Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 12:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Thinkpad 600E modem and Linux
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
granny

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 14:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
can test this easily by having you use the BootManager to add "mwave" to the list of modules to load at bootup. That should trigger the rest of the setup that supports the "modem". (I assume you now have a pup_save file in your frugal installation, needed for BootManager to work.)

Let's see where that takes us.
Richard

see for yourself:
Code:

loading modules for core usb...
 loading modules for pci interfaces...
  loading module yenta_socket
  loading module yenta_socket
  loading module intel-agp
  loading module snd-cs46xx
  loading module ltserial
   Module ltserial not loaded - no appropriate device found
  loading module i2c-piix4
Running PCMCIA cardmgr program...
cardmgr[1708]: watching 2 sockets
Fetching x dri modules (but not loading)...
Setting hostname: puppypc
 loading extra usb modules...
FATAL: Error inserting battery (/lib/modules/2.6.21.7/kernel/drivers/acpi/battery.ko): No such device
Loading module mwave
FATAL: Error inserting mwave (/lib/modules/2.6.21.7/kernel/drivers/char/mwave/mwave.ko): I/O error
Loading /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/i386/qwerty/us.map
The following interfaces have been found:
Trying to connect
Starting sound driver: snd-cs46xx done
/usr/sbin/alsactl: load_state:1329: No soundcards found...
amixer: Mixer attach default error: No such device
amixer: Mixer attach default error: No such device
cups: started scheduler.
Starting Mwave modem:
    Loading kernel module:failed



Granny is losing whatever little sanity she has left,its not needing the modem to go online,I can do without the internet its more like a challenge than getting it to work to use it....Now its personal you tp3780i dsp thingy.

I tried EZ4arabs way and enabled quick boot and the same except ofcourse the sound would work,even used Gparted and created a partition and did full install.
take a look at the following image for windows system informations->I/O conflict list .as you can see all ok with shared IO ,hope you can find something that can help.

I tried another command line found searching for a fix:
insmod mwave tp3780i_dsp_irq=10 tp3780i_dsp_io=0x0130 tp3780i_uart_irq=4 tp3780i_uart_io=0x2f8
all what I got is the same error somethings that goes like error inserting mwave I/o error.
one way or another I will get that modem to work,I know nothing about Linux but that wouldn't stop me.

I'll be back Shocked
modem.jpg
Description  system I/O list
jpg

 Download 
Filename  modem.jpg 
Filesize  132.94 KB 
Downloaded  708 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
granny

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2008, 14:27    Post subject:  

Where are you EZ4arabs?!
How the heck did you get it work??????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
EZ4arabs

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jul 2008, 03:57    Post subject:  

granny wrote:
Where are you EZ4arabs?!
How the heck did you get it work??????

LOL Laughing
Hello granny
So sorry I didn't reply earlier.I have to confess I cheated a little to get Mwave modem to work in PuppyLinux2.16.
I don't have that TP770x anymore but still have few links and documents that helped me.
I found this link back when trying to get the modem working:
http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-mini/ACP-Modem.html#CONFLICTS
Back then I had W2K and I thought I would try applying what was on that link (it says its for win NT but IBM has that tool for later system so they might have one for win98se ). and run puppy linux it was just a matter of installing Mwave package and editing the files mentioned in the how to docs that you will find in /root/my-applications .
I see you have in windows using IRQ 5 that means you use quick boot and that what the cs4236 sound card uses for IRQ ,for more details that might shed some light open a terminal window and type [ dmesg ] see what is causing it .

Good Luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
granny

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 11:29    Post subject:  

Thanks for showing up EZ4arabs Laughing
unfortunately win98SE tp configuration tools doesn't have these options,just enable/disable a device.
as for IRQ/IO I tried every posssible combo both using quick boot or not and in every case that error about inserting the mwave mod which means (Ithink) that the device is not there ??!! Shocked

Hey Kids sorry for asking what might be an a obvious question.
I found this page:
http://www.adamcon.org/~dmwick/thinkpad/

does the mwave pup has that tool of detecting mwave modem? if not would it be too much to ask to compile it for puppy linux.

also found this page:-
http://tpctl.sourceforge.net/#description

Quote:



For old ThinkPad models with which tp_smapi does not work one could consider using tpctl and the thinkpad modules, but these have not been updated to work with the latest versions of Linux

Can you please see what you can do to make it up to date to work on puppy linux.

