Having some problems

Message
Author
mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

Having some problems

#1 Post by mortuis99 »

Hello

i have a linksys WPC54G wireless card and am having problems getting it running. i have found a few a few forum entries on this so that should help BUT....

well now that is not the only problem i am having. when i boot i get a command line prompt and not the GUI what have i done?

Also if i try and edit the partition that linux is on it saus that it is unavailable???


please help

User avatar
Evil20071
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat 07 Jun 2008, 19:50
Location: Piedmont, SC,.United States
Contact:

#2 Post by Evil20071 »

Use the NDISWrapper with the windows drivers. Should work out for you.

EmuDan
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 19:32
Location: Michigan, USA

getting wireless working

#3 Post by EmuDan »

What version of puppy are you running and are you just running off the cd? If so, have you tried puppy pfix=ram at the boot: prompt?

I'm having some troubles too under Puppy 2.17, but the machine I'm trying to get the wireless card to work on is an 11-year old Toshiba Tecra 510CDT. It has 80MB of ram and a 6GB hard drive which used to have Win 98 and (believe it or not) Windows XP on it. Win XP was so horribly slow it was really unusable. My friend who had the laptop before me just put it on there to see if it could be done.

Anyway, I wiped the hard drive and did a frugal install of Puppy 2.14, which worked except for wireless and sound. Then I updated it to 2.17, but still having troubles with wireless and sound.

Yes. This machine does support 32-bit cardbus (probably one of the first ones to). The wireless card is a Telus C130, which Pupscan info recognizes as having a Linksys chipset. I had some luck with ndiswrapper, but the little light on the wireless card does not come on, so I'm not sure if it's getting power.

Has anyone else had troubles getting Linksys cards to work?

Dan

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#4 Post by tempestuous »

There are several different versions of the Linksys WPC54G, each with a different chipset.
WPC54G v1, v2, v3 have native Linux drivers in Puppy 4.0, ndiswrapper is not necessary.
WPC54G v4 has the Inprocomm chipset, which requires ndiswrapper.
WPG54G v5 has the Marvell chipset, which requires ndiswrapper, but should have native support when Puppy 4.1 is released.
EmuDan wrote:The wireless card is a Telus C130, which Pupscan info recognizes as having a Linksys chipset.
There may be some link between Tellus and Linksys, but Linksys does not manufacture wifi chipsets. A Google search indicates that the chipset in the Tellus C130 is by Inprocomm. This chipset has no native Linux driver.
EmuDan wrote:Has anyone else had troubles getting Linksys cards to work?
Success or failure with one particular Linksys model will be unrelated to another Linksys model. The driver (module) Puppy uses for a particular wifi adaptor is not determined by the manufacturer of that device, but by the CHIPSET contained within.

User avatar
Pizzasgood
Posts: 6183
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 20:28
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

#5 Post by Pizzasgood »

when i boot i get a command line prompt and not the GUI what have i done?
Try running startx to see if that brings it back up. When Puppy gets shut down improperly (power failure, crash, etc.) it generally won't boot all the way up. This is to prevent a situation where it crashes as soon as the GUI comes up, so you reboot and it automatically tries to start the GUI again and crashes, without giving you a chance to fix it.

Puppies from 4.00 onward should provide a dialog box with an option to either continue or exit to the commandline.


Could be that you broke something and startx won't work. In that case, try running xorgwizard to reconfigure Xorg, then rerun startx.

If that still doesn't work, run mp /var/log/Xorg.0.log to read through Xorg's error log. See if you can track down any errors or suspicious warnings.
Last edited by Pizzasgood on Fri 04 Jul 2008, 15:56, edited 1 time in total.
[size=75]Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib[/size]
[img]http://www.browserloadofcoolness.com/sig.png[/img]

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

wireless card

#6 Post by mortuis99 »

the wireless card is a wpc54g v3

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#7 Post by tempestuous »

The WPC54G v3 has a Broadcom chipset, so the bcm43xx module should work. Hopefully Puppy will automatically load this module, but if not, select it in the Network Wizard.

