Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Jul 2019, 20:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
BionicPup32 (UPupBB) (March 2019)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 42 of 44 [650 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 Next
Author Message
Max Headroom


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 399
Location: GodZone Kiwi

PostPosted: Fri 26 Apr 2019, 21:17    Post subject:  

popfan, Use isobooter...

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=825881446&t=67235

WinkK

_________________
PC is Not Political Correctness Razz , it's a Personal Computer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
popfan

Joined: 26 Apr 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2019, 13:05    Post subject:  

Max Headroom wrote:
popfan, Use isobooter...

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=825881446&t=67235

WinkK


thanx for reply, will try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1985
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sat 27 Apr 2019, 18:38    Post subject:  

Going back to the problem of lifeograph refusing to run,
While experimenting a bit with Gnome MPV which is also GTK3, I discovered that the issue seems to be that icon resources are missing.

The default icon theme for GTK3 is adwaita-icon-theme
If I install this in Bionic32 via PPM, lifeograph from PPM will then run.
There is a cut-down version of this icon theme in Ubuntu, but it drags in other icon theme stuff as "dependencies" and ends up quite large.

We seem to get away with just having libgtk-3 on board to get the browsers running, but if we want Puppy to be able to run other GTK3 stuff in future I think someone will need to take a look at the issue of themes and icons for it. Even with the browsers there are missing icons in the chooser dialogs. Maybe I will start another thread about this, but it will be in the hope that others with better understanding than me can suggest what could be included without adding too much unnecessary bloat.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1214
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Tue 30 Apr 2019, 18:25    Post subject: Internet Connection Wizard & Wifi [SOLVED]
Subject description: Not connecting at boot - using profile links NO-GO
 

G'day,

I'm now having to manually run the wizard in this Pup and some other Pups that I felt sure I did not have to do not long ago.

I am changing from an ethernet connection on the home network to wifi.

This does slow down the connecting process a bit so could it be a timing issue - the wizard gives up too soon.

The Simple Network Setup (SNS) wizard is definitely affected, and I'm now trying Frisbee (haven't restarted yet). I think Dougals wizard is also in the 'now won't start at boot-up' camp.

SOLUTION (Cause): I had made links of the wizard config files residing in /etc to my data partition to share the profiles between Pups.
Alas, I now see that the wifi connection process starts up before the data partition is mounted by the script in /root/Startup Sad Embarassed .
So there is effectively no profile for the wizard to use during booting.
I have to find a way to do this perhaps in one of the Pup's sfs drv files, or create just one for these links to include with each Pup - a l-drv (links drive)
maybe?

David s.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1290
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 04 May 2019, 08:20    Post subject: Re: Internet Connection Wizard & Wifi [SOLVED]
Subject description: Not connecting at boot - using profile links NO-GO
 

davids45 wrote:
G'day,

I'm now having to manually run the wizard in this Pup and some other Pups that I felt sure I did not have to do not long ago.

I am changing from an ethernet connection on the home network to wifi.

This does slow down the connecting process a bit so could it be a timing issue - the wizard gives up too soon.

The Simple Network Setup (SNS) wizard is definitely affected, and I'm now trying Frisbee (haven't restarted yet). I think Dougals wizard is also in the 'now won't start at boot-up' camp.

SOLUTION (Cause): I had made links of the wizard config files residing in /etc to my data partition to share the profiles between Pups.
Alas, I now see that the wifi connection process starts up before the data partition is mounted by the script in /root/Startup Sad Embarassed .
So there is effectively no profile for the wizard to use during booting.
I have to find a way to do this perhaps in one of the Pup's sfs drv files, or create just one for these links to include with each Pup - a l-drv (links drive)
maybe?

David s.

David, try putting your data partition mounting script in /etc/init.d instead of /root/Startup. It will start earlier. You can put it to the head of the queue by naming it with a 0 at the beginning, eg: 0_mntmydrv.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1627
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 04 May 2019, 08:53    Post subject: Re: Internet Connection Wizard & Wifi [SOLVED]
Subject description: Not connecting at boot - using profile links NO-GO
 

jrb wrote:
David, try putting your data partition mounting script in /etc/init.d instead of /root/Startup. It will start earlier. You can put it to the head of the queue by naming it with a 0 at the beginning, eg: 0_mntmydrv.
If you do, remember that scripts in /etc/init.d get called during startup with a parameter of "start" and again at shutdown with a parameter of "stop".

