Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 15 Oct 2018, 11:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 88 of 93 [1385 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93 Next
Author Message
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4227
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 08:02    Post subject:  

Interesting project, Fred.

After several false starts, I've finally got an XFCE-based, multimedia-centric compressed image made.....but every time it fails when trying to create the ISO.

I'm doing this in Xenialpup64. Created an ext4 partition just for the job. The script works beautifully.....it's really weird seeing Debian stuff scrolling through Puppy's terminal, I can tell ya!

I installed the xorriso package from the Xenial64 repos; obviously it needs to be installed on the host machine you're building this in, yes? It keeps telling me it can't find the correct path for the information required for the ISO.....or summat similar.

Any suggestions? Bearing in mind I'm not in Debian, how would I go about creating the ISO from the material I have inside the 'stretch' directory? (see below):-





Or can it be used directly as the basis for a 'quick-n-dirty' frugal install? (Create folder, copy contents of ISO across, run Grub4DOS?) Total size of the 'stretch' directory, by the way, is around 3.3 GB.....there is a lot of multimedia stuff in there, mate!

I assume I need to end up with something similar to BionicDog's /mnt/home, yes?





I await instruction, Maestro......


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2680
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 09:04    Post subject:  

dcung wrote:
.
How do I get the 'search' section on top instead of bottom?
Is there a different 'whisker' plugin to install?


Make sure your mouse-cursor is on the Whisker Menu, not just next to it. Right-Click. Select Properties. Left-Click the Behavior Tab. Check or uncheck boxes as appropriate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3464
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 14:38    Post subject:  

Hi Mike Walsh,

Quote:
I installed the xorriso package from the Xenial64 repos; obviously it needs to be installed on the host machine you're building this in, yes?


Yes, xorriso on host machine, but also package "isolinux" is required for creating ISO (missing that is probably why it failed to create ISO for you), I think it's available from PPM on newer puppies.

Quote:
Or can it be used directly as the basis for a 'quick-n-dirty' frugal install? (Create folder, copy contents of ISO across, run Grub4DOS?)


Without having created ISO you can still make frugal install using Grub4DOS.
On Bionicdog it's "casper" directory having the files inside, for Stretch it's "live" directory (inside stretch/isodata folder)

EDIT: See here for options frugal install:
https://github.com/DebianDog/Jessie/wiki/Porteus-boot
(change where it says in title "Wheezy" to "Stretch")
TODO: Make wiki page specially for Stretch Idea

EDIT: Reading your message better, I think you'd like to create ISO from what has been built already.
If xorriso and isolinux is installed:
From terminal standing in the "stretch' directory:
Code:
NEWISO=$PWD/isodata
LABEL=deblive
NAME=../DebLive_Stretch.iso

cd "$NEWISO"

xorriso -as mkisofs -r -J -joliet-long -l -isohybrid-mbr /usr/lib/ISOLINUX/isohdpfx.bin -partition_offset 16 -V "$LABEL" -b isolinux/isolinux.bin -c isolinux/boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -o ${NAME} "$NEWISO"


Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 16:45    Post subject:  

mikeslr wrote:
Make sure your mouse-cursor is on the Whisker Menu, not just next to it. Right-Click. Select Properties. Left-Click the Behavior Tab. Check or uncheck boxes as appropriate.


Thanks Mike. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4227
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 17:27    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.

Yes; it seems you were right. 'Twas the addition of isolinux from Xenial64's repo that did the trick.

Code:
root# NEWISO=$PWD/isodata
root# LABEL=deblive
root# NAME=../DebLive_Stretch.iso
root#
root# cd "$NEWISO"
root#
root# xorriso -as mkisofs -r -J -joliet-long -l -isohybrid-mbr /usr/lib/ISOLINUX/isohdpfx.bin -partition_offset 16 -V "$LABEL" -b isolinux/isolinux.bin -c isolinux/boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -o ${NAME} "$NEWISO"
xorriso 1.4.2 : RockRidge filesystem manipulator, libburnia project.

Drive current: -outdev 'stdio:../DebLive_Stretch.iso'
Media current: stdio file, overwriteable
Media status : is blank
Media summary: 0 sessions, 0 data blocks, 0 data, 33.8g free
xorriso : WARNING : -volid text does not comply to ISO 9660 / ECMA 119 rules
Added to ISO image: directory '/'='/SeaDesk/SeaDesk-4/stretch/isodata'
xorriso : UPDATE : 25 files added in 1 seconds
xorriso : UPDATE : 25 files added in 1 seconds
xorriso : NOTE : Copying to System Area: 432 bytes from file '/usr/lib/ISOLINUX/isohdpfx.bin'
libisofs: NOTE : Aligned image size to cylinder size by 53 blocks
xorriso : UPDATE :  0.34% done
xorriso : UPDATE :  21.54% done
xorriso : UPDATE :  30.66% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:17 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  43.88% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:17 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  52.43% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:17 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  56.88% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:19 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  63.85% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:19 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  66.82% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:20 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  70.75% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:21 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  74.36% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:22 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  77.32% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:23 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  81.24% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:23 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  84.36% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:23 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  88.57% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:24 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  93.36% done
xorriso : UPDATE :  96.83% done
ISO image produced: 284672 sectors
Written to medium : 284672 sectors at LBA 0
Writing to 'stdio:../DebLive_Stretch.iso' completed successfully.


