Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Apr 2020, 17:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 8.0 gets confused when external display connected
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Fri 20 Dec 2019, 20:55    Post subject:  Puppy 8.0 gets confused when external display connected
Subject description: To laptop
 

Fresh install of Puppy Linux 8.0 64-bit on an MSI X610 laptop connected to an external display (4k TV) via HDMI: when Puppy boots, everything is fine, eg. the drive icons are lined up along the bottom of the laptop's display. However, if they have to be redrawn (eg. Exit->Restart graphical server), they disappear off the laptop's display (and the error message "Error loading backdrop image: (etc)" is displayed). The background image looks contorted both on the laptop display and the external display.

The only way to "resolve" the problem is to disconnect the external display and run "Exit->Restart graphical server" again - this sorts out the problem with both the background image and the drive icons on the laptop display, but you still get the error message "Error loading backdrop image: (etc)"

This does not seem to happen with Puppy 7.5 x64 or Puppy 5.7.0 x32.

Last edited by 3guesses on Tue 31 Dec 2019, 12:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13492
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Dec 2019, 18:24    Post subject:  

On desktop is Quickpet icon
First run Quickpet->Info->Bionicpup updates
Reboot computer to make sure the updates get saved and are now being used.

menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings

Setup each monitor to correct settings for each.

Any help?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13492
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Dec 2019, 18:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
Fresh install of Puppy Linux 8.0 64-bit
We really need the exact specific name of the Puppy version.

I assumed you are talking about Bionicpup64 8.0

Same with this:
Quote:
This does not seem to happen with Puppy 7.5 x64 or Puppy 5.7.0 x32.

Puppy is not a named version of Puppy Linux.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Tue 24 Dec 2019, 10:57    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
Fresh install of Puppy Linux 8.0 64-bit
We really need the exact specific name of the Puppy version.

I assumed you are talking about Bionicpup64 8.0

Same with this:
Quote:
This does not seem to happen with Puppy 7.5 x64 or Puppy 5.7.0 x32.

Puppy is not a named version of Puppy Linux.


Sorry, the versions to which I have referred are as follows:

Puppy 5.7.0 = slacko-5_7_0-PAE.iso
Puppy 6.0 x32 = tahr-6_0-CE_PAE.iso
Puppy 7.5 x64 = xenialpup64-7_5-uefi.iso
Puppy 8.0 x64 = bionicpup64-8_0-uefi.iso

I'll do the updates you previously suggested and get back to you with the results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Tue 24 Dec 2019, 12:14    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
On desktop is Quickpet icon
First run Quickpet->Info->Bionicpup updates
Reboot computer to make sure the updates get saved and are now being used.

menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings

Setup each monitor to correct settings for each.

Any help?


OK, so I have performed the updates: no improvement.

menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings is set at "Show the same screen on both laptop LCD and external monitor".

What I have noticed is that when the display goes wrong, I can't move the mouse pointer beyond the top, left, and bottom boundaries of the laptop screen, but I seem to be able to move it far past the screen's right boundary. If I switch my TV to the HDMI input, I can see that what Puppy has done is to place the external display to the right of my laptop's display (still no sign of the drive icons, though), stretching the wallpaper horizontally in the process. Clearly this is not what it should be doing if both displays are set to show the same screen. If I change the setting to "Place external monitor to the right" and apply it, everything stays the same. If I then change it back to "Show the same" and apply it the display problem is corrected on the external monitor - but only for ~10 seconds! - but not on the laptop's display.

Puppy 8.0 is getting very confused about something...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13492
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 24 Dec 2019, 18:07    Post subject:  

menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings

Setup each monitor to correct settings for each.

Is each monitor correctly set for its native resolution?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon 30 Dec 2019, 16:21    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings

Setup each monitor to correct settings for each.

Is each monitor correctly set for its native resolution?


No, I haven't set up the external monitor - but I shouldn't need to (this problem does not occur with earlier Puppys), and in any case Puppy is ignoring the fact that the configuration is set to "display same on each monitor" and is treating the external monitor as an extension (to the right) of the laptop's monitor. A bug has clearly been introduced since 7.5...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13492
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 30 Dec 2019, 20:18    Post subject:  

Quote:
No, I haven't set up the external monitor

If you are not going to try suggested fixes.
Good Luck!

