Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 14:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Voodoo4 Cards
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 00:12    Post_subject:  Voodoo4 Cards  

When I first started my puppy with the cd, and got to the part of the xorg config it detected the card and gave me the options for the different types of resolutions to pick from. I had hit the test button but then I get a message saying I need to adjust the vert and stuff by hand or go back and pick 1024x768x16 or x24 and it takes me back to the prompt. It tells me to run xorgwizard again, so I pick xvesa instead and run that wizard after i get to desktop.

However I would like to use xorg since it will use the full potential of the card. Here is my copy of xorg.conf, and it does not look right to me.


If I am not to clear please let me know. Very Happy
xorg.ace
Description 
ace

 Download 
Filename  xorg.ace 
Filesize  2.28 KB 
Downloaded  664 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 00:23    Post_subject:  

shure that is xorg.conf?
looks like xorg.conf0

That is used as template.
Or are they identical?
Then something went really wrong.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 00:28    Post_subject:  

the xorg.conf and xorg.conf0 are identical.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 00:44    Post_subject:  

ok no idea what is wrong.

But maybe this workaround helps.

Try to use the attached xorg.conf.

But attention:
Puppy uses a hardware-profile.
In the end you see:
#PuppyHardwareProfile=ATI_RADEON_9200

Now try this:
type in a console:
ddcprobe

I get then:
oem: ATI RADEON 9200

So it seems that line is used, only with underscores instead of spaces.
So do the same, and if you get:
oem: voodoo 3dfx whatever
then replace the ATI entry with
#PuppyHardwareProfile=voodoo_3dfx_whatever

Maybe that works.

------------------
But do not run xorgwizard again, it might destroy it again.
You can activate xorg like this:
exit X (hit CTRL-ALT-Backspace)

Now type:
cd /usr/X11R7/bin
rm X
ln -s Xorg X
xwin


If that fails, activate xvesa again:
cd /usr/X11R7/bin
rm X
ln -s Xvesa X
xwin


Good luck!
Mark
xorg.conf.ace
Description 
ace

 Download 
Filename  xorg.conf.ace 
Filesize  6.48 KB 
Downloaded  478 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 17:35    Post_subject:  

MU wrote:
ok no idea what is wrong.

But maybe this workaround helps.

Try to use the attached xorg.conf.

But attention:
Puppy uses a hardware-profile.
In the end you see:
#PuppyHardwareProfile=ATI_RADEON_9200

Now try this:
type in a console:
ddcprobe

I get then:
oem: ATI RADEON 9200

So it seems that line is used, only with underscores instead of spaces.
So do the same, and if you get:
oem: voodoo 3dfx whatever
then replace the ATI entry with
#PuppyHardwareProfile=voodoo_3dfx_whatever

Maybe that works.

------------------
But do not run xorgwizard again, it might destroy it again.
You can activate xorg like this:
exit X (hit CTRL-ALT-Backspace)

Now type:
cd /usr/X11R7/bin
rm X
ln -s Xorg X
xwin


If that fails, activate xvesa again:
cd /usr/X11R7/bin
rm X
ln -s Xvesa X
xwin


Good luck!
Mark



MU: I tried this suggestions even changed the part of the file you said but still have trouble, I think it might be the on board video even tho I am sure I disabled it in the bios, but I will check again and let you know.

Again Thank You.
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 18:31    Post_subject:  

the error keeps coming up, I am logged in now using the cd with pfix=ram, so I can look at the files. The error keeps saying something about xinitrc, here is the file from pastebin.

http://pastebin.ca/870232


here is my new version of xorg.conf

http://pastebin.ca/870229
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 18:43    Post_subject:  

At first sight it looks good.
Both cards are detected, and the voodoo is used:
Code:
#
Section "Screen"
#
        Identifier "Screen0"
#
        Device     "Card0"
#
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
#
    DefaultDepth 16
#
    Subsection "Display"
#
        Depth       16
#
        Modes       "1024x768"
#
    EndSubsection
#
EndSection


Device "Card0"
That is the voodoo.
We now need /var/log/Xorg.0.log
This is created when X starts, and it contains errors and important messages.

Concerning .xinitrc, I would need the exact error-message.
It might be in /tmp/xerrs.txt

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 18:45    Post_subject:  

Here is the log you asked for Mark

http://pastebin.ca/870244



Here is the Old log of the same file
http://pastebin.ca/870245


Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 19:00    Post_subject:  

ah I see.
Make a copy of the block I pasted above, the Section "Screen"

Rename in it all "0" to "1".

So you have 2 such screen-blocks.
1 will be unused, but as it is referenced further above, it must be there.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 19:05    Post_subject:  

Ok I will reboot now and see what happens Razz

cya soon lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 19:38    Post_subject:  

Thank you so much Mark, it took a few tries and adjustments but I am in with Xorg and the correct drivers.

I used the xine-check and it recognizes the card now. So I know I will be able to see videos a lot clearer now.

Also is there a way to see exactly what is my resolution with out going into the setup window.

A question when I setup the frugal install it didn't ask me to setup a username or password, is it like that with all puppy installs. The system is always in root?


Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 20:00    Post_subject:  

type
xrandr
to see the resolution.

Yes, Puppy runs as root. As it is using write-protected system-files inside a squashfs file, that can be backuped in a minute, that is not so critical.

You also can encrypt your save-file, when you create a new one.

Your biggest enemy would you yourself, as root can break what he likes to.
But as all is stored in pup_save.2fs you simply backup this before critical operations.
Then you can test whatever you like, and restore running from CD with the boot-option "pfix=ram".

Glad it works now Smile

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
neuton

Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jan 2008, 20:06    Post_subject:  

well ok it shows that its at 1024x768+0+0 and set at 85hertz I believe. But it doesnt say if its 16 bit or 24 bit lol.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0756s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0122s) ][ GZIP on ]