Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Jul 2019, 06:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Firefox52/Pulseaudio/No Sound (Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 4 [54 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3387
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2018, 14:41    Post subject:  

seamonkey 2.49.4 seems don't to have suche bugs. but it seems don't to work with pulsesomewhat but with alsa... else i would prefer have pulse and I would prefer really know how to use pulse and hold it's opulence in commando line as the tools are not usable at all (the creator's of tools are inapt to understand that the surface of the screen is limited and will require for a simple slide switch the place permitting to look at a action video! they see herself as more as very important VIP's!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
whynosound2

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jun 2019, 07:01    Post subject: Still Doesn't Work  

Sound still does not work for tahr pup.

Installed Oscar's apulse (12) by pet and also copied the lib files into /opt/firefox

Changed the about:config setting to "security.sandbox... 0"

But there is no sound. Does anyone have this working? What did you do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1842
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jun 2019, 07:21    Post subject: Re: Still Doesn't Work  

whynosound2 wrote:

Installed Oscar's apulse (12) by pet and also copied the lib files into /opt/firefox


I think the new apulse must be used as a wrapper script. Try to launch firefox with:

Code:
apulse /path-to/firefox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
whynosound2

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jun 2019, 00:12    Post subject:  Re: Still Doesn't Work  

watchdog wrote:
whynosound2 wrote:

Installed Oscar's apulse (12) by pet and also copied the lib files into /opt/firefox


I think the new apulse must be used as a wrapper script. Try to launch firefox with:

Code:
apulse /path-to/firefox


That worked thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
whynosound2

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2019, 04:58    Post subject: New Update Breaks Fix
Subject description: This stopped working
 

@watchdog etc Firefox updated and now this doesn't work anymore even with security.sandbox 0 and using as a wrapper script. Does anyone else have this working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1842
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2019, 06:10    Post subject:  

I synced my profile with firefox 68.0 in bionicpup64. Starting firefox with the apulse wrapper the sound works for me:

Code:
apulse /path-to/firefox


Try a new profile.

I think firefox has gone on a bad way. I was convinced some weeks ago to synchronize my profile. Now it pretends the firefox install on my tablet (I haven't a smartphone) on every sync operation. I think I seldom will use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3986
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2019, 10:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
apulse /path-to/firefox

Sound works for me too with firefox 68.0
The security.sandbox setting isn't needed, btw.
Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2019, 20:05    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Quote:
apulse /path-to/firefox

Sound works for me too with firefox 68.0
The security.sandbox setting isn't needed, btw.
Fred


Same here. Just gone into 'portable-Firefox' for the first time in nearly a week - Palemoon is getting a lot of use ATM! - and let the updater do its thing from 67.0.4 to 68.0. Sound's working fine; I'm listening to Radiotunes right now, as I type this in Slacko 560.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
whynosound2

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jul 2019, 01:30    Post subject: Working again
Subject description: sound back to normal
 

When I put security.sandbox to 2 it started working magically. I'm on Xenial by the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 4 [54 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0594s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0189s) ][ GZIP on ]