Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 02:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
2.17: ALSA doesn't find intel sound
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [21 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
groundwar

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2007, 13:44    Post subject:  2.17: ALSA doesn't find intel sound
Subject description: Acer 5570z with Intel 945: nopcmcia causes no sound
 

To get my Acer 5570z to run boot up, I've had to specify the nopcmcia flag. The system loads up fine and works great, but the sound won't detect and I think it's related to the pcmcia. If I remove that from the boot flags it freezes at loading kernel modules. . .

Suggestions to get around this?

2.17.

Also, the frameraste on video is cheese. I think I'm only getting 8mb of video memory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5649
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2007, 15:07    Post subject:  

I got the same problem with my acer 5610Z.
I booted first with parameter 'puppy nopcmcia'. Then I had no sound because nopcmcia skips detection of pci. To fix this I commented out everything about pcmcia in /etc/rc.d/rcmodules (as Dougal suggested). Now I boot normally (without boot parameter), get pci-devices, but no pcmcia.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
groundwar

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2007, 15:27    Post subject:  

So your problem remains?

It would appear to me that altering rc.modules and specifying the nopcmcia option look like they would do the same thing. In the rc.modules file there is a lot of if statements looking specifically for the nopcmcia flag. So it does the same thing, I think?

Alternatively, rather than autoconfig at boot, can't I just turn it on once the system is started?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5649
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2007, 15:20    Post subject:  

I do have sound after my edit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
groundwar

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2007, 21:38    Post subject:  

I'm booting up fine now without the nopcmcia. Then I do a modprode snd-hda-intel, then run alsaconfig and it recognizes the card, but no sound output.

Thanks for the help!

Cheers mate!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10937
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2007, 23:21    Post subject:  

groundwar, is your problem fixed or not? Your last post is confusing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
groundwar

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 11 Sep 2007, 01:52    Post subject:  

Sorry, let me rephrase.

It's booting without the nopcmcia option.

Then I ran modeprobe snd-hda-intel.

Then I ran alsaconfig. The card came up.

But no sound. No errors, just no sound.

WTF?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10937
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 11 Sep 2007, 10:29    Post subject:  

Try running alsamixer from a console. Maybe something is just turned off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
groundwar

Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 11 Sep 2007, 10:58    Post subject:  

Did that already. Cranked everything up. Think it needs a reboot after the fact?

CD Player runs, streaming content, but no sound.

You ran modeprobe snd-hda-intel?

Thanks for your diligence in helping. I appreciated it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gamfa

Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Location: So. Central Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Tue 11 Sep 2007, 13:20    Post subject:  

I see a lot of folks having troble with these sound chips including me. I have a new Toshiba laptop that uses the snd-hda-intel driver. I can't get it to work in Vector 5.8. I can't get it to work in Puppy 2.17.1. It does work in Grafpup 2.0. I just haven't been able to figure why one and not the other two.

They are very strange devices.

_________________
"Don't tell my cattle that I have leather seats in my truck"

"I don't let my schooling get in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KF6SNJ

Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 698
Location: Distressed States of Amerika

PostPosted: Mon 17 Sep 2007, 22:47    Post subject:  
Subject description: Let me be stupid and ask a question.
 

Let me ask the stupidest of questions:

Which plug are your speakers plugged into? I only ask as the modern PCI computer sound card can have anywhere from three to five jacks. I find that whenever I change out my soundcard, I have to be extra careful to note which jack is my audio out, and even then I have made the occassional error. Now if you are using an embedded card, I would suggest making certain you didn't accidentally plug your speakers into the microphone jack. I have done that before as well. I know these may seem like rather silly or even stupid ideas, but given how we are all humans, we can certainly make mistakes.


Based upon what I've seen posted here, that is about all I can think of. Outside of that, I simply have no clue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 18 Sep 2007, 14:22    Post subject:  

I'm also trying to get sound to work on an Acer 6291 laptop using Puppy 3.00beta. (Note that I haven't gotten sound to work on this machine with *any* version of Puppy).

I commented-out the pcmcia modprobing lines in rc.modules like zigbert wrote. Now I can boot the laptop without using option 'nopcmcia' and the sound modules load. Unfortunately, no sound though. No errors show in xerrs.log even when I play a sound.

Running lspci -v gives:
Quote:
00:1b.0 Class 0403: 8086:27d8 (rev 02)
Subsystem: 1025:012a

This is apparently a Realtek ALC268 sound chip

Searching the internet, I found this thread which explains how to fix the sound problem:
No sound on Acer TravelMate 6291with Intel High Definition Audio on Fedora Core 6

Quote from the thread:
Quote:
This notebook contains a Realtek ALC268 sound chip which hasn't been supported
by ALSA now, but you can get the sound working if you recompile the latest ALSA sources and two patch files (realtek12.tar.gz)


I downloaded the files and tried to compile them, but Barry hasn't yet uploaded the kernel source which is needed.
Got the compile error
Quote:
The file /usr/src/linux/include/linux/version.h does not exist

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2007, 04:48    Post subject:  

Rarsa, I looked at that link, and noticed the comment that it fixes sound but the microphone still doesn't work.

My Acer laptop has a ALC883 sound chip, and there are many reports of people just going back to an older version of Ubuntu or whatever. I think sound works with ALSA v1.0.12, after that the developer did something that has broken snd-hda-intel on many chips.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2007, 04:56    Post subject:  

I notice alsa 1.0.15rc1 is released. I'll try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 19 Sep 2007, 05:05    Post subject:  

Ah, no, now it's 1.0.15rc2, and the changelog has this:
"hda-intel - Improve HD-audio codec probing robustness"
...I'll definitely compile and test it tonight!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [21 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0860s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0170s) ][ GZIP on ]