Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 23 Sep 2014, 00:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Improved Network Wizard (and rc.network)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Tue 22 Jul 2008, 18:21    Post subject:
Subject description: Save Crashes wizard
 

Sorry to report a bug, but trying to create a WPA Profile goes well until you click on 'Save'. The whole wizard then crashes out completely. Poof - gone!

Edit - sorry it looks like you've just addressed this. I'll try the latest version.

Another Edit Sadly the July 22nd version behaves exactly the same as the earlier one. In addition the 'Use this profile' button has the same effect.

It's worth pointing out at this stage that I've never got WPA to work with the latest kernel since the iwp3945 driver was replaced by iwl3945 (and despite Tempestuous' best efforts), so this behaviour may be a symptom of those issues.

New Bug Resorting to wired (on eth0) - the internet isn't activated on reboot. It looks to me that this is because /etc/eth0mode isn't written - see screenshot.
New Network Wizard.png
 Description   
 Filesize   334.06 KB
 Viewed   1128 Time(s)

New Network Wizard.png


_________________
Nick

Last edited by nic2109 on Wed 23 Jul 2008, 09:33; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 01:28    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:

It seems like it doesn't find anything with the wireless scan...
When you run "iwlist ra0 scan", does it detect anything?


I get the message "interface doesnt support scanning".

Please note that the when the default network wizard in Dingo would detect and save a profile, it worked on every reboot. No rescanning was required.

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 06:37    Post subject:  

using the 22nd july version I found a couple of problems in rc.network
using an IPW2200 card with WEP security

1.
for PROF in `ls ${PROFILES_DIR}/${CELL_AP_MAC}.w[ep][pa]*.conf 2>/dev/null` ; do
my profile is named 00:16:B6:28:90:C1.WEP.conf so the case is a problem

2.
if [ "$SUCCESS" = "yes" ] && testInterface; then
the testInterface function requires an argument $INTERFACE

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 628
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 14:32    Post subject:
Subject description: Fat Free 3.01
 

I've tried the July 22nd version, but the wizard is still closing down when I try to save.
Same error message:
/usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh: line 712: : No such file or directory

It did pick up the interface though (on second boot).
I've also copied scanpci and libscanpci.so from a 2.14R CD, so that error message has gone.

By the way, I am using WPA/TKIP. Just as an experiment I've found that selecting Open or WEP will allow a profile to save (won't connect of course) but not WPA.

Don't know if this is relevant, but when I select 'use this profile' the console throws up the message:

Invalid AP_SCAN command: needs one argument (ap_scan value)

It connects properly though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 18:02    Post subject:  

OK, a few updates:
1) I fixed the bugs reported by HairyWill. The testInterface problem
existed in other places, including the wired connection code, so
with the last version I think no-one would have been able to
connect...

2) I noticed something small that I'm not sure what to do with, maybe
someone (tempestuous?) will know:
While testing, I tried using the "autoconnect" profile and got an error
from iwconfig, that the interface (wlan0, the Ralink in the Classmate
with rt73usb) does not support the "Auto" mode...

3) I've fixed something I implemented originally but was incomplete, but
I'm not even sure if it's the right thing to do:
When configuring a wireless interface (with iwconfig, wpa_sup or
wlanctl-ng), if any of the commands fails (setting mode, essid etc.), then
it will declare the configuration as failed, not even trying to see if
it's connected.
Is there a point in doing so, or just go on and test the interface (with
ifplugstatus) anyway?

4) I've found the problem that caused the crashing, the question is how
to solve it:
When creating a new profile not from a scan result (i.e, a
completely "made up" one, like the samples), the user is asked for a name
and ESSID.
But the profile is saved according to the MAC address... so you get the
file /etc/wireless/profiles/.Open.conf (blank MAC address before first
dot...)

The reason I use the MAC address is that, in my experience (cycling around
and scanning for networks...), people don't always make sure they have a
unique ESSID: I've seen things like "default", "connexant", "linksys"
and "k" (no kidding)...
I also assumed that people might change the ESSID, so sticking with the
MAC address would make the profile still usable.

So, what should I do?
I could:
- make the profiles saved as $ESSID.$MAC_ADDRESS.$ENCRYPTION.conf, which
would make sure it has a unique name. But this adds a dependency on the
ESSID.