Thank you so much for helping granny.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1550
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Jul 2008, 18:39    Post subject:  

granny,
I examined the links provided above, as well as some googling, and conclude that this may not be worth pursuing -- and may not be possible in puppy.

I see that the mwave/ACP modem is an ISA device and suspect that Puppy may not fully (or at all) support ISA devices. I could never get an ISA sound card to work; and puppy doesn't detect my built-in Lucent ISA modem in my TP i1720, without some trickery I introduced in 4.00. But at least the LT driver recognized it. If you cannot get the mwave driver to recognize the hardware, there doesn't seem to be much more we can do.

You have apparently tried everything I can think of, other than going back to 2.16 and replicating what EZ4arabs did -- or maybe you tried that, too. I have to give up on this. Thanks for working with all of us.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
granny

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 20:42    Post subject:  

Thank you so much Richard for your time , Good thing I have lots of free time...LOL
Time for Granny to do the victory dance



Go granny,go granny,go granny...LOL
and the fix was a line read in the boot thingy where it says try pci=routeirq .....I knew it had to be a resource conflict.

Keep up the good work guys.

Richard one more thing please...
is there a way I can get mwave to start at boot instead of :
Code:

modprobe mwave
cd /root-my-applications/bin
./mwaved start   
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1550
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jul 2008, 22:52    Post subject:  

granny,
Congratulations on finding the solution! I was clueless about that angle.

But I should be able to help with your question for me. Puppy should start mwave automatically. It probably needs a little help. It has mwave built in, so shouldn't need the copy in my-applications. Unless, that is, you know Puppy's doesn't work.

I think puppy does not find ISA devices on its own, or doesn't know about yours. But I think it just doesn't look for ISAs. The solution is probaly to use BootManager to add mwave to the "add a new module" list. It causes the mwaved executable in /usr/bin to run. If you are using your own version of mwaved, copy it to usr/bin so puppy can find it.

I would like to be sure of all you did to make this work. Is it as simple as using the "pci=routeirq" or did you do more? Thanks for continuing the quest.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
granny

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jul 2008, 19:15    Post subject:  

my bad oops ,I forgot to thank Ez4arabs.
Thank you soooooooooo much.

Quote:


I would like to be sure of all you did to make this work. Is it as simple as using the "pci=routeirq" or did you do more? Thanks for continuing the quest.
Richard


It must be beginners's luck because I was shooting in the dark and I have no idea what am doing so I can't tell you what is it exactly that I did that got it working because I used V2.16 but when I tried to do the same with V4 It didn't work so I must of done something else that I forgot to mention before.
btw EZ4arabs I didn't have to choose between sound or modem.Both works when I disabled quick boot and added pci=routeirq.

Thanks guys for your help .Now comes the good part.........using puppy Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1177
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 15 Oct 2008, 21:52    Post subject:  

Wait, help!

What do you mean by:
Quote:
the fix was a line read in the boot thingy where it says try pci=routeirq


what boot thingy, what line?

Please, someone, explicit step by step instructions on how to solve this problem for a TP600E running 3.01.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1177
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 20:26    Post subject:  

No answer so far..

I'm guessing it's an undocumented "cheatcode" for entering at start-up.

Tried it and no improvement.

Please note that Granny above was successful ONLY for a TP 770, while this thread was opened to solve the problem in a TP 600E. The focus was shifted, and folks seem to have assumed the problem was resolved. It wasn't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1550
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 23 Jan 2009, 14:31    Post subject:  

vtpup,
Sorry, we seem to have left you hanging. The "pci=routeirq" is a boot parameter that can be used in two different places. When running from CD, Puppy pauses for 5 seconds to allow you to type in a boot command instead of taking the default, which is simply "puppy". To add it at that point, just type "puppy pci=routeirq" as the boot command.