Quote:
(this problem does not occur with earlier Puppys)

Sorry, you seem to think Puppy works now the way it did in the past Rolling Eyes
No way there may be new programs used to provide different operations Shocked

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon 30 Dec 2019, 21:12    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
No, I haven't set up the external monitor

If you are not going to try suggested fixes.
Good Luck!


But that's not a fix. It's at best a workaround (assuming it works).

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
(this problem does not occur with earlier Puppys)

Sorry, you seem to think Puppy works now the way it did in the past Rolling Eyes
No way there may be new programs used to provide different operations Shocked

No, 8.0 is NOT working in the same way as earlier versions. That's the point. But yes, there has clearly been a code change. Which has clearly introduced a bug. I thought this was the Bugs ( Submit bugs ) forum???

BTW have you changed the title of this thread? Because this is only an issue with Bionic Puppy 8.0 (x64) not "Various Puppies".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13492
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 31 Dec 2019, 03:23    Post subject:  

Flash is the only one that can change topic titles.

You should be able to change it back, to whatever you want, by editing the subject, in the first post.
That first post you control and it provides the title of the topic.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcav


Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 104
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 05 Jan 2020, 22:39    Post subject: to help troubleshoot.  

3guesses;

you might try comparing the active /etc/X11/Xorg.conf
file form a distro that does not have the issues
with a copy of one from Bionicpup...

I know puppies have some degree of magic for configuring
the X desktops depending on HW detected at boot. (just peek into
xorgwizard for a heart attack) and changes to happen between
versions...

Also, compare the /tmp/xerrs.log on both distros to try to spot the issue.

2cents..
gc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jan 2020, 13:12    Post subject: Re: to help troubleshoot.  

gcav wrote:
3guesses;

you might try comparing the active /etc/X11/Xorg.conf
file form a distro that does not have the issues
with a copy of one from Bionicpup...

I know puppies have some degree of magic for configuring
the X desktops depending on HW detected at boot. (just peek into
xorgwizard for a heart attack) and changes to happen between
versions...

Also, compare the /tmp/xerrs.log on both distros to try to spot the issue.

2cents..
gc


Thanks for that, I'll give it a go when I get a chance Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jan 2020, 15:49    Post subject:  

Further update: this (Bionic Puppy 8.0 x64) problem also occurs on an Asus X102BA notebook, whether connected to an external display by VGA or HDMI.

Another problem I have discovered (on the Asus) is that if you boot into Bionic Puppy 8.0 x64, then connect the external (VGA) display, then go to Menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings->Advanced, enable the VGA display and click Apply, the VGA display is activated for ~15 seconds and then reverts to just the notebook's display (even if you click on Save), so I'm guessing there is supposed to be a dialogue asking confirmation to keep the new setting - which never appears. I'm also guessing this is the cause of the problem I reported in post http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1045584#1045584
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aparich

Joined: 03 Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2020, 04:28    Post subject: Thanks  

bigpup wrote:
On desktop is Quickpet icon
First run Quickpet->Info->Bionicpup updates
Reboot computer to make sure the updates get saved and are now being used.

menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings

Setup each monitor to correct settings for each.

Any help?


I had a similar issues, and following these steps seems to solve my issues. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
3guesses

Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Sun 16 Feb 2020, 14:31    Post subject:  

3guesses wrote:
Another problem I have discovered (on the Asus) is that if you boot into Bionic Puppy 8.0 x64, then connect the external (VGA) display, then go to Menu->System->Multiple Monitors Settings->Advanced, enable the VGA display and click Apply, the VGA display is activated for ~15 seconds and then reverts to just the notebook's display (even if you click on Save), so I'm guessing there is supposed to be a dialogue asking confirmation to keep the new setting - which never appears. I'm also guessing this is the cause of the problem I reported in post http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1045584#1045584


I am now pretty convinced this is because a confirmation dialogue never appears - possibly because it is "being shown" on the display that has just been disabled...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0584s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]