Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Sep 2014, 14:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Cheap machines ideal for Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
veronicathecow


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 533

PostPosted: Sat 24 Nov 2007, 07:38    Post subject:  

Hi, try your local dump. My friend pick up parts for a 2.5ghz with 512 RAM 80 gb hdd for nothing!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
The Jinx

Joined: 14 Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Location: Brooklyn, New York

PostPosted: Sat 24 Nov 2007, 09:54    Post subject:  

You might also want to try http://ztechshop.net/computers/sub-100/ $100 PC.

* CPU: Intel Pentium 3 1Ghz
* Memory: 256MB Upgradable to 512MB
* Hard Drive: 10GB
* Network: 10/100 Fast Ethernet w/Optional external 56k modem
* Audio: Built in sound
* 4 USB 2.0 ports
* Depth: 13.93 in
* Height: 3.57 in
* Width: 12.54 in
* Weight: ~15 lb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mechmike

Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Location: Pelham, AL

PostPosted: Sun 03 Feb 2008, 14:33    Post subject: Compaq IPAQ 500 Celeron $25 USD shipped...  

Edit 02/2014 - the link originally posted no longer exists...

$25 USD Shipped in the US...

Manufacturer's product description
Compaq refers to its latest product, the iPAQ, as an Internet device, implying that its primary purpose is to access the Web. Such a product is typically meant for consumers. The Compaq iPAQ is in fact a fully functional corporate PC - albeit an unusual one. Smaller than most mini-towers and irregular in shape, the iPAQ has no bus slots, and its lone external drive bay does not accept desktop drives. Rather, it accepts the hot-swappable drives typically used in Compaq's Armada notebooks. This uniquely designed product is ideal for corporate network environments and for employees who primarily use their PC for mainstream office productivity applications and corporate Internet/intranet access.

General
Processor
Type: Intel Celeron 500 MHz

Cache memory
Type: L2 Cache - Pipeline Burst

Installed Size: 128 KB (installed) / 128 KB (max)

Mainboard
Chipset Type: Intel 810E

Data Bus Speed: 66 MHz

Ram
Installed Size: 128MB / 512 MB (max)

Storage
Hard Drive:4+ GB

Graphics controller
Type: AGP - integrated

Video Memory: Shared Video Memory (UMA)

Installed Size: 4 MB

Supported Display Graphics: VGA (640x480), XGA (1024x768), SVGA (800x600), SXGA (1280x1024)

Video Output Supported: RGB

Audio output
Type: Sound card - PCI - integrated

Signal Processor: Intel 810

Sound Output Mode: Stereo

Max Sample Rate: 48 kHz

Compliant Standards: Sound Blaster 16/Pro, AC '97

Input device
Type: Mouse, keyboard


Networking
Networking: Network adapter - PCI - integrated

Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / connectivity
Expansion Bays Total (Free): 1 ( 1 ) x hot-swap - Slim Line

Expansion Slots Total (Free):

1 ( 0 ) x processor
2 ( 1 ) x memory - DIMM 168-PIN
Interfaces:

2 x USB - 4 PIN USB Type A
1 x microphone - input - mini-phone mono 3.5 mm
1 x audio - line-out - mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm
1 x headphones - output - mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm
1 x audio - line-In - mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm
1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x display / video - VGA - 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15)

Operating system / software
OS Provided: NONE

NO FLOPPY INSTALLED

NO CD-ROM INSTALLED (SLOT IS OPEN FOR LAPTOP TYPE CD ROM)

Last edited by mechmike on Tue 11 Feb 2014, 15:45; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
chicks

Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Wed 20 Feb 2008, 00:17    Post subject:  

$10 each, 140 available:

http://cgi.ebay.com/MaxSpeed-Maxterm-5140-Thin-Client-Terminal-w-modem-NIB_W0QQitemZ130198145572QQihZ003QQcategoryZ1486QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

MaxSpeed Maxterm 5140 thin client, slot for CF card to boot Puppy.

300MHz x86-compatible processor
64MB RAM
Modem
Ethernet
1280X1024 max resolution
Very low power

Add $10 shipping for first, $5 ea. for more.

I haven't ordered one (yet), but no reason it wouldn't work as a Green Puppy PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 20 Feb 2008, 13:20    Post subject:  

Hi
That Maxterm looks similar to the HP T5700, albeit slower
see my post:-

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=26527

Anyone have a list/know which thin client boxes work with puppy
or if there's a port to puppy of an open source thin client software
Citrix is designed for NT/XP server use & connectivity

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 20 Feb 2008, 21:13    Post subject: links  

The links that I have in my signature all offer thin-client-able Puplets. Setup for Citrix and other clients are searchable here in the Forum.
http://minipc.org/safepup
http://minipc.org/pup

Any x86 machine with at least 200 mhz processor and 64 MB RAM, and bootable from USB or PXE will work well with Puppy. Your must have at least 400 mhz CPU for video or telephony. (Note that AMD Geode GX466 displays "333 mhz" but runs at over 400 mhz).

