Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 29 Jan 2020, 01:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-810 Final [17 Jan 2020]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 11 [164 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jan 2020, 12:33    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
That's to be expected. You used the built-in Gutenprint driver and Fatdog has everything needed.


But if all I do is what was stated ... install ghostscript and jame's
drivers ... I can't print a document.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jan 2020, 18:42    Post subject:  

Printer Experiment B
1. install 810 beta from iso
2. Install ghostscript
3. Install Jame's drivers
4. Open CUPS
a. add printer
Top line of selection menu is:
Canon MG2500 Series-CUPS+Gutenprint v.5,2,14
Next two lines are:
Canon MG2500 Series ver 4.0.0(en,de,fr,zh,ja)
5. Select top line and observe that the printer is installed.
6. Exit CUPS
7. Prints a document ok.
=============================================
Note: Line 7 edited. The printer had run out of ink Smile

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3434
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 01:54    Post subject:  

Quote:
The modern CUPS work-flow uses pdftopdf as a "pre-processor" for ghostscript, not pdftops. This is true for the majority of consumer printers, including those using Gutenprint.

Yes, that's a mistake on my part. I was confusing "PostScript" with "GhostScript".

The corrected statement should have read:
Generally-speaking, yes. But it is also use where the intermediary filters require PostScript.

@Art - I'm glad you finally sort it out.

_________________
Fatdog64 forum links: Latest version | Contributed packages | ISO builder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 03:33    Post subject:  

@jamesbond
Thought you might be interested to know that your drivers worked for me to get
printing in DpupBuster 64 bit by josejp2424.

Thank _you_ for sorting things out! Smile

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 337
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 06:16    Post subject:  

Hello kirk & jamesbond

It looks as though there might be a fix for my problem booting fatdog with the large initrd on my new Athlon 3000G system.

chenall has made a commit to G4D 0.4.6a called: "fix initrd ERR_WONT_FIT" my knowlege of C and chinese are about the same, so I don't know what the issue was.

When I was testing I was using the old G4D from 10 years ago. I have an SD card that can boot fatdog with G4D or refind. If you want me to test an updated version of G4D 0.4.6a, I could try it on that, if I can work out a non-destructive way of re-installing a new G4D over an existing PBS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3434
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 06:46    Post subject:  

@Art - you are very much welcome. Very Happy

@LateAdopter - I read the commit, it looks correct (we applied similar patches to all of our grub2 builds). I'm updating the packages as we speak and the update will be in final.

I can't advise you how to non-destructively "test" grub4dos installed in PBS; I simply can't remember, but I'm quite certain that you cannot just temporarily rename "grldr" with the new copy; as PBS has a pointer to the file and will fail to boot if you do so. If you have a throwaway flashdrive that you can use for testing, it will be a lot safer.

_________________
Fatdog64 forum links: Latest version | Contributed packages | ISO builder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 337
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 08:08    Post subject:  

Hello jamesbond

The SD card has a 3MB partition that I created in the spare space in the first erase block but is second in the partition table. I use it to boot with either G4D from the PBS or refind by EFI.

The easiest solution should be to delete it and make a new partition. The problem is that gparted won't format FAT12 and mkfs doesn't update the filesystem type in the MBR so I had to change that manually.

I don't know the proper way to do all of that on linux, but I'll think of something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5459
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 17:31    Post subject:  

There needs to be a quick way ( ie GUI) of making a zip archive to be compatible with ms windows.

Compress contents of folder using terminal...

Code:
zip /root/output  *



http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96021
http://45.33.15.200/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=78902&sid=ec6f83d3a038accc6ddc7ee8200dd478
__________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1763

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 18:19    Post subject:  

@Don: Are ZIP archives created by PackIt or Engrampa incompatible with Windows?

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5459
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2020, 18:56    Post subject:  

I didn't see zip on list, but it looks like it is .
I was trying to compress a folder of files.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=89211

I'll practise how to use it Laughing
_________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2020, 07:16    Post subject: inconsistent popups at startup  

Informative popups sometimes occur after booting to the gui as my wireless
connects and (presumably) during ntpd-boot. The fact that they don't
always occur suggests some kind of software glitch?

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3717

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2020, 14:11    Post subject: Re: inconsistent popups at startup  

artsown wrote:
Informative popups sometimes occur after booting to the gui as my wireless
connects and (presumably) during ntpd-boot. The fact that they don't
always occur suggests some kind of software glitch?

Art

I get that as well, but have done in earlier versions also. Popup saying something like network connecting and then disappears but then leaves another popup showing the connection details - that persists until closed using the x close button in the top right corner.

I early net connect (to wifi) using net= kernel boot parameters set in grub4dos menu.lst and I think that conflicts in some way i.e. once desktop gui booted it again looks to net connect. Sometimes no popups occur, chrome browser will just say no network and then net connection occurs and the web page loads. Other times nothing, all transparent (no notifications or no not connected reports), other times the popups occur.

Just one of those things when dropped/reconnect wifi factors are involved. What would be nice however is if the net connected and details of mac, ip ...etc. popup was a time limited auto-close popup rather than being a persistent popup.

_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Fatdog multi-session usb

echo url|sed -e 's/^/(c/' -e 's/$/ hashbang.sh)/'|sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2020, 14:35    Post subject: Re: inconsistent popups at startup  

rufwoof wrote:
artsown wrote:
Informative popups sometimes occur after booting to the gui as my wireless
connects and (presumably) during ntpd-boot. The fact that they don't
always occur suggests some kind of software glitch?

Art

I get that as well, but have done in earlier versions also. Popup saying something like network connecting and then disappears but then leaves another popup showing the connection details - that persists until closed using the x close button in the top right corner.

I early net connect (to wifi) using net= kernel boot parameters set in grub4dos menu.lst and I think that conflicts in some way i.e. once desktop gui booted it again looks to net connect. Sometimes no popups occur, chrome browser will just say no network and then net connection occurs and the web page loads. Other times nothing, all transparent (no notifications or no not connected reports), other times the popups occur.

Just one of those things when dropped/reconnect wifi factors are involved. What would be nice however is if the net connected and details of mac, ip ...etc. popup was a time limited auto-close popup rather than being a persistent popup.


I've never seen persistent popups that I need to close. In my case, when
they occur, I see two different popups in sequence that automatically
close. The first closes before the second one starts. Again, I guess that the
second one activates during ntpd-boot (fetching time). Now that I want to
capture screen images to document what I see, the popups refuse to occur, of course Smile

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2020, 16:58    Post subject:  

Hi all. I recently got a Ryzen desktop and observe a delay of 20 seconds or so when booting the liveCD (from usb) of this beta without savefile - FD64 then loads successfully. The delay is not present when Fatdog64-810 beta is LICK-installed.

The delay occurs on this screen:
Code:
Loading base sfs from initrd: file fd64.sfs
Not using save file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5459
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2020, 18:29    Post subject:  

I noticed that there are 2 pot files left in fatdog64
They should be taken out.
screenshot-pot-files.png
 Description   
 Filesize   15.84 KB
 Viewed   53 Time(s)

screenshot-pot-files.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 11 [164 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0949s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0233s) ][ GZIP on ]