Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 17:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
1.0.5a2: Xampp: Error 2! Couldn't start Apache!
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Sat 03 Sep 2005, 11:08    Post subject:  1.0.5a2: Xampp: Error 2! Couldn't start Apache!  

I installed Xampp last night, but when I try running it, I get
Code:

# lampp start
Starting XAMPP for Linux 1.4.15...
XAMPP: Starting Apache with SSL (and PHP5)...
XAMPP: Error 2! Couldn't start Apache!
XAMPP: Starting diagnose...
XAMPP: Sorry, I've no idea what's going wrong.
XAMPP: Please contact our forum http://www.apachefriends.org/f/
XAMPP: Starting MySQL...
XAMPP: Starting ProFTPD...
XAMPP for Linux started.
# nohup: No such file or directory
nohup: No such file or directory

I tried apachectl just to see what it would do, and I got
Code:

# apachectl start
/root/my-applications/lampp/bin/apachectl: [: Too many open files
/root/my-applications/lampp/bin/apachectl: /opt/lampp/bin/httpd: Too many open files

I'm running 1.0.5a2 and am using no other http services that I know of.
Would this be fixable from my end? Or does xampp just not like 1.0.5a2?

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sat 03 Sep 2005, 12:42    Post subject:  

it doesn't seem to work on my Puppy 1.0.5 alpha 2 either ... i get the same errors you do
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Sat 03 Sep 2005, 19:50    Post subject:  

Darn. I was going to use it to work on my webpage from within Puppy. Oh well. I can just use chroot to run Apache from Vector.
_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0406s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]