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2008, 08:15    Post subject:  

Raffy

Thanks
Do you know if the HP T5700, Transmeta Crusoe TM5800
processor will run puppy/thin client?
Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 21 Feb 2008, 09:34    Post subject: *should run*  

Hmm, I have not tried a Crusoe yet, although it's x86 compatible, right? Then it should be able to run Puppy.
_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chicks

Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2008, 02:00    Post subject:  

chicks wrote:
$10 each, 140 available:

http://cgi.ebay.com/MaxSpeed-Maxterm-5140-Thin-Client-Terminal-w-modem-NIB_W0QQitemZ130198145572QQihZ003QQcategoryZ1486QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

MaxSpeed Maxterm 5140 thin client, slot for CF card to boot Puppy.

300MHz x86-compatible processor
64MB RAM
Modem
Ethernet
1280X1024 max resolution
Very low power

Add $10 shipping for first, $5 ea. for more.

I haven't ordered one (yet), but no reason it wouldn't work as a Green Puppy PC.


Well, I ordered one, and it arrived today. Really primitive WinCE 3.0, ugly, ugly, ugly. IE barely works, no Flash player, primitive "Windows Media" player.

Decided real quick that it needed to be running Linux. Popped it open (two screws), the MB slides out the back. The RAM looks like standard (but very old) SIMM PC100, should be easy to upgrade to 256MB or so. Looked for a flash chip, surprised to find it on the CF adapter, in a socket on the opposite side of the board - a standard 32MB CF card.

Beginning to think this was going to be easy...

Slid a 256MB Puppy CF from a Maxterm 3500, booted, and..... errors. Doesn't fully boot, don't remember the exact error, but looks bad. Tried several other CF's with Puppy, same error on all.

Tried a 64MB CF with DSL. Finally, we fully boot, but to a black screen. Even when selecting text mode, screen goes black, even though the DSL graphic logo comes up at boot.

Not encouraging, my hard-earned $10 may have just bought a brick...
Will try a tiny, non-GUI distro tomorrow...

Have not figured out how to open the BIOS console, have hit F2, F10, Del, all the "normal" keys at bootup, with no response. Nothing but a blank screen until "loading linux"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Fri 22 Feb 2008, 03:38    Post subject: BIOS  

Yes, the BIOS holds the key, as I have seen thin client BIOS with booting option like "WinCE". So if this is the default, it has to be changed.
_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brandon


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 111
Location: New York

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 16:59    Post subject:  

I ordered one (before I read these posts) and am hoping to get linux on it. Please make a how to or PM me if you find out how to make it work.
_________________
"Develop for it? I'll piss on it." -Bill Gates on the NeXTcube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
chicks

Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 18:33    Post subject:  

I've tried a few distros, without luck. It might be possible to get DSLinterm working, since it's meant for this processor, but I haven't a clue how to convert it for this configuration - its loader looks for the image on a USB drive, whereas this device has the loader and image on an internal CF.

It will usually fully load the image, but then nothing...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brandon


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 111
Location: New York

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 19:14    Post subject:  

WHy won't this unit work while the 3500 does?
_________________
"Develop for it? I'll piss on it." -Bill Gates on the NeXTcube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
chicks

Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 20:12    Post subject:  

Brandon wrote:
WHy won't this unit work while the 3500 does?


The 3500 is much newer, has a VIA 1GHz processor, and a "real" fully configurable BIOS.

These units have a 300MHz Geode GX1 processor, and a minimial BIOS, which I have been unable to get into. The BIOS might be the problem, although syslinux does load the image. I've read a bit about the GX1 having quirky video, so perhaps that's the problem. I just don't know enough low level hacking to get any further. Perhaps an embedded Linux wizard will spring for one of these (just $10 + $10 shipping), and help out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brandon


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 111
Location: New York

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 20:35    Post subject:  

This might be helpfull: http://www.amd.com/jp-ja/ConnectivitySolutions/ProductInformation/0,,50_2330_9863_13022%5E11363,00.html and http://www.larwe.com/technical/geode_linux.html
_________________
"Develop for it? I'll piss on it." -Bill Gates on the NeXTcube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0897s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]