(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 27 Sep 2020, 04:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
No sound in YouTube in BionicPup32
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
Aztk

Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Posts: 55
Location: Oaxaca, México

PostPosted: Wed 26 Feb 2020, 21:03    Post subject:  No sound in YouTube in BionicPup32
Subject description: I have sound when I watch videos locally
 

Hi everyone. I hope to be posting this problem in the correct thread.

I am currently using 32-bit bionicpup. And I've only encountered one problem:

I have problems with the sound. As seen in the image, I cannot increase / decrease the volume. If I watch a video on YouTube, I don't hear anything.
Nor is any sound heard when I play music.









I only have sound when I watch videos locally, but obviously, I cannot increase the volume because the retrovol does not work.






Any possible solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 26 Feb 2020, 21:22    Post subject:  

@ Atzk:-

I don't quite understand this. How come you only have a USB sound card? Does your hardware not possess a native, built-in one?

Any chance of letting us know what your hardware specs are - make, model, CPU, RAM, GPU.....etc, etc? Ought to give us something to work with, if you can....

Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aztk

Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Posts: 55
Location: Oaxaca, México

PostPosted: Thu 27 Feb 2020, 01:21    Post subject:    

Mike Walsh wrote:
@ Atzk:-

I don't quite understand this. How come you only have a USB sound card? Does your hardware not possess a native, built-in one?

Any chance of letting us know what your hardware specs are - make, model, CPU, RAM, GPU.....etc, etc? Ought to give us something to work with, if you can....

Mike. Wink


Thanks for the prompt response.

I use an external USB sound card since the one on the motherboard burned. I currently use this model:


https://www.cyberpuerta.mx/index.php?cl=details&anid=06f6100e92053a03df871a477f4d3f64&gclid=CjwKCAiAy9jyBRA6EiwAeclQhI-hDNc_5hvlM4ECuQoNK8TUSSTY5p9AjcGhV6epChcRRCvJDX_wXhoCUM0QAvD_BwE

In terminal using these commands I get this. I really don't know what I am doing.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 27 Feb 2020, 06:59    Post subject:  

@ Aztk:-

Mm. Ok. I'm no expert with this kinda thing, but you'd probably be better off posting in the Bionicpup32 thread itself; peebee, its creator, will be better-placed to help than I can. You can find it here:-

Bionicpup32 thread

Failing that, maybe the guys in the Spanish-speakers forum might be able to suggest things you could try.....

Usuarios de habla Hispana


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 3444
Location: Cradle of Humankind

PostPosted: Thu 27 Feb 2020, 07:26    Post subject:  

Well, you have sound with local video files so your sound works. It could be that your video player "takes over" the default sound levels. Right-click the sound icon in the tray and choose "full window" (not the configuration window). You should now see the sound level bars. Adjust them to max levels and try playing the music files. Youtube uses its own video player and settings but your soundcard's volume settings should still be near max levels.
_________________
nicOS-Utility-Suite
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aztk

Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Posts: 55
Location: Oaxaca, México

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2020, 21:21    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
@ Aztk:-

Mm. Ok. I'm no expert with this kinda thing, but you'd probably be better off posting in the Bionicpup32 thread itself; peebee, its creator, will be better-placed to help than I can. You can find it here:-

Bionicpup32 thread

Failing that, maybe the guys in the Spanish-speakers forum might be able to suggest things you could try.....

Usuarios de habla Hispana


Mike. Wink


Uf! They were a few days full of work. But here I am again.

I will post a link in that thread to see if there is any solution. Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aztk

Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Posts: 55
Location: Oaxaca, México

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2020, 21:23    Post subject:  

nic007 wrote:
Well, you have sound with local video files so your sound works. It could be that your video player "takes over" the default sound levels. Right-click the sound icon in the tray and choose "full window" (not the configuration window). You should now see the sound level bars. Adjust them to max levels and try playing the music files. Youtube uses its own video player and settings but your soundcard's volume settings should still be near max levels.


Retrevol doesn't recognize me at all. The sound bars do not appear to me.

Still, thanks for trying to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 2202
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 08 Mar 2020, 05:36    Post subject:  

There are some settings in Puppy which do not allow USB sound cards to become "Card 0" or "hw:0"
It is designed to stop USB cards from grabbing this designation when you plug one in.
This is because integrated motherboard sound cards (and then PCI sound cards) should have priority over USB.

In Retrovol, try this
In the Retrovol-Configuration window, Hardware tab (as shown in pic above)
Change hw:0 to hw:1 by typing and click the Apply button
Retrovol should then show volume sliders for Card 1 (your USB card designation).

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aztk

Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Posts: 55
Location: Oaxaca, México

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2020, 22:12    Post subject:    

OscarTalks wrote:
There are some settings in Puppy which do not allow USB sound cards to become "Card 0" or "hw:0"
It is designed to stop USB cards from grabbing this designation when you plug one in.
This is because integrated motherboard sound cards (and then PCI sound cards) should have priority over USB.

In Retrovol, try this
In the Retrovol-Configuration window, Hardware tab (as shown in pic above)
Change hw:0 to hw:1 by typing and click the Apply button
Retrovol should then show volume sliders for Card 1 (your USB card designation).


Well thanks Oscar. What you recommended worked for me and now retrovol allows me to adjust the volume.



But I still have problems with the web browser. Youtube does not give me any sound. Some reason?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aztk

Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Posts: 55
Location: Oaxaca, México

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2020, 23:34    Post subject:    

All right. I tried to install a version of Firefox ESR and in terminal it marks me something about not recognizing the audio card 0

So Oscar supported me and using a little bit of logic, is there a file that I should modify to make the audio card 1 the default?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 2202
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 19 Mar 2020, 03:44    Post subject:  

Try using Menu>Setup>ALSA sound Wizard>Multiple cards
See if you can set card1 (USB Sound Device) as the default.
You may need to reboot after setting this, not sure.
The browser will send the audio to the card which has been set as default
Remember that Firefox will need apulse for sound.

Normally, card0 will be the default in the beginning, but the Multiple cards wizard should be able to change this so card1 is default.

If this does not work, we can try to force the USB card to become card0 (and also default) by editing /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf but don't do that yet, try the wizard first.

Edit:-
Looking back at your first post it looks like card1 is already set as default.
In that case, the problem may be that you are running Firefox without apulse
Do you have sound if you use the "Light" browser or one of the media players?

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 19 Mar 2020, 13:44    Post subject:  

@ Aztk:-

I got one of these things myself. What are you using for sound reproduction? Headphones? You are aware you can plug analogue speakers into these USB cards, yes? Anything with a 3.5mm jack plug will work; this is how I playback in Pup myself.

I have a Goodmans powered speaker system w/sub-woofer, and an output of something like 30W RMS. It's some years old now, but it came on the market at the time whem mp3 players were all the rage. Its sole input is a 2-meter lead.....with a 3.5mm jack plug on the end; the idea being, you plug this into an mp3 player's headphone socket, and playback through the speakers rather than using headphones, which allows you to 'share' your music.

I've never used it for this purpose - I used it with a portable CD player (same principle) - but it's proved to be an ideal PC speaker system, since it plugs into my rear audio-out headphone jack socket.....

Just some info for you there. USB sound cards, for all that they're a good workaround solution, do need summat plugged into them before you'll get any sound. Plugging one in doesn't automatically give you sound through your machine's internal speakers, I'm afraid.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1964s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1448s) ][ GZIP on ]