Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 20:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Dingo alpha6 feedback/bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 10 [139 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
Jesse

Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 465
Location: Auckland, NZ

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 08:50    Post subject:  

Hi Barry,

I am having sound card issues with Dingo, the motherboard has a sound card that has no BIOS disable ability, this sound card gets detected ok, but its not vrey good sound so don't want to use it, instead I have some USB speakers that play sound quite nicely, and I am having trouble getting them working with Dingo.

Initially following through the wizard choosing usb, nothing happens, ALSA Wizard does modify the /etc/modprobe.conf, but changes no drivers.
But I discovered that if I kill the absvolume, before running the wizard, that it succeeds at setting the usb-speakers as the sound card, and I hear the music.
But then when I reboot, the boot scripts destroy my usb speakers setting, and I am back with motherboard sound card.

how do we go about fixing this one up?

Jesse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
earlytv


Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 139
Location: Racine WI USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 10:53    Post subject: Finds my IDE drive as SATA drive  

Alpha 6 finds all the hard drive partions as sda4, sda6 ect. I have no sata device only a IDE hard drive. So when I want to do a full install of alpha 6 on /dev/hda6 it says not there but /dev/sda6 is and it installs. Now if I use alpha 6 Grub alpha 6 boots but other 3 puppy do not. If I use Grub from one of other puppy they boot, alpha 6 does not?

error lines

kernel panic-not syncing: vfs: unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (0,0)

What did I do wrong?????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 11:39    Post subject:  

Hopefully, you just need to mosify menu.lst.

For the two lines between the title and the boot
for each Puppy:

The first part of the lines - before the / - is for grub,
so my entries all say (hd0,0).

The part after the / is for puppy, so:

for Puppy 3.01 I have PMEDIA=idehd PDEV1=hda1
for Puppy 3.96 I have PMEDIA=idesd PDEV1=sda1

Hope this helps,

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
earlytv


Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 139
Location: Racine WI USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 16:42    Post subject:  

Here is at bootup a edit of a grub line that alpha 6 puts down.

root (hd0,5)
kernal /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda6 ro vga=normal

only change other puppies do is sda6 becomes hda6 all the rest is
same.

If I let 2.17 run grub and all is HDAx and then try to edit just the alpha line to sda6 it says no such dev I cant do that????
Just another software chunk a hardware guy ???????????????????????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 17:13    Post subject:  

No, only the part after the / the first part is for grub.

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
earlytv


Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 139
Location: Racine WI USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 21:47    Post subject: Fixed boot  

I have 2 menu.lst files in GRUB dir, one that old puppy set up and another alpha 6 set up. I copied from the alpha 6 file from "title line thru kernel line" for drive alpha on and put it into old puppy file same spot. Saved out file and now all boot just fine.
All hda6 now became sda6 only 2 places? When you try on screen at boot to edit GRUB you change only one of the 2 so it dont work.

Thanks all.

EDIT
JUST FOUND SYSTEM INFO ON ALPHA 6 and it says CD and HARD drives are SCSI drives????????? THEY ARE IDE DRIVES. IS THIS WHY THEY COME UP AS sda6 INSTEAD OF hda6??????????????????

Last edited by earlytv on Tue 26 Feb 2008, 16:50; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 22:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
Everything is working fine but for some reason, when I use the PETget package manager and I try to install something, it freezes on me.


Mark and I found something with Muppy that is probably true of Dingo too: the ram-based /tmp is too small (mine was 39MB) and fills up, then all sorts of weird things happen (I've seen Seamonkey crash, hang, or the whole machine hangs). Mark fixed it by tacking on some more from a disk-based directory (I used /root/tmp because I wanted to keep /tmp within an area protected by encryption). See pages 3 and 4 of this thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=25966&start=45

I left a note in the Puppy 3.01 bug thread too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cecc

Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue 26 Feb 2008, 06:37    Post subject:  

Hi Barry,

Thank you and other guys. Dingo alpha6 is realy nice and good.