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1214
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sat 04 May 2019, 19:37    Post subject: Start-up items
Subject description: /etc/init.d or /root/Startup
 

G'day jrb and gyro,

Quote:
David, try putting your data partition mounting script in /etc/init.d instead of /root/Startup. It will start earlier. You can put it to the head of the queue by naming it with a 0 at the beginning, eg: 0_mntmydrv.


Thanks for the advice.
I had already seen the name "0_" prefix idea and use it with my mount script in Startup for all my Pups.

I've now tried your tip with /etc/init.d in today's first Pup (LxPupSc-19.04 with the 64-bit 5.0.5 kernel) and it is looking fine. I also added to /etc/init.d a script to load a temperature module now that Boot manager is broken in quite a few Pups (most Bionics I think, Sc (Slackos) are still OK, but this is simpler than running Boot manager anyway).

So I'll slowly work through my Pups with this init.d refinement, and add to new Pups as they come along.

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brant

Joined: 06 Dec 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2019, 15:50    Post subject:  

After so much work, it seems petty to ask for something else, but
would it be a nuisance to post a SHA 256 checksum?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
loot


Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Location: southeastern California

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2019, 19:24    Post subject:  

I know this is elementary, but I'm a simple user.

When I try to copy the updated files (usually just puppy*.sfs) to frugal install directory, I get "protected file system, won't copy" or something like that. I'm on an older BionicPup, so how do I force the copy?

loot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
6502coder


Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 633
Location: Western United States

PostPosted: Wed 08 May 2019, 22:26    Post subject:  

Sounds like you're trying to update the BionicPup while you're running BionicPup. You can't do that; it's like sawing off the branch of a tree you're sitting on.

Boot your BionicPup with "pfix=ram" and then copy over the new SFS. Or boot into any Puppy from a LiveCD/LiveDVD/LiveUSB and then copy over the new SFS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
loot


Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Location: southeastern California

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2019, 18:35    Post subject:  

Actually I'm using a fresh iso and delta.
Also, I tried to delete the adrv file, wouldn't let me do that either.

loot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14232
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2019, 21:12    Post subject:  

loot wrote:
Actually I'm using a fresh iso and delta.
Also, I tried to delete the adrv file, wouldn't let me do that either.

loot.
Hi loot.

That's the other branch you'd be sitting on!

All PuppyLinux's have a main puppy_xyz.sfs and a zdrv. The zdrv contains the
kernel modules. So that's two branches you can't cut.

Counting your pupsave file or folder, that makes three.

The more recent Puppies can also have an adrv, an fdrv, and / or a ydrv. So, in total,
in a Puppy, you may have as many as six branches you're not supposed to "cut".

You were considering a career in pruning, I suppose?! Wink

IHTH.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
6502coder


Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 633
Location: Western United States

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2019, 22:46    Post subject:  

loot wrote:
Actually I'm using a fresh iso and delta.
Also, I tried to delete the adrv file, wouldn't let me do that either.


Um....You need EITHER the latest ISO, OR the ORIGINAL ISO plus the latest delta. If you have the latest ISO, you do not need the delta. If you only have the ORIGINAL ISO and the latest delta, you have to apply the delta to the ISO to produce the latest ISO.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5473
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 10 May 2019, 02:59    Post subject:  

Quote:
Um....You need EITHER the latest ISO, OR the ORIGINAL ISO plus the latest delta. If you have the latest ISO, you do not need the delta. If you only have the ORIGINAL ISO and the latest delta, you have to apply the delta to the ISO to produce the latest ISO.

Q.E.D. ! Out, out damn deltae!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3920
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 11 May 2019, 08:54    Post subject:  

11-may-2019

iso md5 = 1d3401a56b750cb8589b88015f098fd4 bionicpup32-8.0+5-uefi.iso

see post #1

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 42 of 44 [650 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0728s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0154s) ][ GZIP on ]