Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Jun 2019, 11:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
grub4dos and Ubuntu 18.04
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 6 [82 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
cappyzeb

Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Tue 11 Dec 2018, 08:19    Post subject:  grub4dos and Ubuntu 18.04
Subject description: grub4dos not wanting to boot ubuntu 18.04 after upgrade
 

grub4dos not wanting to boot ubuntu 18.04 after upgrade. I just upgraded today and now my xubuntu won't boot. It will boot if I use grub2 to boot, but for some reason, it won't boot off the grub4dos menu.lst created by puppy. This only happened today after ubuntu 18.04 updated a new base. I restarted after update and upgrade, and it shows error unsupported action when I tried to boot in with menu.lst created by puppy. So I logged into grub2 and it did boot. But not with the grub4dos menu.lst Does anyone know what's going on here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3181

PostPosted: Tue 11 Dec 2018, 08:41    Post subject: Re: grub4dos and Ubuntu 18.04
Subject description: grub4dos not wanting to boot ubuntu 18.04 after upgrade
 

cappyzeb wrote:
This only happened today after ubuntu 18.04 updated a new base.

Suspect that the ubuntu update also updated the bootloader (replacing your grub4dos with grub2). Which would mean having to re-do a grub4dos install (there are options to not create a new menu.lst ... or ensure you backup copy the current menu.lst before installing grub4dos).

_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cappyzeb

Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Tue 11 Dec 2018, 09:02    Post subject: Re: grub4dos and Ubuntu 18.04
Subject description: grub4dos not wanting to boot ubuntu 18.04 after upgrade
 

rufwoof wrote:
cappyzeb wrote:
This only happened today after ubuntu 18.04 updated a new base.

Suspect that the ubuntu update also updated the bootloader (replacing your grub4dos with grub2). Which would mean having to re-do a grub4dos install (there are options to not create a new menu.lst ... or ensure you backup copy the current menu.lst before installing grub4dos).



I wish it were that simple. The grub2 is set to bootload off it's own partition and not the main mbr. So the menu.lst remains intact. The issue is that the updated ubuntu 18.04 is not wanting to boot off the grub4dos menu.lst created by puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3959
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2018, 07:19    Post subject:  

Maybe This has to do with your problem.

Quote:
This How-To is to address an issue when trying to use Grub4DOS with newer systems with 64-bit Ext4 partitions, typically created when another newer Linux distro is installed.


Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12232
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2018, 09:51    Post subject:  

Have you booted into a Puppy version?
Run Grub4dos Config and let it do a normal install and make an updated menu.lst?
First make sure you are trying to use the latest version of Grub4dos Config to setup the boot loader.
Just released a new version with some bug fixes.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

If this does not fix the problem. Ubuntu has done something to how it boots that Grub4dos does not understand.

Can you post the menu entry that is in Grub4dos menu.lst and what is used for entry in Grub2.
Maybe it will show what is not correct about the Grub4dos menu.lst

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cappyzeb

Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 10:08    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Have you booted into a Puppy version?
Run Grub4dos Config and let it do a normal install and make an updated menu.lst?
First make sure you are trying to use the latest version of Grub4dos Config to setup the boot loader.
Just released a new version with some bug fixes.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

If this does not fix the problem. Ubuntu has done something to how it boots that Grub4dos does not understand.

Can you post the menu entry that is in Grub4dos menu.lst and what is used for entry in Grub2.
Maybe it will show what is not correct about the Grub4dos menu.lst


This is the menu entry created with the latest xenial puppy release:

title notworking(sda5)
uuid 02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda5 ro
initrd /initrd.img

I suspect it might have something to do with the new 18.04 ubuntu release not wanting to work with grub4dos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cappyzeb

Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 10:30    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Maybe This has to do with your problem.

Quote:
This How-To is to address an issue when trying to use Grub4DOS with newer systems with 64-bit Ext4 partitions, typically created when another newer Linux distro is installed.


Fred



This could be, i'm going to look into this
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12627
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 10:47    Post subject:  

Code:
title notworking(sda5)
uuid 02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda5 ro
initrd /initrd.img

Are you saying that you inserted that code into a GRUB2 menu?

That's definitely not going to work.

You would need to convert it to GRUB2 format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 855
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 11:19    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Can you post the menu entry that is in Grub4dos menu.lst and what is used for entry in Grub2.
cappyzeb, could you post the working Grub2 entry for ubuntu as well?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cappyzeb

Joined: 11 Dec 2018
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 11:54    Post subject:  

foxpup wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Can you post the menu entry that is in Grub4dos menu.lst and what is used for entry in Grub2.
cappyzeb, could you post the working Grub2 entry for ubuntu as well?