_________________
Chinese Puppy Linux Forum
Chinese Puppy Linux Project Blog
they are in Chinese.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Tue 26 Feb 2008, 22:21    Post subject:  

Can you please add libx264 to ffmpeg Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6438
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 28 Feb 2008, 18:33    Post subject:  

Ah - someone somewhere said that they can get their sound to work if every time they boot Dingo they kill absvolume and then run the alsa wizard. I tried this and it works for me too. What could be causing the problem here?

Also, the bug I mentioned with Xine seems to be an intermittent problem, as last time I booted Dingo it was doing it again, even after playing files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 02:55    Post subject:  

I presume that absvolume is not behaving if the sound is not setup. It probably needs dev/mixer to be closed somewhere. I think that the alsa wizard requires exclusive access to the device. This would fail if absvolume was hanging on to it. I'll have a look at the weekend.
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saturn

Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 160

PostPosted: Fri 29 Feb 2008, 19:52    Post subject: Missing libs
Subject description: Can't install a thing!!
 

Hey something is terribly screwed up in pup get it all ways refuses to install libs or will say they are missing.... i'm terrible at compiling stuff in the terminal so that's out of reach... so far i've been unsuccessfull in installing vlc, xine, wine, and others

they all have somthing missing

is this because it's a alpha build?
because i could'nt install anything in 3.12 either

any ideas folks?

Any help will be appreciated in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6438
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 01 Mar 2008, 00:23    Post subject:  

HairWill - the sound does get set up automatically, it just doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6438
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 01 Mar 2008, 00:27    Post subject:  

I was just thinking:
There is no gui to replace partview to display disk usage (or did I miss something). But even if we don't have a gui, why not have a menu entry and/or a thing lauched by clicking on the free memory applet, that just opens a terminal and runs whatever command tells you the disk usage? It would be better than nothing surely.

BTW does anybody know why Seamonkey does not obey the GTK font setting - even when you have the special line required for Firefox and Thunderbird to display it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lluamco

Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 207
Location: Banyoles, Spain

PostPosted: Sun 02 Mar 2008, 06:42    Post subject: Wireless dhcpcd workaround  

I have had troubles connecting to the network using RTL8187 wireless driver with WEP encryption in Dingo alpha 6. In short, the network wizard scans the available networks, but when acquiring an IP address using dhcpcd, the provided IP is wrong and thus the network unavailable. I have tried also to use the series of commands that work OK in puppy 2.16, with the same result: NO network.
Code:
ifconfig wlan0 up
iwconfig wlan0 essid "MYESSSID" freq 2.412G channel 1 mode managed ap 00:1D:D9:5D:C8:C9 key MYWEPKEY
rm -f /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0*
dhcpcd -d wlan0

Finally, after googling, I found a workaround that alllows connecting. It consists essentially in interchanging the order of the ifconfig and iwconfig lines, plus removing dhcpcd-wlan0* in the correct location. The WORKING sequence is:
Code:
iwconfig wlan0 essid "MYESSID" freq 2.412G channel 1 mode managed ap 00:1D:D9:5D:C8:C9 key MYWEPKEY
ifconfig wlan0 up
rm -f /var/run/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid*
dhcpcd -d wlan0

EDIT: If the above code is inserted in /etc/rc.d/rc.local, to authomatize the process at each boot, I have found necessary to remove the rtl8187 module and reload it again. The final code in rc.local reads
Code:
rmmod rtl8187
sleep 5
modprobe rtl8187
iwconfig wlan0 essid "MYESSID" freq 2.412G channel 1 mode managed ap 00:1D:D9:5D:C8:C9 key MYWEPKEY
ifconfig wlan0 up
rm -f /var/run/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid*
dhcpcd -d wlan0

I hope this can help anybody with similar problems.

Last edited by lluamco on Wed 05 Mar 2008, 04:10; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 10 [139 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0920s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0134s) ][ GZIP on ]