Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Jul 2019, 12:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
GZDoom for Precise, or better
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12334
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2019, 06:45    Post subject:  

GZDppm basically adds features to whatever Doom version you have it running.

When you start it.
Options will give all kinds of settings that can be changed.
One option screen will provide ability to basically assign any keyboard key to do any action.
What key does what action.
You can keep them as they are now set or change them to some other key.
You can also assign what mouse button does what action.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jun 2019, 07:48    Post subject:  

Huh. I never would've guessed the .deb files might be of a newer/different compression, etc. Do you suppose it could also be a bit of forced obsolescence?

I'll have to see what works. I'm beginning to think GZDoom won't work unless I or someone else compiles it specifically under Precise. Sad

Edit: Found the wiki page that lists how to compile GZDoom for Linux and the requirements/dependencies... this is probably of note:

Quote:
The minimum requirement for GZDoom 2.2 and later is OpenGL 2.0, so if you get the following error:

Unsupported OpenGL version.

At least OpenGL 2.0 is required to run GZDoom.


you will have to use GZDoom 1.8.6 instead. Keep in mind that this version is several years old and no longer maintained. It will also have problems with more recent actively maintained mods.


https://zdoom.org/wiki/Compile_GZDoom_on_Linux

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 03:20    Post subject:  

I haven't spent much time at my desk this week due to a heat wave, but the quote above did give me a hint. So, I checked the gzdoom archive. There was no .deb or other archive for v1.8.6 - but there is a .deb for version 1.8.4.
I had no problems installing the .deb, and once I brought TiMIDIty out of retirement, GZDoom 1.8.4 is running fine... mostly. The graphics glitch randomly whenever there's a lightning strike, and I'm not sure yet what settings I'd have to adjust to try to fix that.

Also, I don't know if it's possible - or how - to change WAD files from within GZDoom, or likewise switch/activate different texture packs (PK3).

So if the current version of GZDoom doesn't work for you, try version 1.8.4 from their archives.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5156
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 08:14    Post subject:  

@ Makoto:-

Thanks for the tip. I take it 1.8.4 runs in Precise, yes?

I've got newer versions running in most of the other Pups, but older ones are having to make do with ZDoom, instead.

Question; how d'you swap weapons, when using a mouse? Smile I've got the hang of using the middle-button to accelerate fast, and the scroll-wheel to swap between gun and fists, but other weapons....?


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 12:24    Post subject:  

From the sound of it, it should work for older setups with the older OpenGL support. It definitely works for me under Precise, except for the glitching during lightning (a rather minor issue, really), which will probably require some experimenting with the settings. That might only be a problem on my particular hardware and setup, anyway, though.

I'm not sure about using the mouse to switch weapons... too used to using the number keys (1, 2, 3, etc.) to do it. Smile

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12334
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 15:36    Post subject:  

Quote:
Question; how d'you swap weapons, when using a mouse? Smile I've got the hang of using the middle-button to accelerate fast, and the scroll-wheel to swap between gun and fists, but other weapons....?

First, you have to have other weapons.
A gun is about all you have in the beginning of the game.
You get other weapons by picking them up, as you play the game.
Always move over anyone you kill to get their maybe new weapon or the ammo they have.

Look in the game options>Customize Controls
Look in actions and weapons

You can change any of these settings.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601

Last edited by bigpup on Sat 15 Jun 2019, 16:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12334
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 15:52    Post subject:  

Quote:
Also, I don't know if it's possible - or how - to change WAD files from within GZDoom

If there is more than one doom.wad file in /root/.config/gzdoom
When you start Gzdoom you get this selection window.
Screenshot(1).jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   20.26 KB
 Viewed   97 Time(s)

Screenshot(1).jpg


_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 18:11    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
If there is more than one doom.wad file in /root/.config/gzdoom
When you start Gzdoom you get this selection window.


That's something they've added in the more recent versions, then. v1.8.4 just boots me straight into Doom 1 (Ultimate Doom, actually). I've got a link to gzdoom and my WAD/PK3 folder (now ~/.config/gzdoom/) on my desktop, and dragging the other WAD files I want to play onto the gzdoom link works, but as you'd expect, it's a little annoying to have to do that.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5156
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 15 Jun 2019, 18:23    Post subject:  

@ bigpup:-

Ah. Okay; thanks for the info. I'll try that next time round.

Makoto wrote:
That's something they've added in the more recent versions, then. v1.8.4 just boots me straight into Doom 1 (Ultimate Doom, actually).


Mm. I dunno so much. GZDoom 1.8.4 in Precise with multiple WAD files in ~/.config/gzdoom gives me this.....


[Click to enlarge]




(*shrug*)


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sun 16 Jun 2019, 02:06    Post subject:  

I have three WAD files in mine at the moment. Granted, only one of them is a complete game (Ultimate Doom (Doom 1)). The other two are the mod/add-on I mention in the OP (SIGIL). Also, they're all symlinked in from outside the save file, but that shouldn't really make a difference, right?



To run SIGIL, I have to drag it onto the gzdoom icon on my desktop.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12334
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 Jun 2019, 02:50    Post subject:  

Try putting the doom2.wad in there and see if you still do not get that selection window.
It may not show up unless there is another complete game wad.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5156
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 16 Jun 2019, 05:53    Post subject:  

Having the ~/.config directory sym-linked in from outside should make no difference at all.

As I said, most of my kennels are running one version or another of GZDoom. A couple of the oldest Pups I run (inc Racy 5.5) won't run GZDoom, but are happy with the older ZDoom.

I keep a directory with those WAD files bigpup linked to earlier in the thread, on a remote, auto-mounted partition. That directory is sym-linked into ~/.config in each Puppy, and that sym-link is re-named to either 'zdoom' or 'gzdoom', depending on what that Pup is running.

Seems to work OK for me. The selector window shows up every time.

Perhaps it IS summat to do with your particular set-up. I'm on about my fourth re-incarnation of 571, due to having seriously messed it up earlier in my Puppy 'career'..! Touch wood, everything's behaving itself ATM.....


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2206
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Jun 2019, 03:02    Post subject:  

Just the files are symlinked in. Not the folder. Very Happy

Well, if I add one or more full-game WADs to the directory, the selection dialog box pops up. It still doesn't allow me to pick from the mods (also WADs), though. So it looks like the only way to play modified/added content is to drag it on top of the gzdoom shortcut to start. Confused

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12334
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 18 Jun 2019, 12:39    Post subject:  

From reading how to do things.
That seems to be the way it works.
Quote:
the only way to play modified/added content is to drag it on top of the gzdoom shortcut to start.

Only full game wads will load from the selection dialog box.

You can add gzdoom to the right click menu> open with....
Right click on a modified/added content mod file and select open with>gzdoom

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0699s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0103s) ][ GZIP on ]