Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 18 Sep 2019, 14:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Muse3 sequencer +yoshimi-lv2 +extra sfs---bionicpup64
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2018, 15:03    Post subject:  Muse3 sequencer +yoshimi-lv2 +extra sfs---bionicpup64
Subject description: Muse3 sequencer + extra sfs--new sfs august 21 2019
 

news:
-mon 2sept. 2019;new pet of Qjackctl 0.5.9 for qt5.9
-21 august 2019;Update sfs with Yoshimi 1.5.10 muse-3.0.2-57.Fx-synth-extra_x64
-15dec2018:
qjackctl-0.5.5-x64_qt5.9.pet
if you cannot live without it(read more below)..for now i wont include it in this sfs and no new dedicate topic on it,but please report problem with this.sfs/qjackctl here .

-8dec 2018:uploaded with few change,need same libs from ppm,read more below.
*rakarrack lv2...standalone still there....
*deteriorate lv2...aint no bad way to make it sound older...or hear it like you will at 80...
*add 2 drum kit samples from hydrogen,usr/share/drumkits .
*few fixes(more todo...but work,some effects =++%cpu)
muse-3.0.2-56.Fx-synth-extra_x64
-----------------------
For and only tested with bionicpup64.
packed muse3,lv2(yoshimi,calf,invada),sooperlooper,rakarrack,+ deps,for fun,call it alpha ...

___User ppm(Puppy package manager) needed dependencies___
this sfs need jackd2>pythondbus,jackd_5.

** note**
- As i usually use qjackctl,i found that muse advanced routing give you all flexibility to connect "external" midi devices,soft synth,sooperlooper,etc. from within itself,making it less qjackctl(gui) dependable,if not completely ,(priority,period,rate,etc) can be change inside muse to please your needs.
Be aware,sooperlooper or rakarrack(standalone) settings if used in your muse project wont be saved with it .
-Rockedge compiled and share audio friendly rt kernel 32 and 64bits rt HERE
Bugs;
-Easystroke users,here wacom pen/fingr multitouch ,you could encounter x related problem with this sfs.
-will add more when found/reported..

Hints:you can read other posts if you find it funny...,but i will resume some found elsewhere and assumed here ,that the reader/user, as my humble self,is are not an expert in jack-audio, muse,midi,linux,etc... :
--please read online manual and video tutorials...there is plenty.
http://muse-sequencer.org/
--from terminal : muse3
-- is muse started with jack ok?
----if not,a warning should display"muse is using portaudio for bla bla..." or"muse is using -a switch ....bla,bla..") .Could happen if audio is or was used by another software(music player,browser"youtube,skype,etc"),restarting muse could solved it,worst case:save your work&restartx...
--years back,jack did not started if input(Mic) was disabled,seems fix now,put that in your "check list" for jack start possible solution.
--mhwaveedit included in bionicpup64 can be use as external audio editor from within muse wave track edit choosing edit/edit in External Audio Editor if setup up as so in Muse Setting/Global Settings/Audio/External Waveditor~replace sweep "default"(not included&old anyway.)

(old---muse-3.0.2-51.Fx-synth-extra_x64.sfs)

(for more muse2.sfs oldies and a few note)

------------
Why muse?,why not ardour-lmms..?
-i like it...
-integrated synths ,lv2 synth & effects settings save with each song ,no fuss.
-sequencer and multitrack audio recording,as much as your cpu/ram can handle-
--minus the "native ardour like" complex audio editing ---
-all you can dream audio/midi input/output routing
-ok latency (moderate fx\synth\audio) on non rt kernel
why yoshimi-lv2?
-cannot get zynadd lv2 or dssi to work properly..
What about vst?---edit---
-sorry no vst support.I dont use vst ,but some does look and sound great!!
you can add it(dssi,dssi-vst,wine++),i wont.
Why sooperlooper?
-its fun and works...
Why not guitarix?
-as there are plenty of effects included in that sfs,rakarrack is already luxury..and not speaking of our favorites good old foot sound tweaking hardware...
Why this topic is not a muse tutorial?
hmmmm...read between the lines...
my 2 cents....

Will edit this first post for news about that sfs or workaround for it.