User avatar
mark2
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 19:35
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

#8 Post by mark2 »

see http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=30129 we muddled through and succeeded there.
[img]http://www.markamos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/yxudnslbsx.png[/img]
www.crowncarcare.co.uk

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

i think i am almost there

#9 Post by mortuis99 »

i have gotten to the point where i have entered the code below.
(I exit command line and try connecting to the network and nothing)

then i get confused as to what to do:

Code:
ifconfig eth0 up
Code:
iwconfig eth0 essid "TURBONETT"
Code:
iwconfig eth0 mode managed
Code:
iwconfig eth0 key open 4F214AAC9D
Code:
dhcpcd eth0

thank you for your help



PS I have found out the wireless is encrypted and WPA and that it isnt liking my pass even though it is 8 characters

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#10 Post by tempestuous »

mortuis99 wrote:I have found out the wireless is encrypted and WPA
Then the command sequence you used is wrong. mark2 has provided you with the correct commands for WEP encryption, not WPA. WPA configuration via the commandline is explained here -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 336#159336

The bcm43xx module is notorious for not loading properly during bootup, so as mark2 suggested, make sure you unload/reload the bcm43xx module before configuring the network, as such -

Code: Select all

rmmod bcm43xx
modprobe bcm43xx
mortuis99 wrote:ifconfig eth0 up
Be careful: "eth0" may be your ethernet interface, not your wifi interface. Run this command to check -

Code: Select all

ifconfig -a
I would expect that "eth1" will be your wifi interface.

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

ifconfig and iwconfig

#11 Post by mortuis99 »

Here are the results to the ifconfig and iwconfig i hope this helps
thanks


# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:F8:D4:C4:87
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:13 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:546 (546.0 B)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:off/any Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
Mode:Managed Frequency=2.472 GHz Access Point: Invalid
Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=19 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=0 dBm Noise level=0 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

User avatar
mark2
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 19:35
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

#12 Post by mark2 »

Looking at your ifconfig/iwconfig you now appear to have 2 eth0, change your commands for iwconfig to refer to eth1.

The example I linked to didn't have a working ethernet card and thus eth0 was correct in that example, however your ethernet card is recognised and has been allocated as eth0, so you should be using eth1 to configure you wireless connection.

You must also be aware that your essid name and key is likely to be different to the ones used in the example I linked to as they are specific to the machine in use there.
[img]http://www.markamos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/yxudnslbsx.png[/img]
www.crowncarcare.co.uk

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

changing allocations

#13 Post by mortuis99 »

mark2 wrote:Looking at your ifconfig/iwconfig you now appear to have 2 eth0, change your commands for iwconfig to refer to eth1.
HOW do i do this?

:?

User avatar
mark2
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 19:35
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

#14 Post by mark2 »

probaly the surest method would be to reboot puppy,
maybe

Code: Select all

iwconfig eth0 down
will work, however I'm not sure so the reboot option seems the surest way.

if you then post back with the output of

Code: Select all

ifconfig -a
before trying to configure your wireless we'll hopefully see the second eth0 is gone.

Is it possible to temporarily disable security for your wireless network whilst we get an initial connection?
[img]http://www.markamos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/yxudnslbsx.png[/img]
www.crowncarcare.co.uk

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

#15 Post by mortuis99 »

Code: Select all

iwconfig eth0 down

I tried this and got a "iwconfig: unknown command down"

User avatar
mark2
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 19:35
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

#16 Post by mark2 »

ok reboot puppy then let us have the output of ifconfig -a
[img]http://www.markamos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/yxudnslbsx.png[/img]
www.crowncarcare.co.uk

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

ifconfig -a results

#17 Post by mortuis99 »

mark2 wrote:ok reboot puppy then let us have the output of ifconfig -a
# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:F8:D4:C4:87
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

# iwconfig -a
-a No such device

User avatar
mark2
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 19:35
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

#18 Post by mark2 »

ok enter the following commands

Code: Select all

rmmod bcm43xx 

Code: Select all

modprobe bcm43xx

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth1 up

Once you've done that try to connect using the network wizard to configure eth1, if it doesn't succeed you'll have to study tempestuous' post on configuring WPA via the command line http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 336#159336
INSTRUCTIONS
Use Geany to modify the WPA configuration file to include your SSID and Personal Security Key (PSK).
Puppy already contains 2 different configuration files;
/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf - for WPA encryption
/etc/wpa_supplicant2.conf - for WPA2 encryption
[img]http://www.markamos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/yxudnslbsx.png[/img]
www.crowncarcare.co.uk

mortuis99
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 15 Jun 2008, 05:21

#19 Post by mortuis99 »

[quote="mark2"]ok enter the following commands

Code: Select all

rmmod bcm43xx 

Code: Select all

modprobe bcm43xx

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth1 up

# rmmod bcm43xx
# modprobe bcm43xx

# ifconfig eth1 up
ifconfig: SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
#


didnt seem to work

User avatar
mark2
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun 20 Aug 2006, 19:35
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

#20 Post by mark2 »

run pupscan from menu > system > pupscan and post the pci interfaces information, it's possible the cardbus controller isn't being loaded, see http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 775#195775
for more information
[img]http://www.markamos.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/yxudnslbsx.png[/img]
www.crowncarcare.co.uk

Post Reply