(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 27 Sep 2020, 23:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Security
Does Puppy have a spoofing of hardware address for WiFi?
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 2626

PostPosted: Sat 07 Dec 2019, 23:20    Post subject:  

tallboy wrote:
s243a, see pm


If you google this, the answer that you will get is that the mac address isn't transfered over the internet via PPTP (but don't trust these answers):

Quote:

You can't pass a MAC address through a routed VPN like pptp, traffic is proxied through the server in a routed fashion. You'd need a bridged VPN to make use of the MAC.

https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/post/2105771

Quote:
The router will have a route set (or default gateway) and it will forward the packet through that route. At this point the L2 frame will be stripped,

https://networkengineering.stackexchange.com/a/39942

The second link above actually notes some exceptions to the above two quotes. The thing to realize is that:

Quote:

PPP (Point to point protocol) is used by PPTP to provide the encryption and authentication on data packets. The main use of PPTP is to provide a tunnel for PPP, as PPP is none routable over the internet. PPTP is a tunneling protocol that was developed by various vendor companies including Microsoft and AS Robotics.

http://www.internet-computer-security.com/VPN-Guide/PPTP.html

but you can actually forward arp requests over PPP. See:

Code:

pppd
               route add default ppp0
               #
               # Tunnel device configuration
               ifconfig tunl0 192.168.1.1 up
               route add -host 192.168.1.12 gw $remotegw tunl0
               #
               # Proxy ARP for the remote host
               arp -s 192.168.1.12 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx pub

https://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/text/NET3-4-HOWTO

The point here is that in most cases hiding the mac address probably doesn't provide much privacy advantages, unless:
1. you are using wifi
2. some untrusted person or process has access to arp information on your network. You don't need root privlages to read the arp table Surprised
3. you are forwaring mac infomation over the internet (i.e. layer 2 bridging like arp proxying).

If you want to know more about why item#1 can be a privacy risk then see the following video:

Snowden says don't use Wifi, I explain why
383,888 views•Premiered Sep 28, 2019
https://youtu.be/KXEe2kqiYIM


Should you be worried? Probably not, unless you have some kind of stalker, and unless you are a person of interest the intelligence agencies probably aren't stocking you. Do I know this? No. The extent of the "Mass" in "Mass surveillance" is classified.

BTW. the author of the above youtube video is on minds:
https://www.minds.com/naomibrockwell/

It is worth checking out alternative platforms due to the ever growing amount of censorship on social media.

_________________
Find me on minds and on pearltrees.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Wed 11 Dec 2019, 01:58    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
Here is a standalone random-mac-generator and applicator which depends on yad.


Hi stemsee,
Thanks for sharing, just reporting back after trying this in precise 5.7.1 and bionic 18.04 & bionic 19.03 - all 32-bit

In precise 5.7.1 it changes mac address and shows new mac address in the "New Mac" window but does not show original mac address in "Previous Mac" window. Also will not change back to original mac address.
---
In both bionic versions it does not change mac address but shows original mac address in "Previous Mac" window.

In bionic32 when trying changing mac address the program returns a partial mac address in the "New Mac" window.

Example of partial new mac address in bionic
Code:
;F3:8A:EB


.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2572
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 11 Dec 2019, 12:04    Post subject:  

hi perdido

Thanks for your report. I have chnged the code a bit.For example I was using iw to get the mac address, now it uses ifconfig, which is good for all interfaces not just wireless. This update also reguires both files (mac prefixes list and randommac.sh) to be in /usr/sbin.

I tested only on buster64 and fatdog64. I will try testing more widely before posting.

stemsee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Wed 11 Dec 2019, 16:09    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
hi perdido

Thanks for your report. I have chnged the code a bit.For example I was using iw to get the mac address, now it uses ifconfig, which is good for all interfaces not just wireless. This update also reguires both files (mac prefixes list and randommac.sh) to be in /usr/sbin.

I tested only on buster64 and fatdog64. I will try testing more widely before posting.

stemsee


I forgot to mention I was using wireless network only.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Fri 27 Dec 2019, 00:38    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
hi perdido

Thanks for your report. I have chnged the code a bit.For example I was using iw to get the mac address, now it uses ifconfig, which is good for all interfaces not just wireless. This update also reguires both files (mac prefixes list and randommac.sh) to be in /usr/sbin.