- if the MAC address is blank, save it as $ESSID.$ENCRYPTION.conf
but this way it will not be used at bootup (though the network might still
be autoconnected when trying to connect to open networks)

- let the user specify the MAC address, rather than the ESSID (or as well
as the ESSID, but this will make the wizard window bigger than it already
is...).

What I don't really understand is why would a user create a profile
that is not based on scan results? Is there any other "general" profile
but "autoconnect" that anyone would want?

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 18:07    Post subject:  

prit1 wrote:
I get the message "interface doesnt support scanning".

Please note that the when the default network wizard in Dingo would detect and save a profile, it worked on every reboot. No rescanning was required.

Does it use one of the prism2 modules? If so, then wlanctl-ng is supposed to be used for scanning, which should be done at bootup. What that would mean is that the problem is just that the interface configuration option telling it to use wlanctl-ng is missing (it should be in the config file in /etc/wireless/interfaces).

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 18:14    Post subject:
Subject description: Fat Free 3.01
 

Keef wrote:
I've tried the July 22nd version, but the wizard is still closing down when I try to save.
Same error message:
/usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh: line 712: : No such file or directory

See my long post above about this.

Quote:
By the way, I am using WPA/TKIP. Just as an experiment I've found that selecting Open or WEP will allow a profile to save (won't connect of course) but not WPA.

I'll look and see if there's anything in the WPA code that might cause problems...


Quote:
Don't know if this is relevant, but when I select 'use this profile' the console throws up the message:

Invalid AP_SCAN command: needs one argument (ap_scan value)

It connects properly though.

This could be something to do with the specific driver (see the problem I mention I have with "Auto", point 2 above). I actually think that you might have a problem connecting with the latest version, since I just fixed the code that aborts if there's an error... (see my point 3 above)

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4369
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 23:08    Post subject:  

Used your suggestion and after I downloaded 23July opened a terminal in my downloads folder and ran tgz2pet against the file and then ran the newly created PET.

Then I rebooted with both wired LAN and a wireless GigaFast USB modem attached.

Both connections were recognized and I was able to Scan and find my home network and add the WEP but even though it "says" that it is OK and ran dhcpd OK it still would not connect.

I tried switching over to the wired connection and my CF-28 locked up.

I have another laptop running 3.01 right next to this one and it is connected via internal wireless and is working fine.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Wed 23 Jul 2008, 23:12    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
Does it use one of the prism2 modules? If so, then wlanctl-ng is supposed to be used for scanning, which should be done at bootup. What that would mean is that the problem is just that the interface configuration option telling it to use wlanctl-ng is missing (it should be in the config file in /etc/wireless/interfaces).


My wireless card uses RT2500 modules. The scan from your network wizard works in the 1st or 2nd attempts. Does this not use iwlist?

How do I use wlanctl-ng?

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jul 2008, 02:36    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
What I don't really understand is why would a user create a profile
that is not based on scan results?
I agree entirely. For a long time I didn't even realise that the network wizard had a scan button.

It would probably be better if you moved the scan button to the top of the form and make it clearer that the action is to "scan for available networks" or similar.

Maybe change the frame label Load Profile to Load Existing Profile, this makes it clear that you need to create one.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5262
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jul 2008, 06:19    Post subject:  

prit1 wrote:
Dougal wrote:
It seems like it doesn't find anything with the wireless scan...
When you run "iwlist ra0 scan", does it detect anything?

I get the message "interface doesnt support scanning".

This is very strange. The rt2500 driver should support scanning with iwlist. In fact, I just downloaded the source code now to check the README. I have attached it to this post for reference.
I suspect that the error message may occur because the wifi interface (ra0) has not created successfully, or the ra0 interface is not up.
Can iwconfig commands run successfully? Try this -
Code:
iwconfig ra0 mode managed


Dougal wrote:
I tried using the "autoconnect" profile and got an error from iwconfig, that the interface (wlan0, the Ralink in the Classmate with rt73usb) does not support the "Auto" mode...

