Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 22:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4 Beta 2
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 14:46    Post subject:  

When running pprocess :
Code:
# pprocess
sh: locate: command not found
And pprocess appears twice in process manager.

Also got "sleep 10" and "sleep 4" in process manager. Dont know why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1469
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 17:39    Post subject: SmartLink driver update for special requirement - NOT NEEDED
Subject description: Ensures no other modem drivers loaded before SL gets initialized
 

EDIT 4/28: Further analysis shows that the ALSA modems that the script supports will be handled last and only if no other modem drivers are detected. The requirement applies only to the ALSA modems, so that they are not used if another modem is supplied. Please disregard the attachment.
Richard

Barry,
In response to the requirement that "A Smartlink modem should only be chosen if there is no alternative driver found.", here is the slmodem update I promised you in my PM. If any alternatives are found, they are removed.

Before setting up for the SmartLink modem (USB or PCI) the slmodem script removes any other modem drivers that might also be loaded in addition to the SL driver(s). It also avoids the need to rename slmodem to zzslmodem, because now it does not have to run last. I included removal of the new agr... modem drivers. I excluded USB-serial converters (like pl2303) because they could be used for other serial devices.

I have tested with the SL USB modem and an intel536, successfully both with and without the fix. But this should avoid surprises.

I inserted the following line after line 14:
Code:
for onemodule in agrserial agrmodem cdc_acm esscom Intel536 Intel537 ltserial ltmodem mwave pctel; do modprobe.bin -rq $onemodule; done  #v3.99 remove any other modem drivers, but not for usb-serial converters - As new modem drivers are added to Puppy, include their names in this "for" list.
The script and its difference listing are attached.

Please consider this for the final, as it is a minimal and seemingly low-risk change. Thanks.
Richard

BTW, using "modprobe -r" for the drivers resulted in their scripts being copied from zdrv to /etc/init.d. Shouldn't removals be sent directly to modprobe.bin, since no special treatment is needed?
slmodem_update_to_3.99.tar.gz
Description  To test, copy file slmodem to /etc/init.d/.
It belongs ultimately in the zdrv /lib/all-firmware-all/slmodem... folder.
gz

 Download 
Filename  slmodem_update_to_3.99.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.54 KB 
Downloaded  350 Time(s) 

Last edited by rerwin on Mon 28 Apr 2008, 19:45; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
John Doe

Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 1689
Location: Michigan, US

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 20:14    Post subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
When running pprocess :
Code:
# pprocess
sh: locate: command not found


that happens when a gtk app can't find an image it's trying to display.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 22:49    Post subject:  

deleted
_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/

Last edited by BarryK on Sat 26 Apr 2008, 22:52; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 Apr 2008, 22:50    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Upgrading multisession Puppy 3.01 DVD to Dingo 4 beta 2 breaks SeaMonkey.

To upgrade, I boot the 3.01 multisession DVD, use burniso2cd to burn the Dingo iso to a DVD+RW, then shut down. As I understand it, Puppy then automagically saves the part of 3.01 that's in RAM, as the first session on the Dingo DVD. When I boot the Dingo DVD, it asks a few questions and tells me there are some missing dependencies and what it thinks they are (a very helpful touch, by the way. Smile ) But when I click on the "browse" icon, nothing happens. I open a console and type "mozilla", and get this:
Quote:
# mozilla
/usr/lib/seamonkey-1.1.8/run-mozilla.sh: line 131: 13695 Segmentation fault "$prog" ${1+"$@"}
#

I reboot the multisession Dingo DVD, only this time with "puppy pfix=ram". Dingo boots clean, I run the connect wizard, and SeaMonkey opens when the 'browse' icon is clicked. So it appears there's nothing wrong with the SeaMonkey in either 3.01 or Dingo beta 2, but upgrading somehow breaks SeaMonkey.

I really like the new mounting scheme, which shows all the partitions right on the desktop. Smile

Flash,
Would you mind setting up that scenario again, Running 3.01, burn new 4.00b2 DVD, reboot.

Then, look at
/initrd/pup_ro1/usr/lib/mozilla
/initrd/pup_ro1/usr/lib/seamonkey

and let me know if these exist and if so what's in them. Also report if they are symlinks, and to where.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GeorgR


Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 06:22    Post subject: Kernel Errors with Nebula DVB T  

Puppy 399 is running very well. But when searching a solution for viewing DVB TV I found this Kernel Errors:

Message Log:
user.warn kernel: bt878_probe: card id=[0x1010071],[ Nebula Electronics DigiTV ] has DVB functions.
user.warn kernel: DVB: registering new adapter (bttv0).
user.err kernel: DVB: Unable to find symbol nxt6000_attach()
user.err kernel: DVB: Unable to find symbol mt352_attach()
user.warn kernel: dvb-bt8xx: A frontend driver was not found for device 109e/0878 subsystem 0071/0101

Is it only a missing link error or the driver for this chipsets are not included in puppy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 14:52    Post subject:  

Code:
# fmradioshell
/usr/local/bin/fmradioshell: line 9: /usr/local/bin/fmradio: No such file or directory

Code:
# gtklogfileviewer
Segmentation fault
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 15:37    Post subject:  

