Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 02:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Dial up modem works but Puppy won't connect to my ISP
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Gratho

Joined: 31 Jul 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jul 2007, 06:44    Post subject:  Dial up modem works but Puppy won't connect to my ISP  

Hi

First thanks for a great OS

The system found my modem ok [better than any other linux OS]
I filled in all the boxes i.e. Username / Password/ Telphone No.
and it dialed up fine but BT redirected me to a intelligent landing site and told me my "Password" or "Username" were not correct.
I have telphoned them and confirmed my Username & Password and they are correct.
I told them my proplem useing Puppy but they dont want to know.

A gentleman did tell me I should use 1471,,prior to the dial up No. 0844 0902270 but you cant input this into the dial up box in Puppy, and I have never used the 1471,, in Windows XP and get on line without a hitch.

any thoughts?

Well thanks again for the OS the concept is great

Best regards Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
magerlab

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jul 2007, 17:43    Post subject:  

try to install gnomeppp fom petget manager
you can use prefix number to dialup

_________________
skype: desafimager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pence

Joined: 30 Jul 2005
Posts: 201

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2007, 12:52    Post subject:  

Pupdial does almost the same to me, but Gkdial works.
Menu-> Network-> Gkdial modem dialup
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gratho

Joined: 31 Jul 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun 05 Aug 2007, 03:35    Post subject:  Dial up
Subject description: Connecting to my ISP
 

Hi Thanks for the help

Iv now got on to my mail site [Btopenworld.com] on two occassion
unfortunately Im not sure what I did on these occassions to get it to work
as far as I can see I did the same things each time .The mail setup is very striaght forward.
The only differance is when it works when I launch my mail or browser a box opens to allow me to put in my password.
And when it dosent no box opens must be somthing simple!

Any thoughts

Thanks again

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0407s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0035s) ][ GZIP on ]