Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 09:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Cheap machines ideal for Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 01 Mar 2008, 15:36    Post subject:  

Hi Brandon
Just had a browse of your webpage, but I couldn't resist
"you shouldn't have came" HO HO Smile
Back to the dead cows for you!!

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chicks

Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sat 01 Mar 2008, 18:43    Post subject:  

Well, I did get the $10 PC to boot FreeDOS, using the "File Copy" method here: http://www.pcengines.ch/freedos.htm

Whoopie...

Also tried the PCENGINES ALIX BUILD from here: http://www.imedialinux.com/

but it says the CPU doesn't have 1:31, whatever that means. This linux build is supposedly specially build for the Geode LX and GX.

I'll follow up on their forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brandon


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 111
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sat 01 Mar 2008, 19:55    Post subject:  

Quote:
Hi Brandon
Just had a browse of your webpage, but I couldn't resist
"you shouldn't have came" HO HO Smile
Back to the dead cows for you!!

Aitch

Fun Huh?
chicks:

I figured that it uses laptop IDE for the CF cards.I have a spare 30GB Hard Drive so from another PC I installed Puppy 3.01 and when I tried to boot grub didn't work, I install MS-DOS 6.22 and it booted fine. I also tried Windows 98, which wouldn't boot, I just got a blank screen.

_________________
"Develop for it? I'll piss on it." -Bill Gates on the NeXTcube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
chicks

Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun 02 Mar 2008, 03:03    Post subject:  

Well, I did finally get it to run Linux. An ancient, very small distro called MuLinux. Even got X running on it.

MuLinux is based on a very old kernel, and doesn't find the ethernet adapter, but it did find the PS/2 mouse, keyboard and sound card. Even uglier than the stock WinCE, though. Still booting into FreeDOS, then boot MuLinux from a batch file.

Just have to find a more modern distro that will run on this thing, one that looks a lot more like Puppy...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 02 Mar 2008, 05:56    Post subject:  

Kolibri
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sun 02 Mar 2008, 08:46    Post subject:
Subject description: Kolibri
 

Nice one Sage

For those interested Kolibri is a floppy based EDIT: OS
written in assembly language, ideal for small systems

See 'how to' video here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ep9SroXp_2M&feature=related

Aitch

Edit: I stand corrected Smile

Last edited by Aitch on Sun 02 Mar 2008, 16:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
klu9

Joined: 27 Jun 2007
Posts: 345

PostPosted: Sun 02 Mar 2008, 09:03    Post subject:
Subject description: Kolibri
 

Aitch wrote:
For those interested Kolibri is a floppy based linux
written in assembly language, ideal for small systems

It's not linux; it's a fork of MenuetOS, written from scratch and isn't unix or posix based.

http://www.menuetos.net/

PS for those interested, Kolibri forked off to focus on x86-32 bit CPUs, as the original MenuetOS developer decided to focus on 64-bit CPUs.

You can still get a 32-bit version of MenuetOS to try on an old machine too.

_________________
- Remember: it's a wiki. You can contribute too! Very Happy
- Puplet creators, see DistributingYourPuplet

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 03 Mar 2008, 04:10    Post subject:  

Assembler has to be the way forward - ready-made market for embedded devices. Unless, of course, you're skilled in binary arithmetic......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ThinIsGreat

Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 05 Mar 2008, 15:33    Post subject:  

chicks wrote:
Well, I did get the $10 PC to boot FreeDOS, using the "File Copy" method here: http://www.pcengines.ch/freedos.htm

Whoopie...

Also tried the PCENGINES ALIX BUILD from here: http://www.imedialinux.com/

but it says the CPU doesn't have 1:31, whatever that means. This linux build is supposedly specially build for the Geode LX and GX.

I'll follow up on their forum.


Do you have it working with 128M or 256M PC100/PC133?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 06 Mar 2008, 03:31    Post subject:  

If you can get any machine Linux booted you can load a NIC manually and enter the settings ditto. In the alternative, all such machines will respond to a proper DUN modem. Getting connected is the most basic function that *nixes address. Only one man tried to evade the raw technology and then there were Winmodems......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 06 Mar 2008, 05:29    Post subject: Geode linux install  

Brandon, Chicks

Hi guys,

My research on thin clients led me to a couple of articles/threads for geode based linux installs, which might help those interested in the $10 box

http://thunderlord.net.pl/evo/

http://www.larwe.com/technical/geode_linux.html

Neither is particularly new, but the compaq link looks eminently modifiable for any linux, including puppy

As I understand it, the compaq T20 & the wintern were the same motherboard/processor combination, though the support chips may have been different

I'm interested in something similar, as I want to put together a low power system on 12v supply, so this sort of box is a good starter

I'd be interested to hear how you, or anyone else, get on
On another thread, I think Raffy got puppy running on something like this

Smile
Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Thu 06 Mar 2008, 11:51    Post subject: Re: Compaq IPAQ 500 Celeron $25 USD shipped...  

mechmike wrote:
http://www.accurateit.com/details.asp?iid=1255

$25 USD Shipped in the US...