I really don't know how "Auto" works. Anyway in 99% of cases your wifi mode should be "managed" so maybe the answer is simply to change "Auto" to "managed" in /etc/wireless/profiles/autoconnect.conf
rt2500-cvs-README.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  rt2500-cvs-README.gz 
Filesize  3.21 KB 
Downloaded  762 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 628
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 24 Jul 2008, 17:02    Post subject:
Subject description: Fat Free 3.01 - Netgear WG111T - NDISWRAPPER > July 23rd version
 

Reading through previous posts, I tried scanning first, and then saving the profile, which I hadn't tried before - this works fine. There is no connection on reboot, ('interface does not support scanning' , so there you go...) but the profile is there, and it only takes a few clicks to get on-line. I could quite happily live with this!
Auto DHCP seems to work far quicker than in the original version, but I don't know if this is incidental or not.

I no longer get:
Invalid AP_SCAN command: needs one argument (ap_scan value)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 01:50    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
This is very strange. The rt2500 driver should support scanning with iwlist. In fact, I just downloaded the source code now to check the README. I have attached it to this post for reference.
I suspect that the error message may occur because the wifi interface (ra0) has not created successfully, or the ra0 interface is not up.
Can iwconfig commands run successfully? Try this -
Code:
iwconfig ra0 mode managed


I tried
Code:
iwconfig ra0 mode managed


And it did not do anything, no errors, everything still the same. Then I did just iwconfig and got the below:

Code:
lo    no wireless extensions

ra0  RT2500 Wireless ESSID:""
       Mode: Managed  Frequency=2.412 GHz  Bit Rate==11 Mb/s
       RTS  thr:off        Fragment thr:off
       Encryption key:off             Security mode:open
       Link Quality:0   Signal level:136   Noise level 177
       Rx invalid nwid:0   invalid crypt:0   invalid misc:0

eth0 no wireless extensions.


The default network wizard for Dingo works on this well. No problems at all.

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 04:20    Post subject:  

july 23 works for me
I'm not sure but I thought that a previous version managed to select wep automatically when I used an ap found by scanning.
Also I thought that previously hitting the "use this profile" button did an automatic save, but it doesn't now.

You are doing a great job here, an overhaul of network configuration was definitely needed.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jul 2008, 13:30    Post subject:  

Ok, I've progressed a little in trying to discover why connecting at boot
fails... but it only makes things a little confusing.

If I try to scan with the interface down, I get the "doesn't support
scanning" error, but it also tells me the interface is down:
Code:
sh-3.00# iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0     Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down

So we know that isn't the problem.

On the other hand, if you write a wrong interface name it does give
exactly the same error reported!
Code:
sh-3.00# iwlist wlanBLA scan
wlanBLA   Interface doesn't support scanning.


So it would seem the info given by iwlist is not very specific...

What I was thinking is maybe the problem at bootup is something like
we've had before with the time it takes firmware to load (at the moment
it sleeps for 10 seconds before starting, but maybe we need more).


Anyway, there is something I haven't mentioned before, that can make
tracking this problem easier:
In order to test the boot code you don't need to reboot!

You can run rc.network at any time, in order to do the autoconnecting.
In fact, I've just added support for a "connect" argument, so you can
use it at any time and it will skip the irrelevant code.
So you could add a desktop icon for autoconnecting to the net, which will
just point to /etc/rc.d/rc.network and pass "connect" as the argument
(Rox enables you to do this, just right-click on the icon and select "Edit
Item", then put it in the second field.)
One thing I wasn't sure about is whether I should give message windows
telling you it is connecting (like the wizard does). Anyone have an
opinion?

Note that rc.network also supports the "stop" argument, if you want to
kill the connection and bring down the interfaces.

Now that I think about it, the "Connect" appdir could be modified to add
options for autoconnecting and disconnecting ethernet/wireless networks,
without having to run the network-wizard every time! I'm including an
attachment with modifications to enable it (note that any error messages
will be directed into /tmp/xerrs.log).


Ok, another thing I've done is modify the wireless profiles dialog, to
try and make it a little clearer as to how things work.
I just made some quick changes, so the wording and layout might need some
improving (any suggestions welcome), but note that I'm trying to keep
the window from getting too big -- it's already problematic on 7" screens.
connect-update.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  connect-update.tar.gz 
Filesize  743 Bytes 
Downloaded  874 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1527s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0331s) ][ GZIP on ]