I tested only on buster64 and fatdog64. I will try testing more widely before posting.

stemsee

Hi stemsee,
I found that your original script works with upupbb-32 I just tried it the wrong way.

Thanks for this very cool utility Cool

Edit- The following ways the script will run correctly and change mac address in upupbb-32
1. Mouse click directly on the script
2. Open a terminal window in directory containing script using ROX and run script
3. Put script in a directory and drag that directory to desktop and open directory with Rox and mouse click script.

The script does not run currectly from the menu
The script does not run correctly from a sym-link
The script does not run correctly from .desktop file.
The script does not run correctly from /root/.config/autostart/
The script does not run correctly from /root/Startup/

*Note that the script always runs but does not change mac address when it does not run correctly.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2572
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Fri 27 Dec 2019, 15:45    Post subject:  

Thanks perdido

That's a very comprehensive test out!

Here is the slight update ... not widely tested though. But the problems were probably because of not removing the directory in /tmp

Last edited by stemsee on Thu 02 Jan 2020, 11:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Fri 27 Dec 2019, 21:29    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
Thanks perdido

That's a very comprehensive test out!

Here is the slight update ... not widely tested though. But the problems were probably because of not removing the directory in /tmp


Thanks stemsee I will give it a test run and report back sometime this weekend.
To be honest I don't really have a good reason to worry about my mac but I like the idea of obfuscation. Anything to muddy up the waters a bit Smile

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Sun 29 Dec 2019, 00:38    Post subject:  

Hi stemsee,
Your latest RandomMac.sfs is working in both puppy precise 5.7.1 and upupbb32 19.03
Will probably work on many other puppy versions too Smile

I installed the .SFS and launched from Menu-->Network-->MacSpoofing in both precise and bionic

If you want it to launch at bootup put a copy of the RandomMac.sh script in /root/Startup/

Since this utility changes mac address a reconnect is required after mac address changes.
Simple Network Setup (SNS) seems to handle the mac change better than frisbee, it automatically disconnects and reconnects with no input from user.
Frisbee has required a manual reconnect even though set to autoconnect.
There is room for more testing with the different network managers in puppy if anyone cares to report.

My connection is through a wireless access point using the cell phone
You can verify mac changes by running ifconfig from console.
My wireless printer still works normally after mac changes.

Thank you stemsee! Smile

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2572
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Tue 31 Dec 2019, 16:29    Post subject:  

You're welcome

Here is a more compact and useable version using yad --paned. This does away with the first interface selection dialog, which is now in the main gui and is dynamic, just select to operate on selected interface. Also the display fields are one line deep and are read only.
xscreenshot-20191231T204746.png
 Description   
 Filesize   12.71 KB
 Viewed   244 Time(s)

xscreenshot-20191231T204746.png

xscreenshot-20191231T204755.png
 Description   
 Filesize   13.44 KB
 Viewed   244 Time(s)

xscreenshot-20191231T204755.png


Last edited by stemsee on Thu 02 Jan 2020, 11:06; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jan 2020, 03:27    Post subject:  

Hi stemsee, thanks for the new version to test.

On upupbb32 it works as intended. Yad_0.40.0 is included in peebee's .iso
It was a little confusing when I saw the new way of choosing the interface, I was expecting the choice to show up in the Selected Interface window after mouse clicking. It did show up after I mouse clicked New Mac

On precise5.7.1 I have yad_0.33.0 installed (I had to add that for dogradio) and the new way of choosing the interface does not work. I attached a pic of what happens. I suspect it is just the older Yad version since it worked with the previous sfs you shared where we manually type in the interface.

One other minor thing, desktop file in the new sfs somehow got replaced with the desktop from MakeSaveSwapfile
yad_0.33.0_2020-01-02_020827.jpg
 Description   This is from precise 5.7.1 with Yad_0.33.0 just to show what happened with the older Yad version
 Filesize   20.73 KB
 Viewed   202 Time(s)

yad_0.33.0_2020-01-02_020827.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2572
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jan 2020, 10:58    Post subject:  

Hi perdido

Thanks for your persistence. I only tested on fatdog.

