Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 14 Nov 2019, 04:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Firefox Sound Fix - Modify Default Preferences
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 2029
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2018, 17:20    Post subject:  Firefox Sound Fix - Modify Default Preferences
Subject description: No user.js file needed in the profile
 

EDIT-PLEASE NOTE:-
If you are going to make any changes to preferences, manually or by changing the defaults, please make sure that these changes are going to achieve what you want and not stop anything from working. Changes to Firefox Quantum around version 60.0 have made sound work without needing any changes to preferences, BUT the apulse libraries must be installed and Firefox must be able to find and use them.

_____________________________________________________________________

Official Mozilla packages of Firefox now require pulse audio which is not normally in Puppy.
A fix for this is to use apulse libraries which emulate pulse and feed the audio to Puppy's alsa sound system.

However, there is then an additional problem, because the sandbox feature in Firefox blocks the action of apulse. EDIT - See note above.

The fix for this is to change the preferences settings in Firefox. One easy option is to disable the sandbox. If you prefer not to do this there is the slightly more complicated option of using whitelist settings to allow the sound processes to be ignored by the sandbox.

It is possible to change these settings by navigating Firefox to about:config and changing them manually, but obviously it is better if these settings can be as you want them as soon as Firefox is launched.

To do this, some people use a configuration file named user.js which has to be placed inside the profile (under /root). This is not ideal because the profile is normally only created (and modified) when Firefox runs. Settings defined here appear in about:config as "user set" showing that they have been changed from the default.

A better method is to place a configuration file with your custom settings inside the Firefox system files. This way, the required settings appear in about:config as the default settings from the start and everything is contained inside the main firefox directory.

To do this:-

Download the official Firefox tarball from Mozilla and extract it.
This gives you a directory named firefox which contains everything.
Normally this is installed into either /opt or /usr/lib
Navigate into this directory.

Navigate into the sub-directory named browser
In there, right-click and create a new directory named defaults
Navigate into default, in there, right-click and create a new directory named preferences
Navigate into preferences, in there, right click and create a new blank file named firefox.js

So now you have */firefox/browser/defaults/preferences/firefox.js
(I believe other paths and file names are also accepted if anyone wishes to experiment)

In this file you write your custom settings and they will be there as defaults from first run.
BUT the lines start with "pref" and NOT "user_pref" as was the case when using a user.js file.

Example firefox.js file:-
Code:
// fix firefox sound using apulse
pref("security.sandbox.content.level", 2);
pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "54");
pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");

NOTES:-
To disable sandbox, set level to 0 and the other lines are not needed.
The number 54 is for 32bit. Try replacing this with 16 for 64bit.

ADDITIONAL NOTE:-
Regarding the 3 apulse libraries, I recommend you extract these and install them into the main firefox directory. Here they can be found by Firefox but will not conflict with any other programs. If you want to make certain that these libraries have priority, use a small wrapper script (rather than a symlink) at /usr/bin/firefox something like:-
Code:
#!/bin/sh
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/firefox:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
/usr/lib/firefox/firefox "$@"
Change the path from /usr/lib to /opt in both lines if that is where your Firefox is installed
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks

_________________
Oscar in England


Last edited by OscarTalks on Wed 23 May 2018, 07:04; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12829
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2018, 21:11    Post subject:  

Thanks for this!!!!
_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Moat


Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 967
Location: Mid-mitten

PostPosted: Sun 06 May 2018, 21:33    Post subject:  

Yes - thanks for this straightforward write-up, OscarTalks! Very useful (bookmarked). Cool FF Quantum is worth the trouble, IMO - noticeably more responsive/faster than Australis versions, they've re-introduced the must-have, toolbar-button-toggled bookmarks sidebar, and the new WE addon choices are growing along nicely.

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1694

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2018, 13:41    Post subject:  

Hi Oscar and all,

In Radky's RC3, installed latest Firefox Quantum, downloaded your i686-apulse.pet from smokey, moved its contents into /usr/lib/firefox's folder, set the "about:config" settings as below, and cannot get sound.

Anyone have any hints and/or tips to get sound going?

Thanks.
no-sound-Firefox-Quantum-64.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   92.2 KB
 Viewed   1084 Time(s)

no-sound-Firefox-Quantum-64.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1928
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2018, 14:11    Post subject:  

Tested working with sound firefox 63.0.3 in upupcc using the wrapper built-in apulse: no mods at sandbox configuration.
pic.png
 Description   
 Filesize   130.27 KB
 Viewed   1082 Time(s)

pic.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1694

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2018, 15:04    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
Tested working with sound firefox 63.0.3 in upupcc using the wrapper built-in apulse: no mods at sandbox configuration.



Thanks, Watchdog.

Going to do another fresh frugal install, and try with Quantum 64 again.

If it doesn't work, I'll drop back to what you have (63) so as to have sound in RC3.

I wonder if Mozilla changed something from 63 to 64??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5545
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2018, 18:48    Post subject:  

@ belham2:-

Use Fred's 'Quantum-portable'! He's recently updated and modified it to include the apulse libs and everything else included all in the single directory.....which can be run from literally anywhere, just by clicking on the 'ff' script inside.

It's a no-brainer, it really is.....and auto-updates, too.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112376

Newest version (63.0.3) down the bottom of the post, which very quickly updates to the most recent release.....though I wouldn't put it past Mozilla to have faffed around with things yet again. We have to expect some of this kinda thing in Puppy, 'cos they (like everybody else) code stuff for the majority of 'mainstream' distros.....which have all been using PulseAudio for years.

