Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 00:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking
SOLVED - ETH1 Gone; Shutdown error message baffling
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
pistoi0

Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Hartford, CT

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 17:10    Post subject:  SOLVED - ETH1 Gone; Shutdown error message baffling
Subject description: dhcp:STOP ioctl siocsifaddr no such address
 

While running both my Dell Latitude 600m and my Dell inspiron 600m, my wireless net suddenly went down. On shut down I got the message referenced in the subject description above. A variety of puppies, even with pfix=ram, don't solve the problem.The Eth1 in the Latitude is a BCM43xx and in the Inspiron I have IPW2200. Both machines work now with WLAN0 cards. The other bit to note, is that I can not get my Belkin router to connect from a tower. The tower runs on ETH0 with no problem, yet I can't get the router to be recognized with 192.168. 2. 1 in the browser. I get a page not found failure. Any ideas about what is going on?
Last edited by pistoi0 on Mon 21 Apr 2008, 16:49; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 19:08    Post subject:  

Hi

Try a hard reset of the router [disconnect all outgoing network cables first]

i.e turn the power off or unplug it; wait 10seconds, then turn it on again,
let all the lights settle, so that it is logged into your [ISP] service before reconnecting any PC to it

reboot any PC after reconnecting it to the router

with puppy pfix=ram at bootup

if it still persists try pfix=purge

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 19:28    Post subject:  

What is the IP of the eth0 of the tower?
Are you sure the router's configuration IP is 192.168.2.1?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pistoi0

Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Hartford, CT

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 12:48    Post subject:  

Thanks to Aitch and Beem.

@ Beem
Yes, 192.168.2.1 is the browser address that has previously opened my Belkin menu to make the settings for the router. All that gets me at this point is a page connect failure.

@Aitch

I tried your suggestions without success.

I should have mentioned that I can get a useable signal from the router, even though the ETH0 setting does not connect in the tower. However, ETH0 works in the tower, but not when the router is connected

Here is the file from /var/lib/dhcpcd ETH1 info:

IPADDR='169.254.196.62'
NETMASK='255.255.0.0'
BROADCAST='169.254.255.255'
LEASEDFROM='0'
LEASETIME='10'
RENEWALTIME='5'
REBINDTIME='8'
INTERFACE='eth1'
CLASSID='dhcpcd 3.1.0'
CLIENTID='ff:65:74:68:31:00:01:00:01:0f:9c:f3:3d:08:10:74:1e:16:7a'
DHCPCHADDR='00:12:f0:19:37:e7'

I don't know what to make of this, so I am now clutching at straws for clues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 14:55    Post subject:  

pistoi0
I am confused.
At a certain moment you say eth0 in the tower works, afterwards you say it don't work.
You also say eth1 is in the latitude and it works and yet you say afterwards:
Quote:
Here is the file from /var/lib/dhcpcd ETH1 info:

IPADDR='169.254.196.62'
and with that IP the latitude can't work.

I think it would be interesting that you report her the ifconfig and iwconfig of your two WiFi PC's and the ifconfig of your tower.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 14:57    Post subject:  

OK

I'm not sure I understand your setup

Try, with either of the laptops to connect without the router

Go to a console and type

Code:
ifconfig


that should give you your IP address & your gateway & dns server addresses

write them down

now connect the router and the same laptop via the router

do the lights set up OK?

if you type 192.168.2.1 into a browser do you get a password page/setup page for your router?

if not try 169.254.196.1

I think your router maybe screwed if it won't reset

unless you can sort out settings, you may have a security conflict, apart from an addressing problem

If you use the network wizard, try both dhcp, and manual setup

Failing that...
Do you have a windoze box you could test it with?