If booting with grub on a hard drive, add the parameter to the "kernel" line in menu.lst that boots your puppy. I hope by now you figured that out on your own. But I felt the thread needed some closure on your question.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1177
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 23 Jan 2009, 19:04    Post subject:  

Hi Rerwin,

Thanks very much for trying to help here -- oh, this is an old thread and I've long since moved past this stage.

I did eventually get the modem working -- I think there's another thread where I talked about it. I'll try to find that and post the url here in case anyone else needs to solve the same problem.

I'm now using Puppy 4.1.2 and don't know if the modem problem was cleared up in this version. I don't use the modem anymore, as DSL arrived in my area at a price that was less than my former ISP was using dialup.

I'll be back with the url of the modem workaround.

EDIT:

Here it is:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=33686&start=29

Thanks again for trying to help however!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1550
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 24 Jan 2009, 12:23    Post subject:  

vtpup,
Thanks for the update. I just didn't want to leave the appearance of neglect of your basic question.

Even though you have moved beyond dialup, it would be very helpful to other mwave-modem users if you could verify whether it works with my recent uploaded dotpet that restores support for it to 4.12 (and 4.1/4.1.1). It and a few other modems got dropped due to the change in the mechanism for detecting modems and loading their drivers. Here is my posting to the 4.1.2 Bug-fixes thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=266797#266797

If the original problem is not fixed, I need to alert Barry to it and get a fix. I wonder which deleted part from the stripped version of mwavem causes the problem. Maybe Barry might have an idea.

It would probably be best if we continue this dialog in the "solved" thread you reference, since it deals directly with the mwave implementation. Thanks.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1177
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jan 2009, 00:43    Post subject:  

rerwin,

If you haven't changed mwavem from the version in Puppy 3.01, I can guarantee it won't work on Thinkpad 600E's.

The auto start scripts had nothing to do with the problem, It was the stripped version of mwavem that didn't work. Check the properties on the mwavem file. If it's 499088 bytes long, it's the bad version.

It was quite simple to test by substituting one mwavem version for the other. In one case it worked and autostarted, in the other it didn't.

Barry's mwaved script wasn't touched. Case closed.

I suggest just putting the working mwavem (from mwave-2.0-ACP-modem.pup) back in place and forget the later stripped version. It only saved about 70k out of 570k anyway. Doesn't seem worth bothering trying to find out what part of the stripping process caused the problem. A 70k savings?

I'll see what I can do about testing if you really need it -- it's not easy at this point, as the TP 600e laptop I have available for testing isn't the original one I set up for dialup. That one is now a file and backup server and I don't want to use it as a test machine for obvious reasons.

I hope the second one doesn't require a lot of irq fiddling, as I've forgotten all I had to do to get that part working. It's not simple on a Thinkpad.

Anyway, yes, we can continue in that other thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1177
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sun 01 Feb 2009, 21:20    Post subject:  

(rerwin and I had a discussion of a new dotpet to address problems with mwavem in another thread. That discussion has been moved here. I'm adding to this post everything that was in several posts in the other thread to catch up)

I've just booted into 412 retro via pfix=ram on a TP600E to make sure everything is "fresh" for the test.

Steps:
1.) booted pfix=ram
2.) ran PupDial Modem ialup
3.) Did Probe (tried auto, tts0 and tts1)
4.) Got "Warning, no Modem Detected"
5.) Installed the new .pet from this post.
Tried again steps 1 through 4 with same result as in 5.

However, a few things should be checked before jumping to any conclusions:

a.) I didn't reboot because I was in pfix-ram. Maybe that would be needed
b.) This laptop just had its BIOS upgraded to the latest version this week and so it may not have its interrupts properly assigned to the internal modem and serial ports. That's half the battle on a Thinkpad,, as I remember it. Everything was reset to default in the BIOS refresh..

