Improved Network Wizard (and rc.network)

Under development: PCMCIA, wireless, etc.
Message
Author
tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#41 Post by tempestuous »

prit1 wrote:
Dougal wrote:It seems like it doesn't find anything with the wireless scan...
When you run "iwlist ra0 scan", does it detect anything?
I get the message "interface doesnt support scanning".
This is very strange. The rt2500 driver should support scanning with iwlist. In fact, I just downloaded the source code now to check the README. I have attached it to this post for reference.
I suspect that the error message may occur because the wifi interface (ra0) has not created successfully, or the ra0 interface is not up.
Can iwconfig commands run successfully? Try this -

Code: Select all

iwconfig ra0 mode managed
Dougal wrote:I tried using the "autoconnect" profile and got an error from iwconfig, that the interface (wlan0, the Ralink in the Classmate with rt73usb) does not support the "Auto" mode...
I really don't know how "Auto" works. Anyway in 99% of cases your wifi mode should be "managed" so maybe the answer is simply to change "Auto" to "managed" in /etc/wireless/profiles/autoconnect.conf
Attachments
rt2500-cvs-README.gz
(3.21 KiB) Downloaded 1037 times

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 22:12
Location: Staffordshire

#42 Post by Keef »

Reading through previous posts, I tried scanning first, and then saving the profile, which I hadn't tried before - this works fine. There is no connection on reboot, ('interface does not support scanning' , so there you go...) but the profile is there, and it only takes a few clicks to get on-line. I could quite happily live with this!
Auto DHCP seems to work far quicker than in the original version, but I don't know if this is incidental or not.

I no longer get:
Invalid AP_SCAN command: needs one argument (ap_scan value)

User avatar
prit1
Posts: 542
Joined: Fri 04 Jan 2008, 00:10
Location: Los Angeles

#43 Post by prit1 »

tempestuous wrote:This is very strange. The rt2500 driver should support scanning with iwlist. In fact, I just downloaded the source code now to check the README. I have attached it to this post for reference.
I suspect that the error message may occur because the wifi interface (ra0) has not created successfully, or the ra0 interface is not up.
Can iwconfig commands run successfully? Try this -

Code: Select all

iwconfig ra0 mode managed
I tried

Code: Select all

iwconfig ra0 mode managed
And it did not do anything, no errors, everything still the same. Then I did just iwconfig and got the below:

Code: Select all

lo    no wireless extensions

ra0  RT2500 Wireless ESSID:""
       Mode: Managed  Frequency=2.412 GHz  Bit Rate==11 Mb/s
       RTS  thr:off        Fragment thr:off
       Encryption key:off             Security mode:open
       Link Quality:0   Signal level:136   Noise level 177
       Rx invalid nwid:0   invalid crypt:0   invalid misc:0

eth0 no wireless extensions.
The default network wizard for Dingo works on this well. No problems at all.
[url=http://macpup.org][b]Macpup - The beauty of linux[/b][/url] [b] | [/b] [url=http://pritlog.com/][b]Pritlog - Simple blog app[/b][/url]

User avatar
HairyWill
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri 26 May 2006, 23:29
Location: Southampton, UK

#44 Post by HairyWill »

july 23 works for me
I'm not sure but I thought that a previous version managed to select wep automatically when I used an ap found by scanning.
Also I thought that previously hitting the "use this profile" button did an automatic save, but it doesn't now.

You are doing a great job here, an overhaul of network configuration was definitely needed.
Will
contribute: [url=http://www.puppylinux.org]community website[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/6c3nm6]screenshots[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/6j2gbz]puplets[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/57gykn]wiki[/url], [url=http://tinyurl.com/5dgr83]rss[/url]

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#45 Post by Dougal »

Ok, I've progressed a little in trying to discover why connecting at boot
fails... but it only makes things a little confusing.

If I try to scan with the interface down, I get the "doesn't support
scanning" error, but it also tells me the interface is down:

Code: Select all

sh-3.00# iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0     Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down
So we know that isn't the problem.

On the other hand, if you write a wrong interface name it does give
exactly the same error reported!