This is from the /boot/grub/grub.cfg file entry I used to boot in:


### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
function gfxmode {
set gfxpayload="${1}"
if [ "${1}" = "keep" ]; then
set vt_handoff=vt.handoff=1
else
set vt_handoff=
fi
}
if [ "${recordfail}" != 1 ]; then
if [ -e ${prefix}/gfxblacklist.txt ]; then
if hwmatch ${prefix}/gfxblacklist.txt 3; then
if [ ${match} = 0 ]; then
set linux_gfx_mode=keep
else
set linux_gfx_mode=text
fi
else
set linux_gfx_mode=text
fi
else
set linux_gfx_mode=keep
fi
else
set linux_gfx_mode=text
fi
export linux_gfx_mode
menuentry 'Ubuntu' --class ubuntu --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de' {
recordfail
load_video
gfxmode $linux_gfx_mode
insmod gzio
if [ x$grub_platform = xxen ]; then insmod xzio; insmod lzopio; fi
insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos5'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5 02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de
else
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de
fi
linux /boot/vmlinuz-4.15.0-43-generic root=UUID=02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de ro
initrd /boot/initrd.img-4.15.0-43-generic
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 855
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 15:28    Post subject:  

The 2 lines that intrest us are the kernel (linux) line and the init line. They are at the end. A lot of the lines above are about the graphical interface, not important.
The kernel and init line should translate into this for menu.lst:
Code:
title Ubuntu
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /boot/vmlinuz-4.15.0-43-generic
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-4.15.0-43-generic root=UUID=02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de ro
initrd /boot/initrd.img-4.15.0-43-generic

You need to specify the full path from the root of the partition for the kernel and init.
First you have to find the partition, set the root.
I personally prefer searching a file, the kernel or the init, and not the UUID. In case it does not work, you could try it with the uuid anyway, like in the grub2 menuentry.
Code:
title Ubuntu
uuid 02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-4.15.0-43-generic root=UUID=02e098cf-29db-44b8-b51c-f96d466019de ro
initrd /boot/initrd.img-4.15.0-43-generic

I also wonder whether the root=UUID=.... boot parameter on the kernel line is really necessary. That seems redundant. You could try leaving it out, out of curiosity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 895

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 15:34    Post subject:  

version numbers may have changed on vmlinuz and initrd.img

At any rate, unless we can see you menu.lst entry for it, we're just guessing ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3959
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 16:47    Post subject:  

cappyzeb wrote:
fredx181 wrote:
Maybe This has to do with your problem.

Quote:
This How-To is to address an issue when trying to use Grub4DOS with newer systems with 64-bit Ext4 partitions, typically created when another newer Linux distro is installed.


Fred



This could be, i'm going to look into this


If the Ubuntu installer did format the partition, I'm almost sure that the problem is because of that "64-bit Ext4' issue, I've experienced that several times, all (most?) newest Linux OS have e2fsprogs version 1.43 which will format ext4 this way, resulting that grub4dos doesn't work.

EDIT: Hmm.. it's not clear to me if you used "Ubuntu installer", you said "upgrade" in first post, so it may be different situation then?

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peterw

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 338
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 13 Dec 2018, 18:58    Post subject: grub4dos has issues  

After years of praising grub4dos, I to have run into this issue and gave up on it. In multiboot machines I use grub2. It is best to add your boot script here /etc/grub.d/40_custom. Here is the contents of mine:
#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.

menuentry "Puppy slacko64 6.9.9.9 (sda1/slacko64)" {
set root=(hd0,1)
linux /slacko64/vmlinuz mem=1950m pmedia=atahd psubdir=slacko64
initrd /slacko64/initrd.gz
}

menuentry "Fatdog64 (sda1/fatdog-720)" {
set root=(hd0,1)
linux /fatdog-720/vmlinuz mem=1950m pmedia=atahd psubdir=fatdog-720
initrd /fatdog-720/initrd
}

menuentry "Puppy LxPupSc 17.09.1 (sda1/lxpup)" {
set root=(hd0,1)
linux /lxpup/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=lxpup
initrd /lxpup/initrd.gz
}

menuentry "Puppy slacko 6.3.2 (sda1/slacko)" {
set root=(hd0,1)
linux /slacko/vmlinuz mem=1950m pmedia=atahd psubdir=slacko
initrd /slacko/initrd.gz
}

menuentry "Puppy tahr64 (sda1/tahr)" {
set root=(hd0,1)
linux /tahr/vmlinuz mem=1950m pmedia=atahd psubdir=tahr
initrd /tahr/initrd.gz
}

EOF

Ignore the "mem=1950m" it is only needed on my laptop because quirks of the laptop. This is for frugal installs and you will adjust the above to suit your circumstances.

After that go into Ubuntu and in a terminal type sudo update-grub and after that if Ubuntu updates grub on its own then it will pick up your Puppies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 855
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Fri 14 Dec 2018, 14:42    Post subject:  Re: grub4dos and Ubuntu 18.04
Subject description: grub4dos not wanting to boot ubuntu 18.04 after upgrade
 

cappyzeb wrote:
I wish it were that simple. The grub2 is set to bootload off it's own partition and not the main mbr.
I find this intriguing.
I don't know exactly where to begin my questions.
Is this old legacy with mbr or EFI?
Can you boot grub4dos AND grub2? How do you choose?
If EFI, how do you use grub4dos?
If Legacy with mbr, where is the second mbr?
???
Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 6 [82 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0572s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0099s) ][ GZIP on ]