Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 01:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Can't return to dialup after ethernet connection
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
Fox7777


Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 132
Location: Lacey, WA

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 01:31    Post subject:  Can't return to dialup after ethernet connection  

We can easily set up a working dialup connection but after setting up an ethernet connection on the same computer, we can't get the dialup connection to work again & there doesn't seem to be a way to undo the ethernet. What is the solution?

Thanks in advance,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 09:22    Post subject:  

More details needed.
Did you use the Network Wizard, for a cable Ethernet connection?
-- if so, there is no conflict between the two. I regularly move between dialup and network connection, nothing to reconfigure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 14:23    Post subject:  

You cannot get a connection? or you cannot browse?

When you connect using DHCP on the ethernet, a file called /etc/resolv.conf is created. That file stores the gateway address (or primary DNS server I cannot remember).

If you can dial in to your ISP, try to ping to a numeric address. If you can. you may need to edit the resolv.conf file to point to the right server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Fox7777


Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 132
Location: Lacey, WA

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 18:17    Post subject: Re: Can't return to dialup after ethernet connection  

We remembered we had a similar post in June 2005, see http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=584&highlight= . At that time the problem went away after we turned the computer off and came back later. This time the problem was more persistent but now we are online via dialup again (not sure why). When we used the modem wizard again, another dialup icon from /usr/local/bin/defaultdialup appeared on the desktop (in addition to gkdial) .

The problem started on our main computer dialing out 56K on ttys0 to the internet. We tried networking the ethernet on that computer to another computer so it could get online too (yes, we are always pushing the limits but that is the nature of this testing business). Apparently that messed something up in the current Puppy 1.0.5 Office (Chubby). We looked at /etc/resolv.conf and the static nameservers are changed (probably because our ISP changes them after we connect). We tried pinging & changing back to the original nameservers & pinging but for awhile we couldn't get online or ping anything once connected. If nothing else it wouldn't be that hard to reinstall but we really need a solution to this.

With kinternet on SUSE Linux 10, we can determine whether to start the connections at boot time or manually. We usually have 3 or 4 ways to connect to the internet including modem, ethernet & wlan so we usually have manual connections so only one is open at a time. In kinternet we right mouse click on the kinternet icon & set the interface & then go back & start the connection. For wireless, we choose the available scanned connection we want. We don't know how hard that would be in Puppy or how much programming space it would take but, if possible, it does make sense to have that capability.

FWIW we are also trying Firefox 1.5 beta on Puppy & it seems to run faster with no apparent problems.

Last edited by Fox7777 on Fri 21 Oct 2005, 02:21; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 21:01    Post subject:  

the latest is Firefox Beta 2, but Beta 1 is supposed to have a built in updater that should automatically upgrade itself to Beta 2 (which has all the latest security bug fixes)

it does seem to run faster, because it has the newer Gecko engine (1.8 i think, which is also used by Puppy's Mozilla 1.8 )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0548s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0079s) ][ GZIP on ]