Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 21:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Pdrive 0.27
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 9 [122 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2007, 14:55    Post subject:  

So what we got here:
- hda1 is not recognized in 0.17 but in 0.8 (and in Pmount).
- probepart detects it as ext3
- you can manually mount it with 'mount -t ext3 /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1' ???

since Pdrive is using Dougals latest Pmount-code it would be nice if you checks that one (attached).

Thanks
Sigmund
pmount3_1.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pmount3_1.tar.gz 
Filesize  6.74 KB 
Downloaded  422 Time(s) 

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
maddox

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 453
Location: sometimes in France

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2007, 16:18    Post subject:  

hi zigbert,
thanks for posting the older Pdrive files as it gave me an opportunity to test them out..
my results follow...

Pdrive 0.8 to 0.13
cd-rom mount/unmount broke after Pdrive 0.13
no ntfs mount/unmount

Pdrive 0.16 and up
cd-rom mount/unmount -> fixed
ntfs mount/unmount -> FIXED + volume label

hope this help you
maddox

Last edited by maddox on Wed 31 Oct 2007, 19:21; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2007, 17:39    Post subject:  

I had to change the Pmount-code to get this work. I hope it didn't crash something else. Please test 0.18.

What about your hda1?

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
maddox

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 453
Location: sometimes in France

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2007, 19:24    Post subject:  

hello zigbert again,
just downloaded Pdrive 0.18
my results :
hda with it's partitions is displayed correctly
tried giving ext 2/3 a volume label, works from ver 0.13- up,
didn't try before ver 0.13

Tried Pdrive 0.18 daemon with usb-stick -> OK

Forgot to mention minor cosmetic bug,
Pmount will automatically eject cd-rom upon unmount..

you're getting much closer to the solution.
sorry for the long post before, will try to keep to the point...
maddox

Last edited by maddox on Wed 31 Oct 2007, 19:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2007, 20:06    Post subject:  

zigbert,

Sorry, no go with hda1. The partition will manually mount from the command prompt, and is both seen and mounted by MUT. As for the pmount code, its "sees" hda1, but returns this same message -

FAILURE! In the case of removable media, the most
common reason is the media is not currently inserted.
Or, you forgot to unmount the previously inserted media.
If so, please remedy.

I also noted that hda9 is listed as "hda9 - /1" - Clicking this only mounts hda9 though.

Could you repost 0.7 and 0.9 for testing ? I was pretty sure that one of them worked. (Should have said something sooner)

JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2007, 03:45    Post subject:  

JB4x4
- Pdrive 0.9 is attached. Please report.
- Have you tried the latest 0.18?
- Does hda1 gets detected by the latest Pmount? See some posts above.
- Please give us the result of 'disktype /dev/hda1' in terminal.
- It seems that hda9 is either ext or ntfs? Please return the output of 'e2label /dev/hda9' and 'ntfslabel -f /dev/hda9'

Sigmund
pdrive-0.9.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pdrive-0.9.pet 
Filesize  7.82 KB 
Downloaded  353 Time(s) 

_________________
Stardust resources

Last edited by zigbert on Mon 29 Oct 2007, 03:50; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2007, 03:48    Post subject:  

maddoxThe eject is set in Pmount-code, and I guess that is a matter of taste. Maybe we could make it optional...

Good to hear that it seems to work for you.

Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2007, 06:04    Post subject:  

zigbert,

Well.... It wasn't pdrive 0.9 - I don't know what to say, The partition is mountable via command line, its just my grub/boot partition, and maybe not worth the hassle..... I wish I could code more and help figure this out. Anyways, here is the info you requested.

disktype /dev/hda1
Code:

--- /dev/hda1
Block device, size 94.10 MiB (98671104 bytes)
Ext3 file system
  UUID 9635993B-1AE6-4B3C-BB18-81E942AB048C (DCE, v4)
  Volume size 94.10 MiB (98668544 bytes, 96356 blocks of 1 KiB)


e2label /dev/hda9
Code:

/1


ntfslabel -f /dev/hda9
Code:

Failed to startup volume : Invalid argument
Couldn't mount device '/dev/hda9' : Invalid argument


hda9 is ext3 - and I have no idea why it has that label.

JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2007, 07:17    Post subject:  

Quote:
its just my grub/boot partition, and maybe not worth the hassle.....
I don't get this. Do anybody else got similar experiences? Here we got a ordinary linux partition that is not detected???????

Quote:
hda9 is ext3 - and I have no idea why it has that label.
You can use Pdrive (menu) to change that label.
_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2007, 23:40    Post subject:  

zigbert,

Solved part of my problem - I guess I didn't mention hda had 15 partitions (so I'm strange Smile ). The code in pmount / pdrive only accommodates 14, so I made the following corrections.

