Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 15 Dec 2019, 20:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
"Illegal instruction" when trying to run the browser
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
vstoykov

Joined: 25 Nov 2019
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 28 Nov 2019, 20:03    Post subject:  "Illegal instruction" when trying to run the browser  

I tried the 32-bit version of Puppy (bionicpup32-8.0-uefi.iso) on a Duron CPU.

And got this error message. I tried Chromium, Firefox and Light - the same problem. Only Dillo is starting. I installed them with the apps from the menu (ppm and the other app, I don't remember how it's called).

https://i.imgur.com/n7oqdfy.png

Probably mismatched version (64 bit browser on 32 bit system).
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   89.35 KB
 Viewed   139 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14554
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 28 Nov 2019, 20:30    Post subject:  

Hi vstoykov.

No, you cannot run a 64-bit program on 32-bit PC.

If Chromium and derivatives, it could also be that you need to start it as "spot" user.
Chromium-based browsers do not allow running as "root" user.

Vivaldi being the exception, if you launch it from a special bash script.

Perhaps send a PM to forum member Mike_Walsh, he knows a lot about browsers.

IHTH.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13000
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 28 Nov 2019, 21:17    Post subject:  

Use Puppy Package Manager(PPM)->Uninstall to uninstall whatever browsers you did install.

Go here and get the 32bit version of Chromium:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81351
This is in the form of an SFS package.
Do you know how to load a sfs package?

For Firefox look at this topic:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112376

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1842
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 29 Nov 2019, 02:04    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
No, you cannot run a 64-bit program on 32-bit PC.


True in the sense you meant it, but not an absolute truth (is there such a thing?!). You can do it using 'emulation'; either system call (user mode) emulation, or CPU emulation (more accurately being full-system emulation) but expect the result to be slow for CPU emulation. Could be reasonably okay for system call emulation though but often has limitation of some system calls not being supported:

https://www.cnblogs.com/pengdonglin137/p/5020143.html

https://ownyourbits.com/2018/06/13/transparently-running-binaries-from-any-architecture-in-linux-with-qemu-and-binfmt_misc/

wiak

_________________
Tiny Linux Blog: http://www.tinylinux.info/
Check Firmware: www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1022797
tinycore/slitaz: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=990130#990130
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 4099
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 29 Nov 2019, 03:41    Post subject:  

Duron does not have sse2

suspect that is the problem - processor is too old for these browsers.

what does dmesg say?

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 1022

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2019, 14:34    Post subject:  

I had to use "chromium-browser --test-type --no-sandbox" to start.

Browsers don't want to run as root. (It's a good thing) Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5672
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2019, 12:21    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
Perhaps send a PM to forum member Mike_Walsh, he knows a lot about browsers.


Hoo! Well; me no expert - and a lot of what I do now know has come from other, more knowledgeable forum members! - but it's fair to say that I have 'faffed-around' with various Chromium-based browsers quite a bit over the last few years.

musher0 wrote:
Chromium-based browsers do not allow running as "root" user.

Vivaldi being the exception, if you launch it from a special bash script.


By and large, that is true.

Chromium, the progenitor of all of 'em.....definitely.
Chrome (its original 'offspring').....most definitely.
Slimjet - definitely.

Vivaldi - I'll take your word for it. Never liked it; too 'colourful', and 'in-yer-face' for my liking. Modern, Blink-based Opera is also tarred with this same brush...

The one exception to this general rule is SRWare's 'Iron' browser. I have Iron 69 (not the newest, but released well after all this 'run-only-as-user' crap started) running as root. But that is with the 'sandbox' disabled.

However, most of 'em will 'run-as-root' with the sandbox taken out of the picture.....though that's kinda defeating the whole point of having the sandboxed, isolated-process security in the first place, of course.

----------------------------------------------

That Duron will never run any up-to-date Chromium-based browser, not if you stick at it till you're blue in the face. It simply hasn't got the necessary instruction sets; 'Big Brother'( aka Google) decreed some years ago that SSE2 instructions were henceforth going to be the absolutely minimum 'requirement' for running any of their browsers.....and we all know that the Chromium Projects is simply Google's browser R & D department.

They pay the bills, after all. And, as 'fallout' from this unilateral decision, every other browser out there also requires minimum SSE2s to run current versions. (Though, given how complex the modern web is becoming, I'm not surprised more advanced instruction sets are now 'required' to manipulate it all..!)


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1778s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0687s) ][ GZIP on ]