Code: Select all

sh-3.00# iwlist wlanBLA scan
wlanBLA   Interface doesn't support scanning.
So it would seem the info given by iwlist is not very specific...

What I was thinking is maybe the problem at bootup is something like
we've had before with the time it takes firmware to load (at the moment
it sleeps for 10 seconds before starting, but maybe we need more).


Anyway, there is something I haven't mentioned before, that can make
tracking this problem easier:
In order to test the boot code you don't need to reboot!

You can run rc.network at any time, in order to do the autoconnecting.
In fact, I've just added support for a "connect" argument, so you can
use it at any time and it will skip the irrelevant code.
So you could add a desktop icon for autoconnecting to the net, which will
just point to /etc/rc.d/rc.network and pass "connect" as the argument
(Rox enables you to do this, just right-click on the icon and select "Edit
Item", then put it in the second field.)
One thing I wasn't sure about is whether I should give message windows
telling you it is connecting (like the wizard does). Anyone have an
opinion?

Note that rc.network also supports the "stop" argument, if you want to
kill the connection and bring down the interfaces.

Now that I think about it, the "Connect" appdir could be modified to add
options for autoconnecting and disconnecting ethernet/wireless networks,
without having to run the network-wizard every time! I'm including an
attachment with modifications to enable it (note that any error messages
will be directed into /tmp/xerrs.log).


Ok, another thing I've done is modify the wireless profiles dialog, to
try and make it a little clearer as to how things work.
I just made some quick changes, so the wording and layout might need some
improving (any suggestions welcome), but note that I'm trying to keep
the window from getting too big -- it's already problematic on 7" screens.
Attachments
connect-update.tar.gz
(743 Bytes) Downloaded 1149 times
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#46 Post by Dougal »

Another update.
I've changed the code that finds info about usb devices (for display in
the first wizard window). I hope it works ok.

I've also added some failsafes, so if you try and create a profile without
scanning first (and thus it is incomplete), the wizard will not crash.

Also, if you use the option of autoconnecting after boot (when using my
update to the "Connect" desktop icon, as posted last time), you will get
dialogs telling you which network it tries to connect to and if it
succeeded or failed.
This is also different when connecting with the wizard: when you try and
configure a wireless network, the dialog will give you a message like:
Configuring interface $INTERFACE to network $ESSID
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

User avatar
urban soul
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed 05 Mar 2008, 17:03
Location: "Killing a nerd is not as much fun as ist sounds" B.Simpson
Contact:

#47 Post by urban soul »

Dougal wrote: 2) I noticed something small that I'm not sure what to do with, maybe
someone (tempestuous?) will know:
While testing, I tried using the "autoconnect" profile and got an error
from iwconfig, that the interface (wlan0, the Ralink in the Classmate
with rt73usb) does not support the "Auto" mode...
iwconfig essid auto never worked for me for rt73usb or orinico or prism2.
Dougal wrote: 3) I've fixed something I implemented originally but was incomplete, but
I'm not even sure if it's the right thing to do:
When configuring a wireless interface (with iwconfig, wpa_sup or
wlanctl-ng), if any of the commands fails (setting mode, essid etc.), then
it will declare the configuration as failed, not even trying to see if
it's connected.
Is there a point in doing so, or just go on and test the interface (with
ifplugstatus) anyway?
Yes, it is. My orinico card does not support set frequency and some others, however it connects just fine. In fact you only need the essid (and the key) for wep.
Dougal wrote: 4) I've found the problem that caused the crashing, the question is how
to solve it:
When creating a new profile not from a scan result (i.e, a
completely "made up" one, like the samples), the user is asked for a name
and ESSID.
But the profile is saved according to the MAC address... so you get the
file /etc/wireless/profiles/.Open.conf (blank MAC address before first
dot...)
After a scan, you have the MAC address. (PROFILE_MAC or so in function SetupNewProfile in wag-profiles.sh). I would make scanning obligatory as i have done in wag-profiles.sh last time. It also saves typing and is a known procedure to every user. Please wait with editing wag-profiles.sh a bit, Barry is reviewing it now.