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pistoi0

Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Hartford, CT

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 16:34    Post subject:  

First, thank you Aitch and Beem. I am in over my head, so allow me to chunk this down. I directly connected one laptop (Latitude) to my modem, Typed ifconfig in terminal and got the following. Tell me, please, what you make of this before I continue:

Edupup2.00-# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:1F:A3:EF:92
inet addr:76.254.193.17 Bcast:76.254.193.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2895 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3038 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2167155 (2.0 MiB) TX bytes:504886 (493.0 KiB)
Interrupt:11

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:6600 (6.4 KiB) TX bytes:6600 (6.4 KiB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 19:41    Post subject:  

OK

eth0 up

Quote:
inet addr:76.254.193.17

this is your external IP address

you will [hopefully see the same if you type 'whatismyip' into a browser
with any luck it will take to http://www.whatismyip.com/
& show you 76.254.193.17 as your IP address,
yes?

now, go to a console and type, netstat

you should see in the first 4or 5 lines, tcp something or other numbers

these are your internal IP address numbers asigned by your EDIT: modem, including the ports

Your ISPs address numbers you are connected to, appear as 'foreign address' followed by www

so, I think what you need to do is, write down the foreign address numbers
[problem is, I can't remember if the top one or the bottom one is the main ISP gateway, so you'll have to try both]
any of the others are dns server addresses

So, if you reconnect your router/this laptop and run the network wizard, test eth0, and select static ip, using the figures you said had worked;
enter ip address 192.168.2.5 [the last number can be any low number except 1]
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.2.1
dns primary 192.168.2.1
dns secondary any of the 'foreign addresses' from above

click ok to save & then try browsing

IF your router is working this, or a combination of the foreign addresses as dns server SHOULD get you going
You may have to save & reboot to get the router to 'see' the connection, & again, it may be worth trying powering down & reconnecting the router
Failing that, I can only suggest you find the helpline phone number for your router [Belkin/Linksys?], and see if they can help, or, try your ISP helpline directly,
as they will be able to probe your router to see if it is active

Unless anyone else has any other ideas?
- perhaps, borrow a router from a friend just to verify things?

good luck

Aitch
Edit: PS. Belkin routers have a lifetime guarantee - are you lucky?
Edited: Thanks Beem

Last edited by Aitch on Sun 20 Apr 2008, 20:25; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 20:11    Post subject:  

Aitch,
If I connect directly my PC to the router modem, and my modem is configured to connect directly to the ISP, the ethernet port in my PC doesn't get that IP from the ISP, but has an IP like 192.168.1.*
So I don't understand this strange IP.

When I type netstat (being connected through WiFi) I get something like pc4:*****, looks like a port n°.
What can this be?

EDIT:
OK forget the question, my browser was still active.
It's gone now.
But I don't have the local addresses here, they are in the ifconfig.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sun 20 Apr 2008, 20:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
PC doesn't get that IP from the ISP, but has an IP like 192.168.1.*

Thanks, see edit
Doh - NAT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pistoi0

Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Hartford, CT

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 00:02    Post subject:  

@ Aitch and Beem

A good amount of success! Thanks to you both.

Aitch, I followed your latest instructions and got the router connected and functioning. I set up the laptop/router connection and it did the trick. Then, I went back to the tower, using the same instructions, and it connected. Thereafter, the Inspiron fell into place. Both laptops connected using WLAN0

Now, the only problem remains ETH1. Is it possible that ETH1 on both laptop machines was fatally affected when the net went down a few nights ago?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 03:00    Post subject:  

hi pistoi0
congratulations, and well persevered
that was a tricky one, so 10 points!

now perhaps you should explain the eth1 problem, as you call it, from the start, in a new thread, so's not to confuse things

this thread can always be referred back to, if need be

If you agree, can you edit this post by putting Solved in the subject description, to benefit others in how it was done?

If not, what eth1 problem? Laughing

aitch
PS: A useful resource on IP Addressing is:-
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address#IP_versions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pistoi0

Joined: 25 Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Location: Hartford, CT

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 15:02    Post subject: ETH1 Gone; Shutdown error message baffling - SOLVED  

@ Aitch

Thanks again, indeed.

I have marked this thread SOLVED, and will open a new thread regarding my eth1problem. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0780s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]