Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 20 Aug 2014, 08:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
1.0.5 bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 04:59    Post_subject:  1.0.5 bugs  

Install to hard drive, option 2.
cannot find X.
See this thread:
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2495

I cannot reproduce this bug.

One thing. During bootup of the live-CD, /usr is temporarily a link to /.usr_cram, then a bit later the directory /usr is created and unionfs is used to join /.usr_cram and /root/.usr onto /usr.

Maybe something has gone wrong when booting the live-CD.
Check to see that you do have an actual /usr directory, not a
symlink.

There must be something in your setup that interrupts the normal logic of the boot script and prevents that second step.

If I type "df" I get this:
Code:
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  513688     57112    456576  11% /
tmpfs                   513688     57112    456576  11% /
/dev/hda4             31894064  30057728    216184  99% /mnt/home
/dev/loop1              507749    308823    177955  63% /root
/dev/loop0               46528     46528         0 100% /.usr_cram
none                    554277    355351    177955  67% /usr


Does it differ for you?
(note, in rxvt, just drag to highlight text, it will automatically
go into the clipboard)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 08:06    Post_subject:  

I get this error using option 2 install during step 5.
Code:
Now copying files and directories...
cp: cannot stat `/proc/self/fd/3': No such file or directory
...done.

Since it doesn't copy, it goes along rather quickly & cannot find X after rebooting to hdd.

df yields this after install, but before reboot.
Code:

# df
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  128280     60672     67608  47% /
tmpfs                   128280     60672     67608  47% /
/dev/loop0               46528     46528         0 100% /.usr_cram
Back to top
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 08:28    Post_subject:  

I posted this on another thread, but is the /usr symlink deleted before copying /usr ? If it isn't, the copy fails.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 09:35    Post_subject:  

Quote:
df yields this after install, but before reboot.
Code:

# df
Filesystem 1k-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs 128280 60672 67608 47% /
tmpfs 128280 60672 67608 47% /
/dev/loop0 46528 46528 0 100% /.usr_cram


I presume you mean that you ran df while still running from the live-CD.

What you get shows something is wrong.

is this a normal CD. Not running as multi-session?

There is no pup001 file. The partition containing the pup001
file should be mounted on /mnt/home.
So, Puppy is running totally in ramdisk.

Is this the case for the other people getting this bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 13:01    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:

I presume you mean that you ran df while still running from the live-CD.

What you get shows something is wrong.

is this a normal CD. Not running as multi-session?

There is no pup001 file. The partition containing the pup001
file should be mounted on /mnt/home.
So, Puppy is running totally in ramdisk.

Is this the case for the other people getting this bug?


Sorry Barry, I should have stated that the drive was unprepared/unformatted, so it was only in ram. Manually deleting /usr & then copying /usr files as other threads mention works fine.
Back to top
flavour

Joined: 08 Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Bicester, UK

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 15:25    Post_subject:  

ok, am now on the eagerly-anticipated 1.0.5 final Smile

1st bug:
JWM restart is using the destructive method of <Program> 'restartwm jwm' isntead of the nicer <Restart>

F
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 19:10    Post_subject:  

Okay (grrr), I didn't realise that you guys had booted the
live-cd only in ram.
Now I know how to fix it.

Would you kindly repeat the install, using the attached script,
doing exactly as before, booting up only in ram.
That should fix it.
If it does, I'll announce it on the news page and also upload the iso file again.

You can't copy install-hd2.sh to /usr/sbin as /usr is not
writable.
So run it directly:

# gunzip install-hd2.sh.gz
# ./install-hd2.sh
install-hd2.sh.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  install-hd2.sh.gz 
Filesize  5.64 KB 
Downloaded  343 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 20:30    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Okay (grrr), I didn't realise that you guys had booted the
live-cd only in ram.
Now I know how to fix it.

Would you kindly repeat the install, using the attached script,
doing exactly as before, booting up only in ram.
That should fix it.
If it does, I'll announce it on the news page and also upload the iso file again.

You can't copy install-hd2.sh to /usr/sbin as /usr is not
writable.
So run it directly:

# gunzip install-hd2.sh.gz
# ./install-hd2.sh


Running the above script as "sh install-hd2.sh" it ends with the error...
Code:
chmod: /tmp/boot/boot/grub/menu.lst: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/grubconfig: cannot create /tmp/grubconfig/null: No such file or directory

however the result is perfect, rebooted into a brand new puppy 1.0.5 Very Happy

Thanks Barry!! Cool
Back to top
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 22:32    Post_subject:  

Quote:
chmod: /tmp/boot/boot/grub/menu.lst: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/grubconfig: cannot create /tmp/grubconfig/null: No such file or directory


That's something to do with the grubconfig script.
Well, at least it still works!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Previously known as Guest


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Thu 29 Sep 2005, 00:55    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Quote:
chmod: /tmp/boot/boot/grub/menu.lst: No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/grubconfig: cannot create /tmp/grubconfig/null: No such file or directory


That's something to do with the grubconfig script.
Well, at least it still works!


Yes indead, many thanks!

After posting above as "Guest" ...and lurking for months... ++ Embarassed
I'm finally registered on Puppy forums. Very Happy

PkaG Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mouldy


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Thu 29 Sep 2005, 14:35    Post_subject:  

ignore
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 20:06    Post_subject:  

Hello!

I thought I would never see the day when Puppy Bug Report would be a sticky on the forum. I had too many expectations from 1.0.5

I am getting the error at the end of session when I am saving it that
can not sort Directory xyz and EOF or something and reboots

In good old days of 1.0.4, if I had such a problem, I used to use bkup2cd and used to write my sessions. Not the case with 1.0.5 as I saw someone reported a bug in bkup2cd which I am experiencing too.

BTW I run puppy on a hard drive less computer with AMD AthelonXP 2100, 700+ of DDR Ram and nVidea 128mb AGP card

Dear Barry, Please help, I don't want to give up on this New Puppy so soon
Back to top
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0804s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]