Urban

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#48 Post by BarryK »

Please wait with editing wag-profiles.sh a bit, Barry is reviewing it now.
Yes, I was looking at some changes Urban Soul made a week or so ago.
I have just downloaded the Jul27 wizard, and will checkout the connect mods.

It would be really great if the 'sleep 10' could be replaced with a loop that can terminate sooner. Although your profiles are not based on eth0, wlan0 etc. names, you can still lookup the interface (eth0, wlan0 etc) of each profile and wait on it. If the max wait is 10 or 12 seconds, it doesn't matter, as it runs in the background, but you will get the bonus of earlier completion of the loop if the interfaces are available.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#49 Post by BarryK »

First item of feedback, testing Jul27th tarball:

Running 4.1alpha "pre-5"

In the first window, my wlan1 interface has no description:

wlan1 Wireless rt73usb usb: <nothing>

I suggest have the fallback to getting info from the module itself:

Code: Select all

# modinfo rt73usb | grep '^description:'
That returns:
"Ralink RT73 USB Wireless LAN driver"
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#50 Post by BarryK »

2nd item of feedback:

The prominent 'Scan' button is very nice.

Perhaps this is a dumb question, but isn't it a bit confusing that the user is asked to save twice? I mean, asked to save the profile, then a bit later asked to save the configuration for next boot.

..no, the profile is a different thing from saving the configuration for reboot.

But, perhaps the user should not be asked to save the profile until the final step, so the user is only asked once to save. Just a thought.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#51 Post by BarryK »

3rd item:

Having completed the operation of connecting wlan1 to the network, there is a return to the main window, with this text at the top:

"NETWORK CONFIGURATION OF wlan1 SUCCESSFUL!
The configuration has been saved to file /etc/wlan1mode.
This file is read at bootup by /etc/rc.d/rc.network
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#52 Post by BarryK »

4th item:

After setting up my rt73usb interface, I rebooted, but didn't get any Blinky.

I looked in /tmp/bootsysinit.log and found this:

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/rc.network: line 172: syntax error near unexpected token `}'
/etc/rc.d/rc.network: line 172: `}'
My config files are as follows:

/etc/network/interfaces/00:1C:F0:0A:55:F9.conf
...empty file.

/etc/wireless/interfaces/00:1C:F0:0A:55:F9.conf

Code: Select all

INT_WPA_DRV=''
USE_WLAN_NG=''
00:12:BF:19:ED:11.Open.conf

Code: Select all

TITLE="WLAN"
        WPA_DRV=""
        WPA_TYPE=""
        WPA_AP_SCAN=""
        ESSID="WLAN"
        NWID=""
        KEY=""
        MODE="managed"
        SECURE="open"
        FREQ="2.437G"
        CHANNEL="6"
        AP_MAC="00:12:BF:19:ED:11"

/etc/wireless/profiles/autoconnect.conf

Code: Select all

TITLE="autoconnect"
	IP=""
	GATEWAY=""
	ESSID="any"
	NWID=""
	KEY="off"
	MODE="Auto"
	SECURE="open"
	FREQ=""
	CHANNEL=""
	AP_MAC=""
/etc/wireless/profiles/template.conf

Code: Select all

TITLE="template"
	IP="192.168.0.3"
	GATEWAY=""
	ESSID="hotspot"
	NWID=""
	KEY=""
	MODE="Managed"
	SECURE="open"
	FREQ="2.437G"
	CHANNEL=""
	AP_MAC=""
/etc/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
	ssid="default"
	psk="defaultpsk"
	proto=WPA2
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	pairwise=CCMP TKIP
	group=CCMP TKIP
}
/etc/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant.conf

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
	ssid="default"
	psk="defaultpsk"
	proto=WPA
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	pairwise=TKIP
	group=TKIP
}
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#53 Post by BarryK »

BarryK wrote:First item of feedback, testing Jul27th tarball:

Running 4.1alpha "pre-5"

In the first window, my wlan1 interface has no description:

wlan1 Wireless rt73usb usb: <nothing>

I suggest have the fallback to getting info from the module itself:

Code: Select all

# modinfo rt73usb | grep '^description:'
That returns:
"Ralink RT73 USB Wireless LAN driver"
But of course that same info is already in /etc/networkmodules:

# cat /etc/networkmodules | grep 'rt73'
rt73usb "usb: Ralink RT73 USB Wireless LAN driver."
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#54 Post by Dougal »

iwconfig essid auto never worked for me for rt73usb or orinico or prism2.
Ok, I changed the "autoconnect" profile to use Managed.

