Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Dec 2014, 16:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Minor probs Alpha7
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 5 [73 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Tue 18 Mar 2008, 17:53    Post subject: wmpoweroff does not actually shut down comp - win does  

Hello All,

This is minor, but I believe I read in one of the blogs that BK cares
about it.

When I use wmpoweroff it shuts down to the point of giving me a
Power down. message and then leaves it for me to finish the job.

My windows xp pro ( sp2 ) actually shuts down the comp.

Is there a way to find out what win is doing?

I have switched to castle desktop - I like it better.

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Fri 21 Mar 2008, 08:38    Post subject: Incomplete shutdown  

That happens here too on my not-so-new PCs (more than three years old), also with many previous Puppy versions; not 1.08 which powers off perfectly. It's one thing I'm actually most curious about.

This also happens with some other Linux distros, the good side being the possible betting about complete shutoff on an untested PC...

Ok, not really a problem; however, when one shows Puppy to friends on their machine, it may somewhat spoil the picture. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 21 Mar 2008, 09:43    Post subject:  

Shutdown problem yielded 246 matches in Search. Surely everybody knows by now to set acpi=force?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Fri 21 Mar 2008, 23:22    Post subject:  

Sage,

acpi=force solves the shutdown issue -so thank you for that.

As to the rest - not so sage!

"Shutdown problem yielded 246 matches in Search."

1. I believe it was clear from my post that I didn't even know whether
this was the way Puppy was intended to work or not - why would I
search "shutdown problem"?

2. That is 8 pages of thread starts - 3 of the threads on the first page
have over a hundred replies each - one has over 300. I have spent
many hours reading the forum. I haven't come across the fix you
recommended, or a clear explanation of the acpi parameter.

"Surely everybody knows by now to set acpi=force?!"

I successfully got Puppy 3.01 running early December 2007. No
previous Linux experience, about a year on the internet. I am
learning as quickly as I am able.

Again, thank you for the fix,

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Sat 22 Mar 2008, 09:24    Post subject:  

Yep, this works. It should appear as an option in the boot menu: surely there are more Puppy users than just GeoW and me who settle with an incomplete shutdown, accept it as a bit of "salt in life", and would never think to search the forum for a fix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 22 Mar 2008, 10:34    Post subject:  

Believe me, there have been many discussions about this 'feature'. It seems to be Slack-/Puppy- and chipset- dependent. I set my Search to 6mnths. I mentioned it within the last few weeks, as I'd raised it with Dougal, who had considered writing it into the code permanently, but was unsure whether it might have some adverse consequences for some systems.
Always works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Sun 23 Mar 2008, 09:00    Post subject: Intel sound and shutdown problem/Can Barry use wireless hub?  

A known problem with the eeePC is that sound_intel_hda (the device driver) had to be rmmod'ed for shutdown to be completed. It's erratic, however, and is known to negate the effectiveness of the "acpi=force" parameter.

@Barry: As to testing wireless scripts, you have wireless-capable laptops, but would you have some use for a wireless hub? (I read about your daughter's new Internet connection.) Linksys should be an inexpensive wireless hub, and readers can pitch in via Paypal should you need one for testing.

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 960
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 03:51    Post subject:  

Well, you have a choice about shut down: either type acpi=force at the beginning, or use the power switch at the end. What most people want is to have to do neither!

Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1857
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2008, 17:06    Post subject: Re: Minor probs Alpha7  

BarryK wrote:


Yes, I was thinkng that when click on an image in Rox, gview should be used. I suppose it does come down to choice. We probably need people to vote on this.


Barry, either works for me however, I view photos more often than I edit them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
urban soul


Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Location: "Killing a nerd is not as much fun as ist sounds" B.Simpson

PostPosted: Wed 26 Mar 2008, 09:27    Post subject:  

Hi Barry,

thanks for adding me in... Dougal just wrote me and I am looking forward to developing networking.

Regarding your question:
Quote:
When a newbie starts up Puppy and wants to connect to a WLAN, is it straightforward or is there some possible confusion in the steps?

I would say: to me, it was logical after reading into the code. (The code is the strong part here. Thank you again for this one.)
- The button "use this profile" definitely should save it also (feeling of 'loosing' data)
- scanning and displaying of available networks should take place automatically, because if network is not available via `iwlist $INTERFCE scan` user will not be able to connect to it anyway (and this is what he/she probably wants)
- selecting a network in the dropdown menu should load it. (This is the usual behaveiour)
Quote:
Does the choice of different tools itself cause confusion?

I think Interface setup should be separated from (wireless) network setup. Today when I want to run the network wizard I have to go through the interface setup every time. Just put a check in the wireless wizard if Interface has already been setup - with an option to re-run it.

Urban
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
urban soul


Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 276
Location: "Killing a nerd is not as much fun as ist sounds" B.Simpson

PostPosted: Wed 26 Mar 2008, 11:30    Post subject:  

Networking discussion is moving here:

Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Networking - Responding Barry's questions

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=27486
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GeoW

Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 150
Location: New Jersey, USA ( East Coast )

PostPosted: Sat 29 Mar 2008, 19:10    Post subject: acpi=force - strange side effects
Subject description: boot lockup, twisted mouse
 

wmpoweroff was not completely shutting down my comp

Sage said, on this thread acpi=force was the fix.

It works ( on pup 2.12, 3.01, & 3.97 ), so it is now on every
kernel line in my menu.lst. Shutdown always works.

However, since I started using it, sometimes on bootup
my comp will lock up. It says:

Uncompressing Linux... Ok, booting the kernel.

and it stops there - with a flashing cursor on the next line.

I have not found a key combination that will break out of this.

I need to hold in the power button for a while, get a complete
shutdown, and try again. Usually, the second try works.

Unfortunately, I haven't been able to reproduce this dependably;
it remains random, but I never saw this before using acpi=force.

The other, even stranger behavior, I have seen is a twisted mouse.

Sometimes, after one of the boot lockups and recovery, my mouse
comes up twised - if I push the mouse away, instead of going up
the screen the cursor goes to the right. To move up i move the
mouse to the left. This will go away, but not necessarily after only
one reboot.

I don't know if these are technically Dingo Alpha 7 problems as they
will occur in any version, but they do also occur in DA7.

I have no clue about either of these.

GeoW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2008, 13:59    Post subject:  

Artefacts tend to occur with most systems/OSes. Sometimes they are very difficult to track down, especially if they are irreproducible by other folks - as the BIG man constantly reminds us. If removing acpi=force solves the problem, why not remove it? Then perhaps the machine won't shutdown?!
In the trade, most odd goings on are fixed by swapping HW rather than rigorous diagnosis. Could try changing the mouse in this case? Another reason to avoid proprietary junk - be sure to build your own, then changing components is a doddle.

Addendum: Yes, there is one particular brand of mouse and one version of Puppy that creates havoc. I have experienced it myself a long while ago. There was a discussion somewhere here about it, but not recently. The advice is always the same - change the HW that is playing sillyB s and see if that changes anything.
For the record, there have been other distro mice combinations that have given me grief, but that has also been the case with keyboards (rarely, except USB), sound cards, on-board video cards, cameras, webcams, printers..... I'm sure you get the picture.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 5 [73 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0884s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0144s) ][ GZIP on ]