Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 06:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Puppy 1.03 works, but Chubby 1.04 doesn't?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Author Message
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 20:40    Post subject:  Puppy 1.03 works, but Chubby 1.04 doesn't?  

Hi,

Why doesn't Chubby work on my Intel P3 with 128K RAM? Will version 1.05 be any better? Is the video hardware detect any different between these two versions of Puppy? Because I have VGA on the motherboard, but I use an early AGP 3dfx card to connect to the CTX-1765GM monitor. Vector Linux worked, but didn't allow me to go pass the low resolution setting. Is this that it doesn't detect the video card or the monitor correctly? Or is it a combination of the two? I gave up trying to edit settings for Vector, and I'm willing to wait for someone smarter than me to fix the problem.

If there is other info you need me to get from Puppy 1.03, please tell me where and how to go about it. I can get on the Web OK, it's just than I had to do something on my P4 WinXP box when I thought to contact you.

Thanks,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10672
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 22:12    Post subject:  

What do you mean when you say Chubby won't work on your P3? You seem to say that it works well enough for you to get online. If you only have problems running certain applications, such as OpenOffice, my wild guess is that it's because 128 MB isn't enough RAM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mike


Joined: 13 Aug 2005
Posts: 75
Location: Bowser

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 22:21    Post subject:  

I have been able to run any program thrown my way on puppy, and I have 128MB RAM as well.

What exactly "doesn't" work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 00:02    Post subject:  

You probably mean that usr_cram.fs isn't loading into ramdisk, running it from CD.

That's because you don't have enough ram, or you don't have a Linux swap partition.

A solution is to copy usr_cram.fs off the CD onto the hard drive, same place that has the pup001 file, then Puppy will find it at bootup and use that instead of the one on the CD.
If only have a NTFS partition, be sure to copy usr_cram.fs while running XP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 00:41    Post subject: Doesn't Chubby Puppy work the same as Puppy 1.03?  

Barry,

I thought Chubby would make whatever file it needed on my Fat32 formatted hard disk just like Puppy 1.03 did. Therefore, I did nothing and waited like I did with Puppy 1.03. After, it said something failed near the end, I think. I did a 3-finger salute and checked C drive. True, it did make the Pup001 file, but I deleted it and put back on Puppy 1.03. Which again had no problem, that's why I'm guessing it's that pesky video card problem again.

Do you want me to put back Chubby on for you? Then you can tell me what I need to do next to help you figure it out, just in case someone else has this set-up. Since it stalls, does it make any text that's readable in the Pup001 file? Or do I have to type the info from the screen into here?

Thanks,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 04:15    Post subject: Here's the error message from Chubby Puppy  

Here goes, sorry for typos:

SquashFS error: Unable to read inode [58195e5:abd]
SquashFS error: Root inode create failed
Mount: Mounting /dev/loop) on /usr failed: Invalid arrgument
SUCCESS: All personal files will be auto saved in Home device
This means that Puppy was able to mount a partition on /root.
mount: Mounting none on /usr failed: No such device------------failed

Pausing 60 seconds...
Setting hostname: puppypc
loading "us" keyboard map
/root/.etc/rc/d/rc.local0: /usr/sbin/hwclock: No such file or DIR
hdparm: No such file or DIR
parport0: PC-style at 0-378 [PCSPP,TRISTATE,EPP]
Setting up interface lo...

BusyBox v0.60.5...Bash

Sorry, cannot start X. File /usr/X11R6/bin/X missing.
If X is supposed to be installed, probably Puppy was unable to mount usr_cram.fs on /usr

Ok, what next? What do I have to do different? I'll try to get a different AGP card. Or will a better PCI VGA card work better? Someone told me the PCI bus would be scanned before the VGA on the motherboard, or is this just in the DOS/Windows world?

I'll try another hard drive for Puppy all by itself. Why are you using un-journalized versions of file systems? I wonder how secure a Fat32 Puppy will be. I'll have to look into the firewall how-to/Wiki. I hope I can figure out one of the four, or was it five ways to install Puppy to a hard disk?