So let me work on this a little more, and we'll see if I can give you a more positive result.

********************************************

Did a personal file save and rebooted.
Still No Go.
Checking interrupts next......

********************************************
Dual booted into win98 to run the IBM Thinkpad Utility, and it shows the modem enabled and using interrupts 3 and 10.

I checked the IR port (disabled), the sound, and the serial ports, and there were no conflicts. These are the usual offenders.

However this isn't conclusive or necessarily reliable. I found in the past that the REAL arbiter and mapper is the DOS utility PS2.EXE, which works directly with the BIOS.

Problem is, I have to find that (it's on a boot floppy) and I have to also find the plug in floppy drive. It's around here somewhere...........

UPDATE:

Suddenly occurred to me that maybe I had to modprobe it, so I did a
Code:
modprobe mwave

But still no-go.

Still looking for PS2.EXE disk.....

*******************************************

Code:
# cat /proc/interrupts
           CPU0       
  0:     217243    XT-PIC-XT        timer
  1:        157    XT-PIC-XT        i8042
  2:          0    XT-PIC-XT        cascade
  6:          3    XT-PIC-XT        floppy
  7:          4    XT-PIC-XT        parport0
  8:          1    XT-PIC-XT        rtc
 10:          4    XT-PIC-XT        mwave_3780i
 11:      45503    XT-PIC-XT        yenta, yenta, uhci_hcd:usb1, wifi0
 12:      12246    XT-PIC-XT        i8042
 14:      14852    XT-PIC-XT        ide0
 15:        622    XT-PIC-XT        ide1
NMI:          0
ERR:          0



Looks like modem int 3 is missing.

This seems familiar..........

**************************************************

Found the PS2.EXE utility floppy and drive. Booted up and everything looks proper and correct. Internal modem is using interrupts 10 and 3, nothing is conflicting there, and the internal modem is enabled.

I'm still not absolutely sure that the new .pet is failing. I want to try to retrace my steps when I had the modem working on Puppy 3.01 -- although this time on 412 retro. Hope to have an answer for you tonight.

*************************************************

Well I can't follow the old instructions because I can't find mwavem or mwaved. in the filesystem.

The old way was:

## load the Mwave kernel driver modules
modprobe mwave mwave_uart_irq=3 mwave_uart_io=0x2f8 mwave_3780i_irq=10 mwave_3780i_io=0x130 mwave_debug=0x00
## now start the mwave manager daemon
/usr/local/sbin/mwavem
## now configure the serial port
setserial /dev/ttyS1 auto_irq autoconfig
## run mwaved
mwaved start

I don't see mwavem running either in the Pprocess Manager. So why isn't it running, and how do you start it and where is it? Is it supposed to autostart?

Did the below with the following results:
Code:
# setserial /dev/ttyS1 irq 3

# setserial /dev/ttyS1
/dev/ttyS1, UART: 16550A, Port: 0x02f8, IRQ: 3

# modem-stats -c "ATI3" /dev/ttyS1
(just waits forever)

and again no int 3 shown when I do:
Code:
# cat /proc/interrupts
           CPU0       
  0:     431613    XT-PIC-XT        timer
  1:       1160    XT-PIC-XT        i8042
  2:          0    XT-PIC-XT        cascade
  6:          3    XT-PIC-XT        floppy
  7:          4    XT-PIC-XT        parport0
  8:          1    XT-PIC-XT        rtc
 10:          4    XT-PIC-XT        mwave_3780i
 11:      83899    XT-PIC-XT        yenta, yenta, uhci_hcd:usb1, wifi0
 12:      95166    XT-PIC-XT        i8042
 14:      38602    XT-PIC-XT        ide0
 15:       1155    XT-PIC-XT        ide1
NMI:          0
ERR:          0


Don't know where to go after this -- any suggestions?

Last edited by vtpup on Sun 01 Feb 2009, 22:49; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1219s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]