I made a very important discovery concerning yad, when trying to get this to work as you would expect ... that is select interface and see it reflected in the appropriate field immediately (now working). Also now has double-click interface to function (change mac etc). I could remove all the buttons and acheive same functionality.

This script has specifier quoted ... "%s".

Corrected the .desktop file.

What I have discovered will improve what coders can accomplish with a yad gui (probably already known by some ... ).

cheers
stemsee
xscreenshot-20200102T145546.png
 Description   app startup
 Filesize   12.67 KB
 Viewed   243 Time(s)

xscreenshot-20200102T145546.png

xscreenshot-20200102T145602.png
 Description   selected iface
 Filesize   12.87 KB
 Viewed   243 Time(s)

xscreenshot-20200102T145602.png

xscreenshot-20200102T145622.png
 Description   double-clicked iface
 Filesize   13.75 KB
 Viewed   241 Time(s)

xscreenshot-20200102T145622.png

RandomMac.sfs.gz
Description  fake .gz
gz

 Download 
Filename  RandomMac.sfs.gz 
Filesize  240 KB 
Downloaded  95 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jan 2020, 01:31    Post subject:  

Hi stemsee,
I am getting different output with 32-bit puppy tests than your 64-bit in the window when program first starts & when making choices.
Testing in both bionic32 19.03 & precise 5.7.1
I have now updated precise 5.7.1 to Yad_0.4.0 which makes it the same as in bionic32, Yad_0.40.0 is working the same and gives me the same results in both precise & bionic 32-bit versions.

I have not tested the program in any 64-bit puppy as I don't have one of those installed.

The following pics are in sequence during one run of the program. This is in bionic32 19.03 using the preinstalled Yad_0.40.0
window1.jpg
 Description   Program startup window, no input from user
 Filesize   16.31 KB
 Viewed   126 Time(s)

window1.jpg

window1a.jpg
 Description   Hilite the interface before mouse click changes "This Mac" box in window from "No iface Selected" to "wlan0 selected" This is only hiliting the interface and not mouse clicking, after mouse clicking is in next pic.
 Filesize   17.37 KB
 Viewed   127 Time(s)

window1a.jpg

window2.jpg
 Description   After mouse click on "wlan0" interface choice
 Filesize   18.25 KB
 Viewed   126 Time(s)

window2.jpg

window3.jpg
 Description   After mouse click on "New Mac"
 Filesize   18.05 KB
 Viewed   126 Time(s)

window3.jpg

window4.jpg
 Description   After mouse click on "Original Mac"
 Filesize   17.07 KB
 Viewed   127 Time(s)

window4.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2572
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jan 2020, 09:21    Post subject:  

Thanks perdido


I think I sorted out the problem this time.

I was sending an echo -e '\f' to blank the fields but it was doing that and adding a new line, so the fields got pushed round. Now i just echo "" 3 times, and hopefully has solved the issue.

stemsee
RandomMac.sfs.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  RandomMac.sfs.gz 
Filesize  240 KB 
Downloaded  94 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1601
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jan 2020, 23:03    Post subject:  

Hi stemsee,

Tested on 32-bit bionic & precise.
The pics are from precise 5.7.1 this time. Yad_0.40.0
One thing that changed is the newly renamed "Saved Mac" button is not doing anything now.
Easier to just post pics for comparison purposes to last batch.
w-1_2020-01-03_215319.jpg
 Description   Program startup window, no input from user
 Filesize   17.36 KB
 Viewed   85 Time(s)

w-1_2020-01-03_215319.jpg

w-2_2020-01-03_215401.jpg
 Description   Hilite the interface before mouse click changes "This Mac" box in window from "No iface Selected" to "wlan0 selected" This is only hiliting the interface and not mouse clicking, after mouse clicking is in next pic.
 Filesize   18.06 KB
 Viewed   85 Time(s)

w-2_2020-01-03_215401.jpg

w-3_2020-01-03_215446.jpg
 Description   After mouse click on "wlan0" interface choice
 Filesize   19.04 KB
 Viewed   85 Time(s)

w-3_2020-01-03_215446.jpg

w-4_2020-01-03_215512.jpg
 Description   After mouse click on "New Mac"
 Filesize   19.64 KB
 Viewed   85 Time(s)

w-4_2020-01-03_215512.jpg

w-5_2020-01-03_215650.jpg
 Description   After mouse click of "Saved mac"
 Filesize   19.68 KB
 Viewed   86 Time(s)

w-5_2020-01-03_215650.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2572
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2020, 08:25    Post subject:  

So from your post I see that something does not behave the same on bionic/precise as it does on fatdog ... . I use yad version 42.