Thanks for your patience,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
richiew

Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Location: Lincs. Uk

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 05:26    Post subject:  

This sounds very similar to the problem being discussed over on:

http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?p=10323#10323

It does not sound like anything to do with the video card, but someone else will be able to confirm that.

I found that Puppy often copies usr_cram.fs to a friendly partition (i.e. not NTFS) if possible when running from CD.

Try going back deleting any copies of usr_cram.fs on the Fat32 partition and then running Chubby Puppy again. It should then automatically copy its own version of usr_cram.fs to the hard drive, much as BarryK suggested doing manually earlier.

For what it is worth I was able to run Chubby Puppy fine with only 64 MB with all kinds of install types.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10672
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 10:59    Post subject: Re: Doesn't Chubby Puppy work the same as Puppy 1.03?  

ChiJoan wrote:
...does it make any text that's readable in the Pup001 file? Or do I have to type the info from the screen into here?

Thanks,
ChiJoan
If you have a digital camera you can maybe save yourself some work, or at least make sure you don't make any mistakes.

Just take a picture of the screen when Puppy stalls and post the picture to this forum. But please, before you post it, crop everything but the text, and use a program like Gimp to reduce its resolution, so it doesn't fill up the whole screen or take a long time to download for the forum members with dial-up connections. Something like 600 x 400 is usually more than high enough resolution to read the text on the screen, if the picture was taken from close enough to fill the frame and the camera held steady and square to the screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4752
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 11:25    Post subject: installation  

Whatever install you try, make sure you have enough memory, which is = RAM+swap. You can find some more tips here:

http://ph-islands.net/pupinstall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 13:28    Post subject: I posted the error messages into my original thread.  

Hi,

I'll try and figure out how to put a link into this thread if someone doesn't do it for me.

Update: I've reformatted the hard drive and will try Chubby again to see if that changes anything. I just woke up so it may take a few minutes.

Thanks,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 13:45    Post subject: No difference...still got the error codes.  

Hi,

This time I pressed "3" and selected hda1. Should it have been hda0? As most things in computer-ese start numbering with zero. I think that was the Grub explaination thread, right? But I didn't start the Grub part yet, one hurdle at a time.

Wish I knew how to combine these two threads together for future searchers. But maybe after it's solved it will be by the moderators.

Thanks,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 14:39    Post subject: I did some research on the video card.  

Hi,

FCC ID: ICUVGA-GW804, p/n 9804-11 made in Taiwan, barcode: GHE 33356

It seems to point to it being a Hercules Terminator 2X/i AGP Intel 740. It likely needs XF86-SVGA i740.

Is this one of the differences between Puppy 1.03 and Chubby 1.04? Maybe you switched to X.ORG? I think I saw you put out an Xfree Puppy, I'll try that and get back to you.

Thanks,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ChiJoan

Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 16:04    Post subject: I downloaded Puppy 1.05 Alpha and it worked.  

Hi,

What does this prove? Did my Chubby Puppy 1.04 CD go bad so quick, or did you do something different somewhere? Anyway thanks for the Alpha iso download. I can be without the wordprocessor and spreadsheet icons for the time being, since they say "error". If I add Firefox will the icon auto-correct, or is that hard-coded to just Mozilla? I can always access it by it's own icon anyway, like I did on Puppy 1.03.

Is there any specific Puppy 1.05 files and help yet, or will the current 1.04 info at various places still work? I hope my ramblings will help someone. I did out one thing about how VGA is worked out in the kernel. Here's the link:

http://www.linuxbios.org/index.php/VGA_support

Thanks for Puppy and all your hard work,
ChiJoan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4752
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2005, 20:34    Post subject: i810 family  

Ah, so your card is i810 family. You might want to see this. Anyway, try searching for "framebuffer" in the forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0720s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]