Took all of about 10 seconds. Thank you. Very Happy

It's a 'biggie', at 556 MB......but I told you I'd added a lot of stuff. Openshot, VLC, the GIMP, xvidcap, recordmydesktop, libreoffice.....to name but a few. Plus several of your additional 'dog' packages as well. And Google Chrome, of course.

Doubtless I shall modify it further as I go along, but it'll be nice to start off with what I consider to be the multimedia 'essentials'.....Openshot in particular. (Which I gave its first really serious 'run' today; joined 2 webm videos together, changed output types and format, and transcoded and exported as a single .mp4 video. Worked perfectly, too!)

It's probably the hardest the dual-core Athlon64 has ever worked; flat-out, 98-99% CPU usage for well over an hour. (And still didn't break through the 60C mark.) There again, I wouldn't like to say; I 'inherited' the Compaq desktop from my sister 4 years ago. The single-core Athlon it came with had had a very gentle life.....all she ever used to do was play 'The Sims'. This X2, I picked up on eBay for around £7 GBP.....but it was in pristine condition. Never given me any trouble, either.

You're right, though; I didn't really want to have to do it all over again. I had around a dozen 'false starts' before I finally got everything right.....but, like I said, your scripts worked perfectly.

Thanks for the tip about 'isolinux'..!

Cheers.


Mike. Wink

EDIT:- One query, if I may? Since this was 'built' on an ext4 file-system, will it need an ext4 partition to run from.....or will it work from ext3? And would it run from a sub-directory?

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
westwest

Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 20:38    Post subject: mklive wifi  

Hi Fred, yes i am getting that selfsame message:

# ./mklive-stretch
Checking network connection...
There is no network connection. Cannot continue, exiting...


I remember making a StretchDog with the script a while ago, and i almost always use wifi.
Perhaps the script has changed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2018, 22:19    Post subject:  

I made Stretch64 XFCE based iso.
I'd like to add few apps and then remaster it.

First add-on was nvidia driver. (Can I include nvidia driver during mklive?)
The changes dir grows by 500MB from fresh, for the driver 'alone'.
Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r)
apt-get install nvidia-legacy-340xx-driver


Some of it would be the database, from repo (does remaster tool get rid of it before remastering? If not, how/where to get rid of it?).
Some would be tools to install the driver, compilers, etc (?)
What can I get rid of before remastering to minimize the iso?

EDIT
Answering some of my own questions.
- Yes, I can include nvidia driver during mklive build.
But I think it includes everything. Hence, I still need to find out what to 'clean up', before final iso made.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3464
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2018, 13:17    Post subject:  

dcung wrote:
I made Stretch64 XFCE based iso.
I'd like to add few apps and then remaster it.

First add-on was nvidia driver. (Can I include nvidia driver during mklive?)
The changes dir grows by 500MB from fresh, for the driver 'alone'.
Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r)
apt-get install nvidia-legacy-340xx-driver


Some of it would be the database, from repo (does remaster tool get rid of it before remastering? If not, how/where to get rid of it?).
Some would be tools to install the driver, compilers, etc (?)
What can I get rid of before remastering to minimize the iso?

EDIT
Answering some of my own questions.
- Yes, I can include nvidia driver during mklive build.
But I think it includes everything. Hence, I still need to find out what to 'clean up', before final iso made.


I *think* , but please someone correct me if I'm wrong (I don't know much about these things), that you can safely remove (purge) linux-headers, since the nvidia driver is already built (using DKMS).
Also do a "apt-get autoremove" afterwards, reboot with changes saved and if it's still ok, then do a remaster.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website

Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 19 Sep 2018, 13:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3464
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2018, 13:35    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
EDIT:- One query, if I may? Since this was 'built' on an ext4 file-system, will it need an ext4 partition to run from.....or will it work from ext3? And would it run from a sub-directory?


Can be booted from any filesystem, only if you want to use changes folder, that needs to be on a Linux filesystem e.g. ext2, ext3, ext4.

Running from a sub-directory I'd highly recommend, e.g place the live directory in folder with unique name, for example "Stretch-Live-64" on sda1, then grub4dos entry:
Code:
title Stretch-Live 64-bit -  changes to /Stretch-Live-64/
 root (hd0,0)
 kernel /Stretch-Live-64/live/vmlinuz1 from=/Stretch-Live-64 noauto changes=/Stretch-Live-64/
 initrd /Stretch-Live-64/live/initrd1.xz


This will save the changes to sda1/Stretch-Live-64/changes, must be on Linux formatted partition.
If e.g. on FAT32, you must use a save-file instead of folder, e.g. changes.dat.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4227
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2018, 16:20    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.