_________________
Help mira.ca

Last edited by Revolverve on Mon 02 Sep 2019, 10:01; edited 17 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Sat 01 Dec 2018, 14:52    Post subject:
Subject description: James fatdog 4.4.52-rt63
 

testing James fatdog 4.4.52-rt63 ,muse3 idling at 2% cpu vs 12% with bionicpup64 stock kernel...
be prepare for bugs...here i915 freaks out some fifo complains..
still interesting result if it "fit" your hardware in need of power for demanding audio project.
4.4.52-rt63

puppy is so fun/easy to use once you get it!!
like all os...its messable...but so much faster on the recovery side..
so,backup your savefolder/file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Sat 01 Dec 2018, 16:23    Post subject:  

Hi revolvere.

I downloaded your SFS and was doing some testings with it.

Couldn't get MusE 3 connected with my USB MIDI Keyboards, since there's no JACK Control installed. Also I found MusE always a bit complicated when it comes to connect it with Hydrogen, ZynAddSubFx and my Keyboards.

I removed MusE 3 from the SFS, downloaded a few Programs I'm familiar with, like Qtractor, Rosegarden, Drumkv1 (could net get Hydrogen to work), ZynAddSubFx plus some music tools for console like id3v2 mp3tool etc.pp and added those Programs to the SFS.

I "fixed" the problem of directory /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu which is a symbolic link in Puppy pointing to ./ but in your SFS it's a true directory, so this conflicts with Puppy.

The your SFS saved me from downloading lots of stuff and work to do, so by now I got a very nice Audio Studio in BionicPup64 with almost all of my preferred Music Programs for a daily use.

Being prepared now for the Future... Wink

Thanks! Very Happy

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 16:28    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH wrote:
Hi revolvere.

I downloaded your SFS and was doing some testings with it.

Couldn't get MusE 3 connected with my USB MIDI Keyboards, since there's no
...yes..x86_64-linux-gnu...
The your SFS saved me from downloading lots of stuff and work to do, so by now I got a very nice Audio Studio in BionicPup64 with almost all of my preferred Music Programs for a daily use.

Being prepared now for the Future... Wink

Thanks! Very Happy


Your welcome ITSMERSH,

Twist,dissect,copy,paste,edit,rename to your taste...its just packed binaries..

Yet no midi test,lets kick in my smallest device, a uma25s usb keyboard...work here...
i wrote about straightforward muse 3(should check,maybe 2 also) "advanced routing" where you should see all your plugged midi/audio-in/out-hardware and software.see pic.
edit:
topic is not intended to be a muse3 tutorial,please look online,but, to help about midi devices routing:
- once a midi (1-16 or all channels !)devices is route to a track(s) and that track(s) got a synth assigned to it(if its the purpose..),muse will receive midi data only when the track(s,as many as needed) is set to record(R blue button/inactive to red/active) on track(s) main muse(arranger) window.
Screenshot(3).png
 Description   
 Filesize   85.17 KB
 Viewed   386 Time(s)

Screenshot(3).png


Last edited by Revolverve on Sun 02 Dec 2018, 18:53; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 17:59    Post subject:  

Thanks revolvere.

I could NOT find those Setting GUIs displayed in the screenshots above.

I made a standalone SFS for MusE 3, so I can load it immediately.

How/where to find those settings?

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 18:35    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH wrote:
Thanks revolvere.

I could NOT find those Setting GUIs displayed in the screenshots above.

I made a standalone SFS for MusE 3, so I can load it immediately.

How/where to find those settings?


hi ITSMERSH
i've edit the post with the pic with 1 hint.
---click the green arrow,a menu will show..
Screenshot(8).png
 Description   
 Filesize   3.06 KB
 Viewed   363 Time(s)

Screenshot(8).png


Last edited by Revolverve on Sun 02 Dec 2018, 23:15; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 18:50    Post subject:  

Yes, it was already edited before I made my post.

Sorry, did not want to hijack this post for my MusE 3 questions.

However: there's too may arrows to click on (in the screenshot) and if I don't find that GUI displayed in the screenshot I will NOT have any arrows to click on. Wink

Just a little hint like Menu --> Edit --> XXX would have be enough to satisfy me - instead of kidding me with arrows and hints of this being NOT a MusE 3 topic.

This was not very helpful!

Never mind...

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 18:57    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH,no problem at all..

I will test your fixed sfs.
Post a link please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 21:36    Post subject:  

Revolverve wrote:
ITSMERSH,no problem at all..

I will test your fixed sfs.
Post a link please

No link available, since it isn't uploaded to the web.