PPPOE without Roaring Penguin (see my problem at a previous posting).
I did some more experiments with pppoe-setup and pppoe-start. I found out that it doesn't matter if you enter the IP of a real nameserver or just four numbers, e.g. 255.255.255.255. It is only important that you enter an IP and not the word "server". Then pppoe-start will work. There seems to be a bug in pppoe-setup or pppoe-start if you enter "server" (even though this would be right if you use dynamic IP from your DSL-provider and no DHCP) instead of an IP. I hope I have narrowed down the problem enough for you so that you can fix it now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 208
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 18:25    Post subject:  

linuxcbon,

What do you use fmradioshell for? I had tried (a few months back) to bring my usb-controlled radio to life
Code:
Manufacturer=GemTek Corp
Product=USB FM Radio
VendorID=04b4  ProductID=1002  KERNEL-MODULE=dsbr100


I installed xmms but couldn't get it to work the radio.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 18:41    Post subject:  

zygo I dont use fmradioshell, can you test it on beta2 ?
Barry, I would like to test the new xorg_xorg_dri, when will it be there ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 208
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 20:18    Post subject:  

CUPS
I have to restart the cups server to get it to list changes to /usr/share/cups/model/ ie the addition of HP-DeskJet_Plus-deskjet.ppd.

Xorg
I have a widescreen that I can't get to work at its optimum 1440x900 so I selected 1024x768 and test in the wizard. This then reports 1440x900 and the display is squashed into what looks like a 1024 wide space. And it still has the vertical blurs that made me abandon 1440x900. Clicking Xvidtune simply closes the wizard.

Ignoring my vista sata hdd
Can I add kernel boot parameters eg 'puppy sda=none' as implied here (eg for hda)
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/BootPrompt-HOWTO-7.html . Is the appearance of the sda1,2,3 icons on the desktop proof that it didn't work or will the drive be probed again by pmount (or whatever makes the icons) in any case. BTW I have no evidence that Puppy makes vista misbehave. It does however misbehave if you type ctrl-alt-del while it's booting - quality os.

Barry, Could you add picocom (9kB) to the livecd to help with modem troubleshooting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 27 Apr 2008, 21:04    Post subject:  

zygo wrote:
Barry, Could you add picocom (9kB) to the livecd to help with modem troubleshooting.

Done.

Note, there is already another utility that you an use, 'modem-stats'. There is also a help file, /usr/share/doc/modem-stats.htm

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 28 Apr 2008, 08:25    Post subject:  

Ok, here is a bugfix for Roaring Penguin PPPoE for testing.

This also has a basic GUI, that appears in the Network menu.

You have to unpack the tarball then manually copy the files to their destinations. Note that 'pppoe-setup' has been modified.

After doing that, run this:
# fixmenus
then restart JWM and it will be in the menu.

If you setup the situation that caused the bug, that is, nothing in /etc/resolv.conf, and when the setup script asks for a nameserver and you enter 'server' then it should now work. (fingers crossed).

Thnks to oli for providing the info I needed to sort this out.

Let me know how it goes.
rp_pppoe_cli-3.8-patched2.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  rp_pppoe_cli-3.8-patched2.tar.gz 
Filesize  149.29 KB 
Downloaded  373 Time(s) 

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 222
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon 28 Apr 2008, 12:55    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Let me know how it goes.

Both pppoe_gui and pppoe-setup work fine for me.

How I tested:

- started Puppy4beta2 using pfix=ram
- unpacked the tarball and manually copied the files to their destinations
- in rxvt started pppoe_gui and clicked SETUP
- typed my ADSL settings without specifying ISP's, just pressed Enter
- in pppoe_gui window clicked START - connected
- in pppoe_gui window clicked STATUS - status displayed
- in pppoe_gui window clicked STOP - connection stopped

I also modified and tested /usr/sbin/connectwizard. Works fine.

Modified version is attached.

EDIT

Installation:

1. Unpack the rp_pppoe_cli-3.8-patched2.tar.gz tarball made by Barry and attached to his previous post and manually copy the files to their destinations.
2. Rename original /usr/sbin/connectwizard to /usr/sbin/connectwizard.bkp
3. Unpack the connectwizard_with_rp-pppoe-option-0.2.tar.gz tarball attached to this post and manually copy the file connectwizard to /usr/sbin folder.
4. Right-click the desktop 'connect' icon and click the 'Execute the Internet Connection Wizard' option from the shortcut menu.
5. In the Internet Connection Wizard window click the 'Roaring Penguin RP-PPPoE (ADSL)' option button and click OK.
connectwizard_with_rp-pppoe-option-0.2.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  connectwizard_with_rp-pppoe-option-0.2.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.54 KB 
Downloaded  370 Time(s) 
connectwizard_with_rp-pppoe-0.1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   9.99 KB
 Viewed   1120 Time(s)

connectwizard_with_rp-pppoe-0.1.png


Last edited by Leon on Mon 28 Apr 2008, 17:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oli

Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 194
Location: Germany, Frankfurt

PostPosted: Mon 28 Apr 2008, 15:06    Post subject:  

@Barry: I still have the same problem with configuring pppoe even if I use your gui. I must enter an IP of a DNS for the initial configuration (you know the details). But I can live with that and perhaps you can add a sentence to pppoe-setup that the users should try to enter a DNS-IP instead of "server" (and make a hint of a DNS-IP please).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0848s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0072s) ][ GZIP on ]