Anyway, what's the all-fired hurry to use the very newest version? It's not gonna be any more secure than 63.....Mozilla have a history of dragging their heels when it comes to implementing that kinda thing. The devs spend more of their time 'back-biting' and 'in-fighting' than they do actually getting anything serious done..! All part of the reason why Quantum took so long to appear.....the first version of Firefox that can actually compete with Chrome on equal terms at long last.

(I'm a staunch Chrome user, and have been for years. This last 12 months, it's got so I no longer care which one I fire up; whichever one the mouse reaches first..!) Laughing

Just my two-penn'orth, FWIW.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ccaaee

Joined: 27 Feb 2010
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Thu 30 May 2019, 07:45    Post subject: thanks a million
Subject description: sound fixed
 

I've been trying to fix this for ages.
I'm using Precise Puppy simply because all newer versions of puppy are S L O W on everything on my ACER Aspire One netbook.
Now I have sound on Firefox.
Thanks a million

C
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 935

PostPosted: Thu 30 May 2019, 20:52    Post subject:  

ccaaee,

I have a low powered Asus EEE box which I've used to stream Netflix for some time using Chromium which has now stopped working.

Since I'm with you on keeping precise 5.7.1 on this machine, I thought if Firefox could be made to work instead, I'd try that.

I've tried the Firefox Quantum version and others mentioned, which included all the missing libs, and found it worked except for the sound.

I've tried changing the "security.sandbox.content.level", 0" with no result either.

I was wondering if you could relate what steps you took installing Firefox and having the sound working?

Thanks and cheers,
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4157
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2019, 02:43    Post subject:  

seaside wrote:
ccaaee,

I have a low powered Asus EEE box which I've used to stream Netflix for some time using Chromium which has now stopped working.

Since I'm with you on keeping precise 5.7.1 on this machine, I thought if Firefox could be made to work instead, I'd try that.

I've tried the Firefox Quantum version and others mentioned, which included all the missing libs, and found it worked except for the sound.

I've tried changing the "security.sandbox.content.level", 0" with no result either.

I was wondering if you could relate what steps you took installing Firefox and having the sound working?

Thanks and cheers,
S


Are you running firefox with apulse ?
Code:
apulse /path/to/firefox

Or use the portable all-in:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112376
Btw, AFAIK the sandbox setting is not needed anymore with the latest firefox version.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 935

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2019, 11:13    Post subject:  

Fred,

Thanks for your ideas.

I see that the "ff" script sets the pulse lib paths for Firefox in the "all-in-one" versions which I think "Apulse" does as well.

Having tried various combinations of things (including running Apulse) and failed, I must be missing some step particular to puppy precise 5.7.1,

As "ccaaee" appears to have it working, perhaps there is some other factor, I've missed.

Thanks for all your fantastic work on Puppy,
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4157
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2019, 11:49    Post subject:  

seaside wrote:
Fred,

Thanks for your ideas.

I see that the "ff" script sets the pulse lib paths for Firefox in the "all-in-one" versions which I think "Apulse" does as well.

Having tried various combinations of things (including running Apulse) and failed, I must be missing some step particular to puppy precise 5.7.1,

As "ccaaee" appears to have it working, perhaps there is some other factor, I've missed.

Thanks for all your fantastic work on Puppy,
S


Ooops... Embarassed didn't test with apulse on PrecisePup earlier, but now did, and I can confirm, no sound, no idea why, hopefully anyone can shine a light on this ?

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1928
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2019, 13:05    Post subject:  

I did a fast test using firefox 67.0 in my frugal precise 5.7.1 standard install: sound working using apulse wrapper, libatomic-so.1.pet and /lib/libdbus-1.so.3 from wheezy (if I well remember).

Install libatomic:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=949547#949547

Rename the /lib/libdbus-1.so.3 as /lib/libdbus-1.so.3.orig and install the following libdbus-1.so.3 in /lib :

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KU8W3-5In0jOGQt263KRc18rR09wtSY6/view?usp=sharing

I use selfmade apulse but the OscarTalks' one should work:

http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/apulse-0.1.12-i686-wz.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 935

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2019, 13:59    Post subject:  

Fred,

You have no idea how pleased I am that you checked - I thought my brain might have been severely damaged.......

Watchdog,

Thank you for sharing that solution (which I'm sure was not easy ..)

UPDATE: Found the following solution

# Remove all pulse libs in the "extralibs" dir (leave the others)
# install instead the attached lib file to the "extralibs" dir
# sound now works (Netflix, complains about old libavcodec which can be changed by - about:config (change media.libavcodec.allow-obsolete;false to true)

Thanks for all your help and cheers,
S
apulse-0.1.8-i686-wz.tar
Description  apulse libs for precise
tar

 Download 
Filename  apulse-0.1.8-i686-wz.tar 
Filesize  90 KB 
Downloaded  56 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5545
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 31 May 2019, 14:28    Post subject:  

@ seaside/all:-

Well, I guess watchdog's info is on the money, 'cos he suggested the identical libdbus (from 'Wheezy') to me some time back as a solution for getting Thunderbird 60 running in Slacko 570. Turns out that same libdbus worked wonders for getting modern Mozilla stuff running in several Pups from that era.

No idea if I'm using libatomic, TBH - I'm in Tahr 606 ATM - but Fred's 'all-in' Quantum-portable has been working fine in Precise for some time now.....same as FF60esr, and TB 60. That libdbus is multipurpose, 'cos it also lets me run norgo's newest versions of SMPlayer, too!


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0993s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0149s) ][ GZIP on ]