Manufacturer's product description
Compaq refers to its latest product, the iPAQ, as an Internet device, implying that its primary purpose is to access the Web. Such a product is typically meant for consumers. The Compaq iPAQ is in fact a fully functional corporate PC - albeit an unusual one. Smaller than most mini-towers and irregular in shape, the iPAQ has no bus slots, and its lone external drive bay does not accept desktop drives. Rather, it accepts the hot-swappable drives typically used in Compaq's Armada notebooks. This uniquely designed product is ideal for corporate network environments and for employees who primarily use their PC for mainstream office productivity applications and corporate Internet/intranet access.



I purchased this PC. Could not install a Armada CDROM drive into this. Instead I booted and installed Xubuntu through the PXE boot facility of this machine.

And then I modified the grub and copied all required puppy files (frugal install). Now I am able to work on Puppy in this machine. I can play ripped DVD movies smoothly, only youtube did not play as smoothly.

It is responsive. Much much better than Xubuntu. Only for Seamonkey, it takes like 10-15 seconds to load. Other applications load in less than 3-5 seconds.

A very good machine for this price.

Total money I had to spend: $40 = $25 for the box + $15 for a 19 inch Monitor.

GREAT Machine !!

Prit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ThinIsGreat

Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 07 Mar 2008, 11:23    Post subject: Re: Compaq IPAQ 500 Celeron $25 USD shipped...  

How about this machine, 1Ghz, 256M/256M, HP / Compaq Thin Client T5000 Model T5700? Is this worth to try Seamonkey?

prit1 wrote:
mechmike wrote:
http://www.accurateit.com/details.asp?iid=1255

$25 USD Shipped in the US...

Manufacturer's product description
Compaq refers to its latest product, the iPAQ, as an Internet device, implying that its primary purpose is to access the Web. Such a product is typically meant for consumers. The Compaq iPAQ is in fact a fully functional corporate PC - albeit an unusual one. Smaller than most mini-towers and irregular in shape, the iPAQ has no bus slots, and its lone external drive bay does not accept desktop drives. Rather, it accepts the hot-swappable drives typically used in Compaq's Armada notebooks. This uniquely designed product is ideal for corporate network environments and for employees who primarily use their PC for mainstream office productivity applications and corporate Internet/intranet access.



I purchased this PC. Could not install a Armada CDROM drive into this. Instead I booted and installed Xubuntu through the PXE boot facility of this machine.

And then I modified the grub and copied all required puppy files (frugal install). Now I am able to work on Puppy in this machine. I can play ripped DVD movies smoothly, only youtube did not play as smoothly.

It is responsive. Much much better than Xubuntu. Only for Seamonkey, it takes like 10-15 seconds to load. Other applications load in less than 3-5 seconds.

A very good machine for this price.

Total money I had to spend: $40 = $25 for the box + $15 for a 19 inch Monitor.

GREAT Machine !!

Prit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
georgepds

Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon 14 Apr 2008, 12:16    Post subject:  

Rank puppie newbie here. I purchased the machine below and was able to load puppy onto the supplied 4 gB hard drive. Because the machine cannot boot from cd rom , I removed the hard drive and put it into another machine that could. I loaded live puppy onto the hard drive (using the default puppy installer), and then put the drive back into the compaq... it booted right up

Connected to the internet without problem.. Kudos to the puppy team


--g

http://www.accurateit.com/details.asp?iid=1255
$25 USD Shipped in the US...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chris667


Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 09:32    Post subject:  

I've just bought a shiny new Viglen MPC[url]. It costs about GB£140 including delivery and VAT, so quite reasonable for a new computer.
The default setup is its own tweaked version of Xubuntu. I like buying British, but sadly initial impressions are not good. Mine doesn't seem particularly well sorted. I wonder why it wasn't supplied with Puppy in the first place, to be honest.
Still, tonight I'll fix that. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0905s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]