Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 18 Jun 2018, 04:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Puppy Freezes when scanning for a network.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Bluedogruns


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 05:35    Post subject:  Puppy Freezes when scanning for a network.  

Hello;

Been working with Puppy now for a few days. I had downloaded in the past other versions but did not get a chance to try them.

Anyway my problem exists on 2.15, 2.16 and 2.17. I have no earlier versions.

I have a Hawking USB Wifi card and when I run puppy it finds it and loads the drivers. It loads the Ralink 2570 Drivers. I can see it loaded but when I bring up the config wizzard and click scan for a network the scanner window pops up but it just sits there. The entire system gets slow and I have to reboot.

Could I need to install a different driver? I have the Windows and Linux drivers that I downloaded directly from the Ralink website. I would try them but I just do not understand how to get them installed being that I am a new user under a week.

For what I am going to use Puppy for if I get the WiFi working I will have Puppy just the way I want it.

Thanks for any help that comes to my rescue.

Blue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DavidMaas

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Maastricht (Netherlands)

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 17:23    Post subject:  

I had the same problem on a other computer. Puppy loads 2570 instead of 73. to change this you can to etc/rc.d/rc.modules2 and there you can change this.
Problem solved Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bluedogruns


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 20:35    Post subject:  

Thanks for the reply;

I will manually try to load 73 tonight. I would follow your instructions but I don't quite understand what you are saying here.

Quote:

you can to etc/rc.d/rc.modules2 and there you can change this


Thanks
Blue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bluedogruns


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2007, 01:54    Post subject: Works Great  

Thanks for your help. I manually set up the driver from the list and all is well.

Blue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0969s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0438s) ][ GZIP on ]