TazPuppy 5.0 rc2

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Message
Author
thinkpadfreak
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon 17 Oct 2016, 05:11

#881 Post by thinkpadfreak »

Hello.
I have installed beta 28.

This time I have noticed that "lxappearance" does not seem to function.
Preview is OK, but the settings are not actually applied.

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#882 Post by s243a »

I'm not sure if there is an actual "install" scripts for sfs files. By install, I don't mean copy it into the save file, instead I mean run all the post install scripts.

I was looking at the make-devx script. All the receipts are copied to their normal place. Once the sfs is mounted at some layer (top or bottom?), one could loop through all the files within the sfs located at /var/lib/tazpkg/installed, and run each post install script. The post install script is located in the receipt. Path:

Code: Select all

/var/lib/tazpkg/installed/$PACKAGE/receipt
Here is an example of a receipt with a post install script (from TazPup64):

Code: Select all

# SliTaz package receipt v2.

PACKED_SIZE="288.0K"
UNPACKED_SIZE="888.0K"
PACKAGE="bash"
VERSION="4.4.p23"
CATEGORY="shells"
SHORT_DESC="The GNU bourne shell"
MAINTAINER="pankso@slitaz.org"
LICENSE="GPL3"
WEB_SITE="https://www.gnu.org/software/bash/"
TAGS="LFS shell"
DEPENDS="ncurses readline"
pre_remove() {
	echo
	echo 'Setting /bin/sh as default shell for all users'
	sed -i 's|:/bin/bash$|:/bin/sh|' "$1/etc/passwd"
	[ -f "$1/etc/skel/.bashrc" ] && rm "$1/etc/skel/.bashrc"
}
post_install() {
	mkdir -p "$1/etc/skel"; cp -a "$1/etc/bashrc" "$1/etc/skel/.bashrc"

	# Exit function in non-interactive mode (when user can't answer question)
	! tty -s && return

	echo -n 'Do you want to set /bin/bash to default (y/N) ? : '
	read -t 30 answer
	[ "$answer" != 'y' ] && return

	echo
	echo 'Setting /bin/bash as default shell for all users'
	sed -i 's|:/bin/[ckz]*sh$|:/bin/bash|' "$1/etc/passwd"

	echo 'Creating ~/.bashrc file for all users'
	for i in $(awk -F: '$7=="/bin/bash"{print $6}' "$1/etc/passwd"); do
		[ -e "$1$i/.bashrc" ] && continue
		cp "$1/etc/bashrc" "$1$i/.bashrc"
		chown $(stat -c%U:%G "$1$i") "$1$i/.bashrc"
	done
}

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#883 Post by mistfire »

@s243a you can use the make sfs module utility for building devx if you want such feature. The devx package list was in /usr/share/devx.txt

I need some help me right now. Next TazPuppy was too close for release however I cant release it immediately because of only one problem. The dialog command of slitaz does not render properly. Here is something weird. If you boot a normal slitaz, dialog works correctly but it if you extract the slita rootfs and repack it as sfs. The dialog does not properly rendered.

To recreate this problem. Extract the slitaz rootfs in a folder after the extraction, type this command on terminal

Code: Select all

chroot [extracted slitaz rootfs folder] slitaz-config

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#884 Post by s243a »

mistfire wrote:@s243a you can use the make sfs module utility for building devx if you want such feature. The devx package list was in /usr/share/devx.txt
I may do this. At this point it is only an idea of something that might be benificial.

Regarding devx.txt, I already modified this file in TazPup64. See post:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 33#1027733

the modifications might not be relevant to the official Tazpup.
I need some help me right now. Next TazPuppy was too close for release however I cant release it immediately because of only one problem. The dialog command of slitaz does not render properly. Here is something weird. If you boot a normal slitaz, dialog works correctly but it if you extract the slita rootfs and repack it as sfs. The dialog does not properly rendered.

To recreate this problem. Extract the slitaz rootfs in a folder after the extraction, type this command on terminal

Code: Select all

chroot [extracted slitaz rootfs folder] slitaz-config
Can you provide more details? On TazPup64 I did have an issue with tazbox. The fix was as follows:

Code: Select all

tazpkg get-install yad-html --forced 
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 01#1026801

What I think that the above command did was replace yad-gtk with yad-html.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#885 Post by mistfire »

@s243a there is no problem on tazbox. dialog command which is used to display dialog on command terminal is the problem. The dialog box was not properly rendered on terminal.