Ah, good; I'd hoped a sub-directory would be okay. That's super.

Um; that boot stanza. I can just insert that into Grub4DOS.....modded for my own system, yes? So, let's see; sda10...I think that's going to be (hd0,9), if I have that correct.

If so, then time, I think, to have a play around with XFCE.....my favourite DE of all.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2018, 18:27    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
I *think* , but please someone correct me if I'm wrong (I don't know much about these things), that you can safely remove (purge) linux-headers, since the nvidia driver is already built (using DKMS).
Also do a "apt-get autoremove" afterwards, reboot with changes saved and if it's still ok, then do a remaster.

These got rid of 50MB...approx 10%.. Smile Think I'll leave that as is...

BTW
What difference does it make? It seems that I can put packages in any of these sections. Are they 'logical' separation and they are 'merged'?
Base Install:
Base Dog Packages Install:
Applications Install:

Say, grsync or samba, does it matter if add them in any particular section?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Sep 2018, 02:07    Post subject:  

I made few 64bit iso from mklive GUI.

I happened to test user puppy in XFCE4 version.
Puppy login ok, but startx does not work.
I thought it was related to what Fred found earlier (and chown fixed that), but it was not.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112784&start=167
I created another user (guest) using adduser in menu, and same, startx does not work.

I tested the openbox & full dog versions, and they were ok. Puppy user can login and startx work.

I thought I saw the issue mentioned in other post? But could not find the post again. Or is it a new one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Thu 20 Sep 2018, 05:05    Post subject:  

dcung wrote:
Puppy login ok, but startx does not work.


Devuan-ascii built w/ Fred's script:

attempting to login as puppy, getting errors:

tty error.
fix: added puppy to tty group

On reboot, puppy was no longer in tty group.
any ideas?

========

error: [ 615.657] (EE) modeset(0): drmSetMaster failed: Permission denied
fix: specify to use the intel(4) driver
via /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Code:
Section "Device"
        Identifier   "Configured Video Device"
        Driver "intel"
EndSection

http://debian.2.n7.nabble.com/Bug-833182-xserver-xorg-core-regression-on-Intel-HD-Graphics-drmSetMaster-Permission-denied-td3901124.html

========
After above fixes, i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
Ideas?

========

Devuan is the most exciting new distro on the horizon, cuz:
- Fully-debian compatible.
- Non-admin desktop (if can get puppy to x!)
- No systemd.
- tiny

WOW. Thx to rcrsn51 and fredx181 for incredible stuff

Last edited by johnywhy on Thu 20 Sep 2018, 12:24; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dcung

Joined: 13 Jul 2018
Posts: 229
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Sep 2018, 05:52    Post subject:  

@johnywhy

I don't understand what you're posting ???
Is it a solution to the problem I described ??? Doesn't look like it.

What I described was not specific to Intel Graphics card anyway.
I tested on different laptops, and one uses nvidia driver, one nouveau, one intel.


EDIT
... your edit clarify that you were asking.
No idea, sorry... Smile
johnywhy wrote:
After above fixes, i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
Ideas?
puppy-login2-nouveau.png
 Description   
 Filesize   151.14 KB
 Viewed   83 Time(s)

puppy-login2-nouveau.png

puppy-login1-nvidia.png
 Description   
 Filesize   158.15 KB
 Viewed   83 Time(s)

puppy-login1-nvidia.png


Last edited by dcung on Thu 20 Sep 2018, 18:22; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3464
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 20 Sep 2018, 06:28    Post subject:  

@dcung, see at EDIT here:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1004436#1004436

Should work, but XFCE configuration needs to be done from scratch when login as puppy.

EDIT:

Quote:
I use mklive-stretch to make xfce 64 bit iso.
Thunar has the 'root warning' bit, and a little searching led me
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=99460&start=675
So, I looked in synaptic and it's already installed (later version).

I also found articles that suggested to edit thunar-window.c, but I guessed that require re-compiling.

How do I get rid that 'root warning'?


Forgot to answer, (I have started too many threads Rolling Eyes )
Your link above applies for Jessie, not for Stretch.
Yes, Thunar requires recompiling to get rid of that root warning, can't remember atm how I did it, will look into that soon.
Quote:
These got rid of 50MB...approx 10%.. Smile Think I'll leave that as is...

BTW
What difference does it make? It seems that I can put packages in any of these sections. Are they 'logical' separation and they are 'merged'?
Base Install:
Base Dog Packages Install:
Applications Install:


You can have a look in Synaptic's history or in /var/log/apt/history.log what you all installed, maybe "build-essential" or other tools you don't need anymore.
Btw, in that 500MB, there probably is apt cache included, remove with:
Code:
apt-get clean


The Base Install:, Base Dog Packages Install: etc.. are just for better overview, so it doesn't matter in which section you add a package.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 88 of 93 [1385 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2213s ][ Queries: 13 (0.1462s) ][ GZIP on ]