Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 06:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How does the News ticker work?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 29 Sep 2005, 01:54    Post subject:  How does the News ticker work?  

With the News ticker in 1.0.5 I am just get a logo appearing (after clicking on the various options . . .) What am I doing wrong?
I am sure there must be some news happening - or has the world been stunned into silence at the new Puppy 1.0.5? ( m m m . . . should have thought of that . . .)

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Sep 2005, 06:09    Post subject:  

I just stuck it into 1.0.5 without any testing, just presumed it
was working.

Maybe Puppian will have to take a look at it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
puppian


Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 538
Location: PuppyLand

PostPosted: Fri 30 Sep 2005, 19:05    Post subject:  

I think I know the answer:

Run it from /usr/local/apps/Ticker (click the icon) instead of the start menu and it should work.

Reason:
I've put a line "mkdir /root/.ticker" in the AppRun script in /usr/local/apps/Ticker. That creates a folder ".ticker" in /root, which is essential for the program to work.

Currently the line in .jwmrc that runs ticker from the start menu is "exec ticker2" (but not exec /usr/local/apps/Ticker/AppRun), which doesn't create the needed folder. I should have included that folder in the dotpup besides putting the mkdir line in AppRun Embarassed

I haven't got it work as my modem doesn't like the new puppy... so please report back after testing the solution above Smile

_________________
Puppylinux.org - Community home page of Puppy Linux hosted by Barry (creator of Puppy), created and maintained by the Puppy Linux Foundation since 2005

Last edited by puppian on Sat 01 Oct 2005, 04:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Sep 2005, 19:51    Post subject:  

Puppian,
so a little script in /usr/local/bin:

#!/bin/sh
cd /usr/local/apps/ticker
exec ticker2

The Unleashed package is here:
ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pupget_packages-1

it is called ticker-0005a.tar.gz

You can open it:
# tar -zxf ticker-005a.tar.gz

make mods, then put it together again:
# tar -c -f ticker-005a.tar ticker-005a/
# gzip ticker-005a.tar

When you have it open, you can also create /root0/.ticker,
so AppRun will not be required.

After fixing it, send it to me.

Regards,
BarryK
bkaulerATgooseeDOTcom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Sep 2005, 19:56    Post subject:  

Quote:
#!/bin/sh
cd /usr/local/apps/Ticker
exec /usr/local/apps/Ticker/ticker2


Ah, the package already has ticker2 script in /usr/local/bin.
Just needs that pre-created directory .ticker.

Puppian, any other changes you want to make, do it to that
Unleashed package and email to me, is easiest way for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Sep 2005, 20:58    Post subject:  

GuestToo has created a Service Pack for Puppy 1.0.5.
I have asked him to put the fix for Ticker into it.
See:
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?p=15855#15855
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 00:47    Post subject:  

i made a Ticker bugfix dotpup ... i won't put a bigfix in the bugfix package until it seems to be working properly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppian_Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 01:13    Post subject:  

puppian wrote:
I should have included that folder in the dotpup besides putting the mkdir line in AppRun Embarassed


I'm wrong here, nothing should be (can be) put in /root.

And sorry I think I haven't make it clear:

The ONLY change that needs for it to work is change the line that execute ticker (in .jwmrc) to exec /usr/local/apps/Ticker/AppRun

The directory /root/.ticker only needs to be created once (when the user run the program the first time from the start menu). No need for it to be created everytime in fact. So I don't think it's neccessary for the script 'ticker2' and 'ticker' to be able to make the directory. AppRun will do that, and I think most people will start it the first time from the start menu.

But of course, the mkdir /root/.ticker line can be added to 'ticker2' and 'ticker' too, if someone thinks that's better.

PS. G2 your fix looks too complex to me... just running the program from /usr/local/apps/Ticker should be fine. And after that 'ticker2' and 'ticker' should work from the command line too, as /root/.ticker has already been created. Have you tried that and does that work?
Back to top
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 02:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
And sorry I think I haven't make it clear:

The ONLY change that needs for it to work is change the line that execute ticker (in .jwmrc) to exec /usr/local/apps/Ticker/AppRun


i find that on my machine, connected to the internet with an adsl connection, that the ticker does not seem to work properly

it starts and displays the name of the ticker program, and does nothing else ... it does not tick
it does download the file to /root/.ticker ... but the ticker doesn't use it

if i change wget & to wget, it seems to work ok on my machine ... or i can put a sleep 1 command before the exec ticker.app, that also seems to work

but no, the ticker does not seem to work properly on my machine

the way i did it:

