Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 00:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Sound card (sound blaster?) not found
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Fri 18 Apr 2008, 14:18    Post_subject:  Sound card (sound blaster?) not found
Sub_title: ALSA runs then configures, says no device found, no sound
 

I just installed puppy. I do not know how do identify the version, but the kernel is 2.6.21.7. The sound is not working, the card is an AD1812. ALSA runs, configures the sound card, and (attempts to) play a sample sound. Still no sound, I have tried several slots. Puppy is running rather well otherwise. Perhaps I need to change the IRQ or DMA? However, I do not know how get the card out of plug and play mode, or have the documentation for changing the jumper settings.
Thanks in advance to any posts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 17:29    Post_subject:  

Hi

Quote:
However, I do not know how get the card out of plug and play mode


Try going into bios & turn off pnp bios?

If its an IBM laptop [you don't say], turn off quickboot

otherwise

http://www.alsa-project.org/main/index.php/Matrix:Vendor-Creative_Labs

or

http://www.wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html

Aitch

edit: add
Code:
puppy pnpbios=off
to the grub entry for a frugal instal
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Sat 19 Apr 2008, 17:47    Post_subject:  

Afterthought

Quote:
Perhaps I need to change the IRQ or DMA?


If you have a windoze install for that hardware, you could get the preferences for that soundcard and put them into modprobe snd, maybe?

possibly

Code:
modprobe snd-als100


Try adding this to the end of /etc/modprobe.conf -

alias snd-card-0 snd-als100
alias sound-slot-0 snd-als100
options snd-als100 irq=5 dma8=1 dma16=3

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 13:07    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the reply. I don't understand exactly what the pages you linked me to are saying, but determination can often help. I am still trying to figure linux out, I am new as of this year. Thanks again Atich.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 13:17    Post_subject:  

P.S.
This is a 'PC Importers' desktop computer, and I lost the documentation. I know the sound card is compatible with a sound blaster card, but not which card it is compatible with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 15:06    Post_subject:  

Hi toomuchcomputertime [gosh, thatsamouthful Smile]

I read somewhere that you can find out your soundcard by finding the file
proc/asound/cards, using rox

or from a console type lspci

but I don't know enough about this, so I think you'll have to see if someone else can take you further

Have you just tried the alsa sound wizard, in the menu, as that's what I use for one of my old lappys?

unfortunately soundcards can be nearly as tricky as wifi to setup, as they need dma/address settings to work properly

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Mon 21 Apr 2008, 21:10    Post_subject:  

I disabled the plug and play in both the bios and the kernel, but the boot screen still shows the card as plug and play. The file proc/asound/cards said "--no soundcards--". lspci gave me a list of words and numbers I couldn't make sense of. Thanks for answering so consistently. I am trying to learn about linux, with out spending 'toomuchcomputertime'. Thanks

P.s. This is an ISA card (AA1812 Sound Card).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 00:11    Post_subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
Hi gang,

tempestuous has posted a replacement alsaconf to fix the problem of not locating any legacy sound drivers properly.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=110400#110400


http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=115157&sid=19709b6f941f8504835b17618ddb8ff7

Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Tue 22 Apr 2008, 11:13    Post_subject:  

Thanks Atich, I will start sorting through this information. It looks very helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 12:34    Post_subject:  

I tried re-installing ALSA as recommended in the post, but I don't see any difference. The sound card still isn't doing anything. Before puppy starts, during the boot, the computer sees it as a plug and play ISA device. However, Puppy still says that there is not a sound card. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 14:05    Post_subject:  

Sorry
Double post editing, again
Aitch

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 23 Apr 2008, 14:07    Post_subject:  

Try running the alsa [sound] wizard

if it doesn't find your hardware automatically, try manually install hardware [driver] & select 'legacy isa' & save
You may also have to run alsa mixer & make sure the volumes are up & not muted

pizzasgood said;
Quote:
After running the sound wizard, you may also need to fiddle with the software volume. You might even have to click the icon on the desktop labeled "console" and run this command (just type it and hit [enter]):
alsamixer
That will bring up one of the most dependable, if retro, sound mixers. The reason I suggest this is that it shows ALL of the sliders. A large number of GUI audio mixers omit most of them for simplicity, but occasionally somebody like me has a device that uses a slider they don't show. I don't know what the most recent Puppies have, so this might not be a problem nowadays. But it may be.

So if the GUI mixer doesn't work, run that command. Then use the keyboard's arrow keys to crank up all the sliders. Also, make sure they aren't muted by checking if the square just above the numbers has a green square inside. If it's muted it will be black with "MM" inside. Press the 'm' key to toggle it.

Also, not that there will probably be more sliders to the right. That's what the little '>' signs on the side show. Just keep pressing the right key to see them all.

If you're interested in recording audio, you can press the [tab] key to see the 'capture' levels. Press it again to see both that and 'playback' at the same time, then again to return to just playback. The current view is shown in the top left. Make sure the 'Input Source' (or 'Input So') is also set to the correct device. This is in the 'Playback' section, way over at the far right. There may be several of them.



Aitch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 13:28    Post_subject:  

Aitch wrote:
Try running the alsa [sound] wizard

if it doesn't find your hardware automatically, try manually install hardware [driver] & select 'legacy isa' & save
You may also have to run alsa mixer & make sure the volumes are up & not muted



The file recomended on one of the links (something like /proc/asound/cards) says that there are "--No Soundcards--". When I run ALSA it runs through the screen, checks ISA devices picks a driver (different drivers usually), and then continues to configure the card. During the configuration, the prompt screen reads (app) 'no sound devices'.
Also, the volume sliders just show a line, there are not sliders on it.
SUMMARY: ALSA says no card, Volume sliders are not sliders, Puppy says no sound cards, Pnp bios off, Grub boot "pnp=off", boot screen on computer says "Plug and Play ISA devices AD1812". Question

I have both the bios and grub set for no plug and play devices, but the computer sees the card during the boot. However, puppy still is not finding the card.

Thanks. I am going to try booting without the card and see if the boot screen still says that the card is there!. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bugman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 2131
Location: buffalo commons

PostPosted: Thu 24 Apr 2008, 14:42    Post_subject:  

i have a similar problem with an antique dell

wound up just using an older kernel or pre-alsa puppy [1.07]

sound works fine...

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
toomuchcomputertime


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Location: /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps/Cleveland\ OH\ USA.png

PostPosted: Fri 25 Apr 2008, 15:50    Post_subject:  

bugman wrote:
i have a similar problem with an antique dell

wound up just using an older kernel or pre-alsa puppy [1.07]

sound works fine...

Very Happy


I will try that, and hope it works for me. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0801s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]