Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 23 Sep 2014, 10:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to mount, edit & back up the pup001 file
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Mon 22 Aug 2005, 20:40    Post subject:  How to mount, edit & back up the pup001 file  

I added the lines I needed to get my linksys card working and now have no boot. It stops after 6 errors the last of which is

Code:
 /etc/rc.d/rc.local: /sbin/dhcpd : no such file or directory


Is there a way to boot past this error so I can fix it? The strangest part is I can't find the files on the hard drive when I boot to cd. I am on my only spare at the moment since even my big machine has thrown a fit and decided to not light the moniyor up but that is another problem all together.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google

Last edited by peppyy on Wed 24 Aug 2005, 18:53; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2005, 00:16    Post subject:  

A couple more hours and I am going to wipe the hard drive. I can't find a single file that I have created. modified or downloaded since I installed puppy to the hard drive over a month ago. Are they all in the pup1 file or something?

I have no problem finding all the files from libranet 2.8.1 which I tried to install first but never worked right. Tip to those who have a lot of confidence in editing config files by hand.

"Copy and paste"

Down 2 computers in the same day, alltime record for me lol.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2005, 08:46    Post subject:  

Wait up, you haven't rally told us enough about the problem. Dhcpcd should be there regardless. What were the exact lines you put in? And I know its bad form, but I never use the absolute paths. One less thing for me to mistype.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2005, 09:40    Post subject:  

Here is the boot error as close as it can be typed.


Code:
Using /lib/modules/2.4.27/net/ndiswrapper.o.gz
ndiswrapper version 0.11 loaded(preenpt=no,smp=no)
Error for wireless request "set mode" (8B06) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
Error for wireless request "set ESSID" (8B1A) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
Error for wireless request "Set Sensitivity" (8B08) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
Error for wireless request "Set Bit Rate" (8B20) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
/etc/rc.d/rc.local: /sbin/dhcpd: No such file or directory


Plus the line from the first post.

I know I set the essid and channel following the directions in the wifi dot pup and I had the wpc11 v4 working until I rebooted. I had added 2 lines to rc.local and all I want to do is find them and remove them again to see if it will boot.

I did the old type hd install and used the grub bootloader from libranet. it reports that puppy is on hd0,0 so that would be hda1.

I can mount hda1 but the /etc file is not the one I am looking for.

There are 2 partitions on the drive. 1 is reiserfs which contains whhat looks to be both operating systems and one is ext3 which contains the home directory and user files for libranet.

I was just going to ask a bunch of questions bit I will wait rather than cloud the issue.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2005, 21:30    Post subject:  

Sorry but I gotta bump this. Anybody have any ideas how to find the etc file that contains the files I need to un-edit? It is not the one in the screenshot. That one has all the stuff from libranet. Maybe if I start deleting each file that does not belong to puppy I will find it eventually.

"Oh where oh where has my little dog gone?"
mut-hda1-screen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   66.84 KB
 Viewed   818 Time(s)

mut-hda1-screen.jpg


_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2005, 22:05    Post subject:  

So, you did a type 1 installation on the same partition as Libranet? Or did you just copy the cd files onto the partition?

Can you get into Libranet and post what is in the /boot/grub/menu.lst file? Looks like maybe the grub syntax is also off so that it is using the root for Libranet? Looking at the menu.lst file may help. No PFILE=pup1... in grub?

I bet you made a syntax error in the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file, so this is why Puppy will not boot.

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2005, 22:33    Post subject:  

/mnt/home/grub/menu.1st is the file I modified to get puppy to boot.

Code:

title  Puppy Linux
        rootnoverify (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PFILE=pup1-none-524288 PHOME=hda1
        initrd /image.gz

title      Debian GNU/Linux, kernel 2.4.26 Default
root      (hd0,1)
kernel      /vmlinuz root=/dev/hda1 ro acpi=on
savedefault
boot


There are several other entrys but they are old.
I can ,(last I knew) boot to libranet but I haven't tried. LN2.8.1 has problems with a missing adminmenu due to an apt problem. I have instead used the live cd, 1.0.4 to get here. It autodetects my orinoco as eth0 so no problem there.

Yes, I did drag and drop the files from the cd to /hda1. It boots right through and everything is fine, even loads the orinoco card if it is in the slot.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 09:13    Post subject:  

Is there a way to open the pup1 file so it can be edited? I have come to the conclusion that everything is hiding in there.
Renamed it to pup2 and it created a new pup1 file with none of my apps or files in it. May as well run it off the cd. At least that keeps track of my preferences.

I guess I will have to recreate all the files that I can't get to anymore. Sad I am going to have to learn to backup to another partition just in case from now on.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 09:46    Post subject:  

Hopefully this will bump the post more.

Grub looks fine.

There should be a way to mount pup1 as a loop device?

Maybe GuestToo or Bladhunter have an idea?

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 18:51    Post subject:  

Maybe I should post this in the nubie forum so it gets noticed? What is this about a loop device? I was thinking that it might be a gzip file or some other kind of compressed file. I will keeb looking for answers a while longer.
_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11072
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 19:05    Post subject:  

Moving it to another forum will not help. Anyone who can help you will see it here. Sorry, that doesn't include me. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2005, 10:29    Post subject:  

Final Plea.

If I cant access the file to repair it then I am guessing at this point it is going to be faster to start over and rebuild what I can, Too bad about the doccuments and my web site that never got published.

If anyone has any idea how to either boot past the error, (startx and xwin run in circles) or mount the pup001 file from puppy1.0.4 on cd so I can remove 2 little lines, Bark now please.

Thanks.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Peppy not logged in
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 00:30    Post subject:  

Is there a file extension or something that I can name the file so I can mount it? I have been trying a bunch of distros on live cd hoping to see something but no luck today either. Konqueror in slax had an option I thought might work but it locked up.

What type of file is the pup001 file anyway?

Is this where the missing /etc/rc.d whatever is even hiding?

I gotta get to bed before I pop my brain.
Back to top
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11072
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 01:31    Post subject:  

Have you read through Barry's How Puppy Works page?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11108
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2005, 02:47    Post subject:  

It is very easy to mount your pup1 file for editing the problem

Can you boot to Debian?

If not boot with Puppy CD and use the # 3 option to NOT make a pupfile

After booting at the command line:

# mkdir /mnt/hda1

# mkdir /mnt/pup1

# mount -t ????* /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1

# mount -t ext2 -o loop /mnt/hda1/pup1 /mnt/pup1

# cd /mnt/pup1/.etc

OR probably you want a different directory for rc.local

# cd /mnt/pup1/.etc/rc.d



Now you are in the directory you want open your editor for rc.local and go to work.

Wnen done ...

# cd
# umount /mnt/pup1
# umount /mnt/hda1

????* means I don't know the -t info on hda1
vfat, ext2, ext3, reiserfs ???

It seems it is reiserfs according to what you posted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0860s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0096s) ][ GZIP on ]