So, how do I get access to that Routing GUI ???

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2018, 23:52    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH wrote:

So, how do I get access to that Routing GUI ???

oh,the gui,yes,but a safety warning ;
objects in mirror are closer than they appear..
no offence...seriously..could not resist..
scroll up to it Wink i posted it earlier .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2018, 00:04    Post subject:  

Sorry, but I don't get it.

I'm wasting my time.

English is not my native language.

Keep it as classified and stay happy with that! Laughing

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Revolverve


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 227
Location: 45°17'28.8"N 72°16'08.8"W_avatar/ mira.ca

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2018, 09:50    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH
sorry,i am french,hope google translation is ok..
Klicken Sie auf das grüne Pfeil-Hauptfenster(on main muse arranger window)., um ein Menü anzuzeigen,

lets keep it peaceful
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2018, 15:39    Post subject:  

Revolverve wrote:
ITSMERSH
sorry,i am french,hope google translation is ok..
Klicken Sie auf das grüne Pfeil-Hauptfenster(on main muse arranger window)., um ein Menü anzuzeigen,

lets keep it peaceful

I am! Wink

I have some good news on the JACK issue.

I downloaded a pre-compiled 64bit binary of Cadence from KXStudio web page.
After the first attempt to run Cadence, it complained a missing qt4 library.
Exactly: libQtSvg.so.4
I downloaded the libqt4-svg_4.8.7+dfsg-7ubuntu1_amd64.deb and after installing Cadence started.

Starting JACK failed at the first attempt.
After setting up / configuring Cadence, I forced a restart and JACK started immediately.

After installing libqt4-xml_4.8.7+dfsg-7ubuntu1_amd64.deb, I could get also Catarina and Catia to run.
Claudia won't caused by some python stuff.

Cadence-Render, Cadence-XYController and Cadence-JackMeter runs also.

So, if nothing will go wrong within the next days of my testings,
it could be possible that we have a solution to run JACK without the need of QjackCtl.

Since the connections can be done and stored in Qtractor, MusE, Rosegarden etc., it's a good first step I think...

Btw: I have noticed on some of these QT programs like QJackCtl, QSynth a freeze of the whole system when trying to run them.
This doesn't happen in BionicDog, where I have QJackCtl AND QSynth installed, running and working without any issues.

The main difference between Puppy and Dog is the handling of i386-linux-gnu (32bit) and the x86_64-linux-gnu (64Bit) directories.
Symbolic Link (Puppy) versus Directory (Dog).

Luckily Strg-Alt-Backspace remained to work though.

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2018, 19:20    Post subject: Take That!
Subject description: QJackCtl, Qtractor, Rosegarden, Hydrogen, ZynAddSubFx, MusE, Drumkv1, QSynth, Jack Mixer, Audacity..
 

Take that! Very Happy

Laughing

Wink

QJackCtl, Qtractor, Rosegarden, Hydrogen, ZynAddSubFx, MusE, Drumkv1, QSynth, Jack Mixer, Audacity running in BionicPup64.

There's some more programs loaded via .sfs modules that wouldn't fit on the screen anywhere, like: Samplv1, Synthv1, Ardour5, the Cadence Programs, AmSynth, ALSA Modular Synth, ALSA Player, Kid3, Yoshimi.

I'll stay on the job to continue to increase them in their numbers...

At the moment I'm at 194 MB, but that's without program's data like the drumkits for hydrogen, sound banks for zynaddsubfx, DSSI & LV2 & LADSPA plugins etc.
capture29881-800.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   133.39 KB
 Viewed   320 Time(s)

capture29881-800.jpg

capture29881.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  capture29881.jpg 
Filesize  246.58 KB 
Downloaded  132 Time(s) 

_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ITSMERSH

Joined: 02 May 2018
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2018, 07:03    Post subject:  

Just for your interest...

BionicPup64 7.9.6 with working:

- Kdenlive 17.12.3
- Openshot 2.4.1


Both are loaded from .sfs Modules:

- LP5_KdenLive-17.12.3-bionic64.sfs
- LP5_Openshot-2.4.1-bionic64.sfs
BionicPup64-Kdenlive17123-Openshot241.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   105.3 KB
 Viewed   319 Time(s)

BionicPup64-Kdenlive17123-Openshot241.jpg


_________________
RSH

Beware of the Dog ähem nic007! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0598s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]