Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 03:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
wallpaper wont stick
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
solarcontrol
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 31 May 2005, 21:53    Post_subject:  wallpaper wont stick  

When I change wallpaper form the default, it changes fine, but when I reboot, it has returned to default.

How do I make it stick?
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 31 May 2005, 21:53    Post_subject:  

errr. 'from' the default.
Back to top
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 31 May 2005, 22:51    Post_subject:  

Do you have a partition to save your session data?

Puppy runs 100% in memory (ram disks and all) if you have enough memory.
Puppy normally creates a pup001 file where it saves all your personal data and configuration. If it cannot find a place where to create this file it will show a message at boot time (you need to pay atention).

If you are booting from CD on a computer that has Windows XP using all the HDD formated as NTFS read the first entry in the puppy faq
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 31 May 2005, 23:56    Post_subject:  

I should have mentioned I have it installed to hard drive.
Back to top
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 01:58    Post_subject: resolution  

I have this bug too

It may have something to do with the resolution. Are you running at 1080x1024?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 02:14    Post_subject:  

AHA!!
I figured it out.

Left click desktop, select "modules", then select "save desktop".

Voila.
Change stays.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 02:17    Post_subject:  

I spoke too soon.
On reboot it comes up with my new wallpaper for just a cpl seconds and then switches back to the default by itself... Confused

Crazy.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 02:21    Post_subject:  

Also, it wont shut down the computer.
When I select power off it goes through the halt command and after shutting off hda, it gets a kernel panic error and stops there with the box still running.

Gotta do it manually.
(Maybe it has something to do with the motherboard. It is a rather old P2 Celeron on an MSI ISA/PCI board.)

Anyone else have this trouble?
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 04:15    Post_subject:  

And why wont my windows partition auto-mount when I add it to fstab?
I have done it many times on many other distros so I know I'm doing it right.
It just wont do it.
I have to manually mount it.

Thanks for the little gui mounter app though.
My 8yr old uses that box and he aint ready for command line just yet so I suppose it's the next best thing to having it automount.

Also thanks for adding GRUB.
Having to boot from a floppy kinda defeated the purpose of installing it to the hard drive (and I hate floppies because they're so vulnerable).

Now I love it.
It is the only distro besides Libranet that will recognize my old ISA nic but Libranet is more like a St Bernard than a Puppy on that machine (433mhz P2 Celeron, 512mb PC133 ram, 128mb SiS315 video card, 4ch Yamaha sound card - its as beefed up as I can beef the old grinder lol).

Your desktop environment is also easier to use for my kids than any but KDE (and KDE is too much for that old box) and its just as fast as Flux.
Back to top
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 06:29    Post_subject:  

Anonymous wrote:
And why wont my windows partition auto-mount when I add it to fstab?


I don't know for sure but I mount my partitions in /etc/.rc.d/rc.local

Using mount points like hda1 hda2, etc have more meaning for me so I make the mount points then mount the partitions as follows:

mkdir /mnt/hda1
mkdir /mnt/hda3
mkdir /mnt/hda5
#mkdir /mnt/hda6
mkdir /mnt/hda7
mkdir /mnt/hda9
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 -t vfat
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 -t reiserfs
mount /dev/hda5 /mnt/hda5 -t vfat
#mount /dev/hda6 /mnt/hda6 -t vfat
mount /dev/hda7 /mnt/hda7 -t ext2
mount /dev/hda9 /mnt/hda9 -t ext2

BTW - Is the wallpaper still a problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 06:59    Post_subject:  

Anonymous wrote:
AHA!!
I figured it out.

Left click desktop, select "modules", then select "save desktop".

Voila.
Change stays.


Do this:

Start -> Control panel -> desktop background image
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 08:11    Post_subject:  

If I do that and stretch the image to fit the desktop, the desktop goes white.
If I select the next option which keeps the proportions, I get a band of white (the background colour) across the top of the screen . . .

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
dvw86


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2005, 08:21    Post_subject:  

Lobster wrote:
If I do that and stretch the image to fit the desktop, the desktop goes white.

Same here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 02 Jun 2005, 20:06    Post_subject:  

I did use ctrl panel to change it.
Upon reboot, it goes back to default.

The "save desktop" function on the "modules" part of the left click menu doesnt help either.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sat 11 Jun 2005, 03:14    Post_subject:  

anyone?
Is there some conf. file I could edit to make this work?
Back to top
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0709s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]