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#886 Post by s243a »

mistfire wrote:@s243a there is no problem on tazbox. dialog command which is used to display dialog on command terminal is the problem. The dialog box was not properly rendered on terminal.
It's not listed as a dependency but you might need:
linuxconsoletools-1.6.0.tazpkg

this is just a guess I'm making since I know that the build script removes a bunch of files that start with linux. If I look at the dependencies for dialog in debian, it contains a dependency called libtinfo5, Perhaps linuxconsoletools-1.6.0.tazpkg has the same libraries as the debian package libtinfo5.

On another note, one can live without dialog if they they select the save options before we exit Xorg.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#887 Post by mistfire »

However the latest dialog and bash on slitaz was compiled against libtinfo 6.1. They rendered properly on pristine on slitaz but not rendering well when converted to TazPuppy.

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#888 Post by s243a »

mistfire wrote:However the latest dialog and bash on slitaz was compiled against libtinfo 6.1. They rendered properly on pristine on slitaz but not rendering well when converted to TazPuppy.
If you give us a link to the latest iso we can try troubleshooting. As a quick fix have you tried just using an older version of dialog?
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#889 Post by mistfire »

@s243a okay I will give a link of ISO file of latest tazpuppy build within few days due to limited internet connectivity here

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#890 Post by mistfire »

Finally I figured out the problem on dialog command. There is something weird happened at /usr/share/terminfo/x files. So I replaced with it those from puppy file also I blocked the ncurses-common package on tazpkg

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#891 Post by mistfire »

TazPuppy Beta 29 released

Changes:
* Build from recent slitaz
* Some bugfix in sfs_load and tazbox
* Linux kernel 4.9.175

Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15qmn3 ... npAJyw673q
MD5 Checksum: 0469a9f6d295b5f5eef3174582e57ddc


Build kit: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-k8yd ... yFBduciqrv

thinkpadfreak
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon 17 Oct 2016, 05:11

#892 Post by thinkpadfreak »

thinkpadfreak wrote:
> This time I have noticed that "lxappearance" does not seem to function.
> Preview is OK, but the settings are not actually applied.

I have installed beta 29.
The issue stated above has been fixed in beta 29. I suspect that the slitaz package / repository was responsible for the problem.

Slitaz repository still seems to have some inconsistency. The command 'top' complains that libncurses.so.5 is missing. So I installed 'htop,' and it works.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#893 Post by mistfire »

@thinkpadfreak procps package was not yet updated. I reported it on slitaz forum and they fixed it.

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#894 Post by mistfire »

I made some improvements on the tazpup builder. The builder now supports file stripping. This will strip the unstripped executable files, library files, and kernel modules in order to make tazpuppy even smaller. But it requires devx sfs installed on host puppy to enable this option. Already stripped files will be ignored automatically

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#895 Post by mistfire »

TazPuppy Beta 30 released

Changes:
* Broken monitoring program (such as memory monitor) is fixed
* new pup_event_frontend_d
* Build from recent slitaz build
* Reorganized application menu layout


Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15Blgn ... Tpi6RphmJv
MD5 Checksum: c60d04956811a6206f54135a4c94fe13

Build kit: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WQx6l ... -kWiMelnuA

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#896 Post by greengeek »

Really enjoying beta30. Very nice.

Only issue (compared to some other pups) is cursor response seems slow when navigating the main menu to select pograms. Only bothered me for a few minutes though. After that i got used to it.

Love Midori.

What word processor/office suites are people using with this??

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#897 Post by mistfire »

@greengeek any office suite such as openoffice, wps, etc. You can to install it in pet or use sfs modules

Terry H
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 16:48
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

#898 Post by Terry H »

I haven't done a new install of Tazpuppy since Beta 21, so I was overdure in doing an update. A new clean manual frugal install of Beta 30 to a MicroSD card in a USB3 adapter, creating a save folder. All working very nicely. Thanks mistfire, very well done.

I do have a minor query. In previous tazpuppy's, right clicking the desktop, then clicking 'Open Folder as root' , a Message box was displayed and it was required to enter root's password. In this current version the password is not required, the PCManFM is executed with out validation. Was this an intentional change?

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#899 Post by greengeek »

When i download a file using beta 30 i place it in tux/documents and later try to copy it to a storage drive. This works if the drive is an internal hard disk formatted NTFS but not if the disk is an external usb formatted EXT2 ("permission denied")

Anyone else seen something similar?

mistfire
Posts: 1411
Joined: Wed 05 Nov 2008, 00:35
Location: PH

#900 Post by mistfire »

@greengeek the best solution was to login as root

Post Reply