Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 14:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Tracball not working
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
alfblack

Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri 27 May 2005, 22:08    Post subject:  Tracball not working  

Greetings.

Download latest Pupy. burned on cd.. tried to boot it.
I've tried all combinations of the mouse settings they all dont make my trackball to function. Sad

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/HK/EN,CRID=2150,CONTENTID=5003
It's an optical trackbal. Logitec Marble. It's a usb device with a ps/2 adapter. I've plugged it in as ps/2 and USB with no go. Either the cursor doesnt move, or it goes crazy all over the place. Very Happy

Suggestions? Tips? urls?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rich

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 278
Location: Middlesbrough - UK

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2005, 05:39    Post subject:  

I noticed on the Logitech site that there's no mention of Linux as an O/S.
Have you tried any other distro's successfully with this mouse.


Rich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10936
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2005, 11:16    Post subject:  

My Logitech Marble Mouse (trackball) works perfectly in Puppy and every other OS i've tried including Knoppix, Mandrake 9.2, 10.1 and 10.2, and Windows Me and 2000 Pro. But I use it in the PS/2 socket. I've never tried it in the USB. I'm going to guess that there is some kind of irq issue. Perhaps your BIOS is assigning an irq which conflicts with something else. Can you configure your BIOS to allow the OS to set irq?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0404s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]