I will have to download bionic to test....when I have time.

This is the script I'm using right now.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# by stemsee (C) 2019
[[ $(whoami) != "root" ]] && exec sudo -A ${0} ${@}
export PROG=$(basename $0)
running=$(ps -e | grep -w "$PROG" | wc -l)
[[ "$running" -gt 2 ]] && exit  # run only one instance
export track=/tmp/rmac
[[ -d $track ]] && rm -rf $track
mkdir -p $track
mkfifo $track/rmp
exec 1<> $track/rmp
export hwether=$(ifconfig $int | grep -e 'ether' | awk '{print $2}')
echo "hwether=$hwether" > $HOME/.hweth

function restore (){
[[ -f "$track"/int ]] && int="$(cat $track/int)"
[[ -f $HOME/.hweth ]] && . $HOME/.hweth
       ifconfig $int down
      ifconfig $int hw ether $hwether
      ifconfig $int up
      echo ""
      echo ""
      echo ""
      echo "$hwether"
      echo "$hwether"
      [[ ! -z $int ]] && echo "$int selected" || echo "NO iface Selected"   
}; export -f restore

function ranmacfn (){  #code found on net, set random mac
hwether=$(ifconfig $int | grep -e 'ether' | awk '{print $2}')
echo "hwether=$hwether" > "$track"/hwethRM
[[ -f "$track"/int ]] && int="$(cat $track/int)"
OUI="/usr/sbin/RanMacList"
OUI_LEN=24931
        R=$(((RANDOM % ${OUI_LEN})+1))
        PREFIX=$(head -$R $OUI | tail -1)
        CMD="ifconfig ${int} hw ether ${PREFIX}:"
        for i in $(seq 1 6); do
            R=$(((RANDOM % 15)+1))
            C=$(echo "obase=16; $R" | bc)
            CMD="${CMD}${C}"
            if [ $((i % 2)) = 0 ] && [ $i != 6 ]; then
                CMD="$CMD:"
            fi
        done
        RESULT=$($CMD)
          export CMD=$(echo $CMD | cut -f5 -d' ')
          echo "hwether=$CMD" > "$track"/hwethRM
          ifconfig $int down
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "$hwether"
echo "$CMD"
[[ ! -z $int ]] && echo "$int selected" || echo "NO iface Selected"
}; export -f ranmacfn

function showfn (){
   [[ -f "$track"/int ]] && int="$(cat $track/int)"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "$hwether"
echo "$CMD"
[[ ! -z $int ]] && echo "$int selected" || echo "NO iface Selected"
}; export -f showfn
function on_exit (){
   rm -rf $track
}; export -f on_exit
trap 'bash -c on_exit' EXIT

yad --plug=$$ --tabnum=1 --item-separator='\n' --list --column="Interface" $(ls /sys/class/net | grep -v 'lo') \
--select-action="bash -c 'printf "%s" > $track/int; bash -c showfn > $track/rmp'" --dclick-action="bash -c ranmacfn" &
yad --plug=$$ --tabnum=2 \
--form --cycle-read --field="Previous Mac:RO" --field="This Mac:RO" --field="Selected Interface:RO" <&1 &
bash -c showfn
yad --paned --splitter="-140" --height="200" --key=$$ --orient=vert --tab=iface --tab=MAc --title="    Random Mac Generator" \
--window-icon="/usr/share/pixmaps/configure.png" --button="New Mac:bash -c ranmacfn > $track/rmp" \
--button="Saved Mac:bash -c 'restore > $track/rmp'" --button="gtk-cancel:1"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [34 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Security
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1081s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0440s) ][ GZIP on ]