Code:

 if [ ! "$PARTSDISKN" = "" ];then
  PART1DISKN="";PART2DISKN="";PART3DISKN="";PART4DISKN=""
  PART5DISKN="";PART6DISKN="";PART7DISKN="";PART8DISKN="";PART9DISKN=""
  PART10DISKN="";PART11DISKN="";PART12DISKN="";PART13DISKN="";PART14DISKN=""
  NUMLINES=`echo "$PARTSDISKN" | wc -l | tr -s ' ' | cut -f 2 -d ' '`
  while [ $NUMLINES -gt 0 ];do
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 14 ] && PART1DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 14 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 13 ] && PART2DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 13 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 12 ] && PART3DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 12 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 11 ] && PART4DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 11 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 10 ] && PART5DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 10 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 9 ] && PART6DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 9 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 8 ] && PART7DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 8 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 7 ] && PART8DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 7 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 6 ] && PART9DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 6 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 5 ] && PART10DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 5 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 4 ] && PART11DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 4 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 3 ] && PART12DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 3 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 2 ] && PART13DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 2 | head -n 1`"
   [ $NUMLINES -eq 1 ] && PART14DISKN="`echo -n "$PARTSDISKN" | tail -n 1 | head -n 1`"
   NUMLINES=`expr $NUMLINES - 1`
  done

  #zigbert
  if [ `echo "$PARTSDISKN" | grep -c "/dev/"` -gt 1 ]; then
     echo "Harddisk|||" >> /tmp/pdrive-treeitems
  fi
  #---

  for PARTNDISKN in "$PART1DISKN" "$PART2DISKN" "$PART3DISKN" "$PART4DISKN" "$PART5DISKN" "$PART6DISKN" "$PART7DISKN" "$PART8DISKN" "$PART9DISKN" "$PART10DISKN" "$PART11DISKN" "$PART12DISKN" "$PART13DISKN" "$PART14DISKN"


Basically, I added in references to PART14 as necessary. PDrive now sees hda1, but there are mounting errors. --Directory XXX not found --- File doesn't exist, or I can't access it: XXX --- and /initrd/mnt/dev_save is opened in a rox window. If I manually mount via the command line and hit refresh PDrive does change its mount status.

On another note, tried to change the drive label for hda9 to "nothing" (it had the label of /1), PDrive did not change it. I did get it changed from the command line ( e2label /dev/hda9 "" ).

Hope some of this helps,
JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 30 Oct 2007, 12:53    Post subject:  

Thanks!

I'll try to correct it.

Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
maddox

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 453
Location: sometimes in France

PostPosted: Tue 30 Oct 2007, 22:13    Post subject:  

hello zigbert,
I've just translated pdrive 0.18 into french for Toutou, french puppy.
I'm using fr locale and ch kbd in Toutou (puppy)
Got a problem, really sorry to bug you.. looked around but to no avail..
Here i go, how do you incorporate accents into scripts as they display incorrectly by just typing them in:
é accent accute e , ô accent circonflex o ...
you must have the same problem in german and other european languages, can you or others give me some pointers please..
many thanks for your ongoing work

maddox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eden6000

Joined: 08 Apr 2007
Posts: 259

PostPosted: Wed 31 Oct 2007, 07:12    Post subject:  

Hi everybody,
really a great idea this mounter...I tried it and wanted to give my little contribution (hoping someone hasn't already said the things I suggest, I didn't read all the posts..).
I find really useful the automounting of usb devices, but I noticed that the auto opening of a rox window does not always happen after inserting an usb device...pdrive starts, but rox doesn't open..
secondly I think (cosmetic) it should be nice that after automounting the device, an icon appear on the desktop, maybe with a right-click to unmount the device (something like in ubuntu).
Thanks to all for making this puppy so great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cb88


Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 1169
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 31 Oct 2007, 13:37    Post subject:  

can the drive drive icon on the desktop be done through rox? I know rox allows programs to appear as icons is there a command line option to force that?

also how would you auto start usb detection on boot as it is doesn't it require that you run pdrive first?

_________________
Taking Puppy Linux to the limit of perfection. meanwhile try "puppy pfix=duct_tape" kernel parem eater.
X86: Sager NP6110 3630QM 16GB ram, Tyan Thunder 2 2x 300Mhz
Sun: SS2 , LX , SS5 , SS10 , SS20 ,Ultra 1, Ultra 10 , T2000
Mac: Platinum Plus, SE/30
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wingruntled

Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 287
Location: Great Lakes

PostPosted: Wed 31 Oct 2007, 13:52    Post subject:  

eden6000
You can unmount a device by right clicking on it IF it is mounted. For convenience I opened ROX and drug all my mountable device folders over onto the desktop from /mnt.
I found that after a device is mounted the icon will automatically change. I mounted my hda1 partition in the the first pic below and as you can see it's green with a dot in it. Now if I right click on the icon I had the option to unmount it as shown in the second pic below.
What would be nice is if I could mount devices in the same way but right-click doesn't have the mount option, which I find odd.
I'm using puppy 2.17.1 but I think it's the same for all versions.
unmount.png
 Description   
 Filesize   71.62 KB
 Viewed   587 Time(s)

unmount.png

mounted.png
 Description   
 Filesize   88.32 KB
 Viewed   573 Time(s)

mounted.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 9 [122 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0992s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0128s) ][ GZIP on ]