1) the roxapp works the way a roxapp should ... if you click it it works ... a roxapp really should not be run by directly accessing the files inside the folder ... usually a roxapp can run where ever you put it ... this one won't work if you move it, which is probably not important

2) ticker and ticker2 (identical files after my bugfix) start the roxapp using rox ... as if you clicked the roxapp in rox ... there are advantages to that, rox automatically runs it as a background process

3) it should not be necessary to change any menus ... whether it is run as ticker or ticker2, it should work

anyway, the bugfix seems to run ok on my machine ... it did not run well before the bugfix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 03:25    Post subject:  

Just to confirm - ticker working after G2's Bug fix Smile
_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
puppian


Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 538
Location: PuppyLand

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 04:00    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
When you have it open, you can also create /root0/.ticker,
so AppRun will not be required.

Oh yes, that should work for most people. I didn't know /root0/ before, perhaps I should go for a 'Puppy Class' or 'Linux Class' Very Happy

GuestToo wrote:
i find that on my machine, connected to the internet with an adsl connection, that the ticker does not seem to work properly

I see. You mentioned that in your other post Embarassed
So do you mean that you have never got ticker to work in Puppy 1.03 or 1.04 too (with my old dotpup that install into /root/my-application)?

GuestToo wrote:
it starts and displays the name of the ticker program, and does nothing else ... it does not tick
it does download the file to /root/.ticker ... but the ticker doesn't use it

if i change wget & to wget, it seems to work ok on my machine ... or i can put a sleep 1 command before the exec ticker.app, that also seems to work

That happened to me before and I added "&" after the line below (in the files bbcuk, timeworld, etc)
Code:
sed 's/.*<title>//g' | sed 's/<\/title>.*//g' > $OUTPUT

the line becomes:
Code:
sed 's/.*<title>//g' | sed 's/<\/title>.*//g' > $OUTPUT &

And that fix it. I don't know why that doesn't work on your machine (does dialup / adsl make a difference?). It seems that no one has complained about that before... we need more people to confirm this bug Smile

GuestToo wrote:
1) the roxapp works the way a roxapp should ... if you click it it works ... a roxapp really should not be run by directly accessing the files inside the folder ... usually a roxapp can run where ever you put it ... this one won't work if you move it, which is probably not important

2) ticker and ticker2 (identical files after my bugfix) start the roxapp using rox ... as if you clicked the roxapp in rox ... there are advantages to that, rox automatically runs it as a background process

That's a good change! Thanks for that Smile
I want to do it myself, just don't know how to (and is too lazy to learn).

_________________
Puppylinux.org - Community home page of Puppy Linux hosted by Barry (creator of Puppy), created and maintained by the Puppy Linux Foundation since 2005
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
puppian


Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 538
Location: PuppyLand

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 04:10    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
Just to confirm - ticker working after G2's Bug fix Smile


Lobster, are you using adsl or dialup?

_________________
Puppylinux.org - Community home page of Puppy Linux hosted by Barry (creator of Puppy), created and maintained by the Puppy Linux Foundation since 2005
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 04:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
So do you mean that you have never got ticker to work in Puppy 1.03 or 1.04 too


i have not tried your ticker program until today

Quote:
That happened to me before and I added "&" after the line


that is what does not seem to work on my machine ... usually the ticker shows the name of the ticker app and does not do anything else ... if i remove the &, it works ok

maybe what is happening is that wget is writing to the file at the same time that ticker.app is starting ... with dialup there may be a pause until the file downloads

when you click a roxapp, it runs AppRun ... but the working dir will not be the dir of the roxapp ... in your case the working dir would probably be /usr/local/apps/ (or maybe it's /root, i don't remember) ... that's what the APPDIR variable is for ... and it usually lets you move the roxapp anywhere you like and it will still work

anyway, it did not seem to work well ... when i took out the &'s or added a sleep 1 command, it seemed to work ok ... maybe it would work if ticker.app started first, then wget, maybe with a sleep 1 command ... i have not tried that yet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 05:02    Post subject:  

i just tried this:

ticker.app &
wget

this seems to work ok too

this might be safer:

ticker.app &
sleep 1
wget

maybe the problem occurs if wget is writing the file at the same time ticker.app is reading it

anyway, what happens is, the ticker starts, displays the name of the ticker program, and does not do anything else ... it does not display the file, which is there in /root/.ticker ... it does not always freeze, it sometimes works ok ... but most of the time it just freezes ... with any of the bugfix methods, it seems to work ok
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2005, 05:07    Post subject:  

puppian wrote:
Lobster wrote:
Just to confirm - ticker working after G2's Bug fix Smile


Lobster, are you using adsl or dialup?


ADSL

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0908s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0041s) ][ GZIP on ]