Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 16:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Active interface doesn't show
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 03:50    Post subject:  Active interface doesn't show
Subject description: Active interface doesn't show up after the module has loaded.
 

I am fairly new to Linux Puppy. I am running on version 2.17.1.
I have tried to connect to the internet using puppy network setup. After puppy loads the module the active interface won't show up. and do not know any other way to create an internet connection.


Please help
Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vanchutr

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 04:00    Post subject:  

If you'd a Ethernet card:
1. After booting of Puppy you can test the ethernet interface was etablished or not?
Code:

ifconfig -a

If you get this (in console - rxvt)
Code:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:16:76:3B:6E:6A
          inet addr:192.168.1.253  Bcast:255.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:7086 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6162 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9446093 (9.0 MiB)  TX bytes:586203 (572.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:253 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:253 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:19650 (19.1 KiB)  TX bytes:19650 (19.1 KiB)

3. That means your comp had etablished the interface eth0 to the netword
4. Now you can try with
Code:

dhcpcd -d eth0

May be this help you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
T_Hobbit


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 400
Location: Portugal - Lisbon

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 04:04    Post subject:  

Are you using DHCP or static IP?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 04:55    Post subject:  

I have a Siemans speedstream router and i can either connect via ethernet cable or wireless.
the connect wizard does not pick eithewr one up though.
I dont know which to use concerning what T_Hobbit said. sorry im really new.


Thanks
Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
T_Hobbit


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 400
Location: Portugal - Lisbon

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 05:20    Post subject:  

Connect it thru ethernet cable to the computer, then go to network wizzard, try connection and after that try the DHCP button. It must say sucessufully connection and you must have 2 flashing computers nest to clock (right side of tray).

If you have Puppy 2.17 try to download 2.17.1 or 2.16.
It seems to be a bug with network wizzard of Puppy 2.17.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 05:28    Post subject:  

Thanx T_Hobbit. This was also one of my problems (the main one)
I am connected from the router to the computer and after i load a module the DHCP button doesnt show up.
I have an idea but dont How to find out if my modem is Linux compatible. Lastly how do i find out What version i have?

If i have 2.17 should i down load puppy-2.17.1-nolzma-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso
?


Thanx Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
T_Hobbit


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 400
Location: Portugal - Lisbon

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 05:55    Post subject:  

If you have 2.17 you MUST download that file you said.

Before that some questions:
1. It's your modem connect to the router and then the router to the network plug of the PC?
2. Everything with network cables?
3. Do you have dual boot?
4. If so can you give us the network configuration of win?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 06:20    Post subject:  

Firstly there isnt a normal version of sea monkey 2..17.1 so is puppy-2.17.1-nolzma-seamonkey-fulldrivers.iso ok?

Secondly My phone line goes to a splitter one line goes to the phone another goes to the modem. From there, there is 4 ethernet ports or i can go wireless.

I dont Dual boot puppy im sorry i run puppy completely seperatly on a external hard drive and boot from the usb.

Regards Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
T_Hobbit


Joined: 27 May 2006
Posts: 400
Location: Portugal - Lisbon

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 06:38    Post subject:  

So you have ADSL, right? Never used ADSL, not sure how it works, but...

Open a console and do what vanchutr write.

Then post the result here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2007, 21:35    Post subject:  

Yes i have ADSL
I typed ifconfig -a
and only the 1st section came up.
so i have no idea what to do now.



please help Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vanchutr

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 00:14    Post subject:  

You give not much informations to understand your hardware.!
If you only see the "lo section" then your interface was't etablished.
Now you can try with these command (in order) (if you had only one Ethernet card. If you have two Ethernet card and the second is used to connect to Internet then you must change "eth0" to "eth1" ...
Code:

ifconfig lo down
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
ifconfig eth0 192.168.3.9 broadcast 192.168.3.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add -net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 lo
route add -net 192.168.3.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth0

If there's no error. You try to surf a website.
Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 00:25    Post subject:  

Sorry about that
When i type in ifconfig -a
it doesnt come up with lo and the rest after that. Ill give you a bit more information it might help.
I am with bigpond adsl. I have a Siemans Speedstream 6520 modem. i hope that helps u help me

regards Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 03:41    Post subject:  

There is no evidence presented so far that your network card is being recognised.
Posting the output from running the following two commands in a console would be helpful
elspci -l (thats a lowercase L)
lsmod

(drag over the output in the console then click with the middle mouse button in seamonkey to paste)

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jordon7

Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 06:26    Post subject:  

Thanx for that Hairywill i will try that and then post the results.


Regards Jordon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KF6SNJ

Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 698
Location: Distressed States of Amerika

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 10:38    Post subject:  

Jordon7,

I have both eth0 and eth1. It took me some time to probe and test to determine which one was actually connected to a network. I have D-Link card connected to router provided by qwest as my eth1. That is my active network connection. If you use the network wizard and click on load drivers, you can cycle through the individual drivers and then test the connection until you find the one that works with your setup. I know that it can be a lot of work, but that is an option. Just my suggestion...

_________________
The only windows I have are those on my home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0720s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]