Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 May 2019, 14:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky Xerus 8.6 (Aug. 16), Beaver 8.7.1 (Sept. 21), 2018
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 61 of 61 [910 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 59, 60, 61
Author Message
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 834
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2018, 10:11    Post subject: adb missing in Beaver  

In Beaver64-8.7.1 the binary adb is missing in /usr/bin.
It's needed by EasyShare.
I added it from Quirky Xerus64-8.6.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 09 Oct 2018, 21:04    Post subject: Beaver 8.7.1 qt5 and /etc/profile  

I was chasing a qt5 (which i have installed) problem and after scratching my head I restarted with basics of a shell and a set command.

I found that there was no qt5 settings.

Chasing through a few files I found that the /etc/profile file has settings for qt4 and qt3, but nothing for qt5.

I suspect this will also affect Easy, Xerus and others.

Quickfix is to copy the qt4 part lines 18 to 23 (6 lines from if to fi) and paste/insert it below itself, then change the first 4 to a 5 and path changes which will depend on which you install of course.

No doubt barry will issue a new /etc/profile file in due time as i'm also getting a XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set error so there may also be a few other changes and additions necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8881
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 10 Oct 2018, 07:25    Post subject: Re: Beaver 8.7.1 qt5 and /etc/profile  

scsijon wrote:
I was chasing a qt5 (which i have installed) problem and after scratching my head I restarted with basics of a shell and a set command.

I found that there was no qt5 settings.

Chasing through a few files I found that the /etc/profile file has settings for qt4 and qt3, but nothing for qt5.

I suspect this will also affect Easy, Xerus and others.

Quickfix is to copy the qt4 part lines 18 to 23 (6 lines from if to fi) and paste/insert it below itself, then change the first 4 to a 5 and path changes which will depend on which you install of course.

No doubt barry will issue a new /etc/profile file in due time as i'm also getting a XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set error so there may also be a few other changes and additions necessary.


Note that /etc/profile loads files in /etc/profile.d/*

That will include /etc/profile.d/qt5

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 11 Oct 2018, 11:37    Post subject: Re: Beaver 8.7.1 qt5 and /etc/profile  

BarryK wrote:
scsijon wrote:
I was chasing a qt5 (which i have installed) problem and after scratching my head I restarted with basics of a shell and a set command.

I found that there was no qt5 settings.

Chasing through a few files I found that the /etc/profile file has settings for qt4 and qt3, but nothing for qt5.

I suspect this will also affect Easy, Xerus and others.

Quickfix is to copy the qt4 part lines 18 to 23 (6 lines from if to fi) and paste/insert it below itself, then change the first 4 to a 5 and path changes which will depend on which you install of course.

No doubt barry will issue a new /etc/profile file in due time as i'm also getting a XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set error so there may also be a few other changes and additions necessary.


Note that /etc/profile loads files in /etc/profile.d/*

That will include /etc/profile.d/qt5


Agreed it's there in easy, not my beaver so copied across and removed additions to the /etc/profile so that saves some problems, maybe also transfer a qt4 there?

But qt5 won't build a number of packages for me with just the file as is and i'm not sure why, I suspect that either some others are needed to be added or the basic set of qt5/libqt5 package set (base plus dep's). may be missing one. If I add the /usr/include/x86_64-linux-gnu and /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu to the general path statement it is "sort of" building (but not completely to my satisfaction as too much is left in that should be trimmed out). I will look further and post back as I do need it correct before I update the qtpy packages.

EDIT1: It seems that the default qt5 is not including libqt5svg5 for some reason, and it's mentioned in quite a few bug reports as missing. I added it and my graphic program build is improving, just not quite right yet. I shall persevere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8881
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 Dec 2018, 20:47    Post subject:  

This is the end of the line!

The Quirky Linux project is now officially retired.

See blog announcement:

http://bkhome.org/news/201812/quirky-linux-now-officially-retired.html

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2019, 22:52    Post subject: missing line  

note for anyone using a puppy/quirky ubuntu-xenial build.

Please check the /usr/inclode/x86_64-linux-gnu/sys/sysctl.h to have the next line after
#include <features.h>

Code:

#include <features.h>
#include <sys/cdefs.h>
#define __need_size_t
#include <stddef.h>


else you may have build problems or strange results.

It's broken in at least in Quirky Xerus-8.4/8.4.1 and I suspect the others.

I've let barryk know in case it's following in easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gychang


Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Posts: 273
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: Fri 22 Mar 2019, 22:25    Post subject: Re: Quirky Xerus 8.6 (Aug. 16), Beaver 8.7.1 (Sept. 21), 2018
Subject description: Quirky Linux project now retired
 

very interesting variant of Puppy..., using Quirky Beaver64.

When I was running bionicpup64, I was able to install nvidia410 pet file from quickpet and worked welll. Now I am trying Quirky and tried the same pet file and the installation just hangs.... (NVIDIA Corporation GK208 [GeForce GT 720])

Is there a way to install nvidia driver in Quirky?

thanks

_________________
---
trying to learn puppylinux...
---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gychang


Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Posts: 273
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: Tue 14 May 2019, 11:19    Post subject: deadbeef install  

I was able to get the deadbeef installed from here, works very well.

http://deadbeef.sourceforge.net/download.html

_________________
---
trying to learn puppylinux...
---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 259

PostPosted: Sat 18 May 2019, 11:52    Post subject: Re: deadbeef install  

gychang wrote:
I was able to get the deadbeef installed from here, works very well.

http://deadbeef.sourceforge.net/download.html

Thanks.

I downloaded deadbeef-static_1.8.0-1_x86_64.tar.bz2 to test it in Quirky Beaver64 8.7.1.

At start it complaints that 'plugin pulse.so not found or failed to load'. Otherwise works well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 251
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Yesterday, at 16:20    Post subject: Sakura-2.4.2
Subject description: Graphical lines are disrupted
 

Sakura-2.4.2 will show vertical lines disrupted.

This problem exists in Quirky as well as in EasyOS.

It's easy to fix.

You'll have to change 'sakura -> select font' from 'Monospace' to 'Nimbus Mono L'.
pic-4.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   36.38 KB
 Viewed   22 Time(s)

pic-4.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 61 of 61 [910 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 59, 60, 61
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0400s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]