My orinico card does not support set frequency and some others, however it connects just fine. In fact you only need the essid (and the key) for wep.
I changed it back -- now it will always go and check if it actually is connected.

It would be really great if the 'sleep 10' could be replaced with a loop that can terminate sooner. Although your profiles are not based on eth0, wlan0 etc. names, you can still lookup the interface (eth0, wlan0 etc) of each profile and wait on it. If the max wait is 10 or 12 seconds, it doesn't matter, as it runs in the background, but you will get the bonus of earlier completion of the loop if the interfaces are available.
Ok, the max is now 12, but if all the interfaces that have been configured
are detected, it'll break the loop.

In the first window, my wlan1 interface has no description:

wlan1 Wireless rt73usb usb: <nothing>

I suggest have the fallback to getting info from the module itself:
Code:
# modinfo rt73usb | grep '^description:'
I noticed you implemented something of this kind already, by looking in
/etc/networkmodules (I actually wrote a script for updating that file
for new kernels based on the modinfo output -- sent it to tempestuous a
while ago).

The problem I have with presenting that info is that it could be confusing
to the user, since they might not know which chip is in their device.
That's why I think using lsusb is good, since it will at least give the
right NIC manufacturer, which is what the user will know.

I've implemented your suggestion for now, but still prefer lsusb.

Having completed the operation of connecting wlan1 to the network, there is a return to the main window, with this text at the top:

"NETWORK CONFIGURATION OF wlan1 SUCCESSFUL!
The configuration has been saved to file /etc/wlan1mode.
This file is read at bootup by /etc/rc.d/rc.network
I removed that. Might want to add some info later, but I don't know if
there's a point (it would be better to just explain everything in the man
page).

After setting up my rt73usb interface, I rebooted, but didn't get any Blinky.

I looked in /tmp/bootsysinit.log and found this:

Code:
/etc/rc.d/rc.network: line 172: syntax error near unexpected token `}'
/etc/rc.d/rc.network: line 172: `}'
oops, that's the result of last-minute changes that weren't tested... fixed.


I've uploaded an updated attachment with all these updates (this time it
is properly tested...).
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#55 Post by BarryK »

Oh dear, hit another problem. I just now booted my laptop, the profiles are as before, but this time no Blinky.

wlan1 is down, and /tmp/bootsysinit.log has this:

Code: Select all

configuring network interface wlan1
wireless scan with iwlist failed... skipping interface
And /var/log/messages has this:

Code: Select all

Jul 29 18:03:41 (none) local0.err dhcpcd[5272]: wlan1: dhcpcd not running
... a few lines repeating this message.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#56 Post by BarryK »

Strange. I shutdown the laptop, started it again, this time I got Blinky.

/tmp/bootsysinit.log has this:

Code: Select all

..Configuring interface wlan1 with iwconfig...

cheching if interface wlan1 is alive...
Info, wlan1: dhcpcd 3.1.8 starting
Info, wlan1: hardware address = 00:1c:f0:0a:53:f8
Info, wlan1: broadcasting for a lease
Debug, wlan1: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x51992b6e
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 20 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 20 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 19 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: got a packet with xid 0x51992b6e
Info, wlan1: offered 10.1.1.3 from 10.1.1.1
Debug, wlan1: sending DHCP_REQUEST with xid 0x51992b6e
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 18 seconds
Debug, wlan1: waiting on select for 17 seconds
Debug, wlan1: got a packet with xid 0x51992b6e
Info, wlan1: checking 10.1.1.3 is available on attached networks
Debug, wlan1: sending ARP probe #1
Debug, wlan1: sending ARP probe #2
Debug, wlan1: sending ARP probe #3
Debug, wlan1: sending ARP claim #1
Debug, wlan1: sending ARP claim #2
Info, wlan1: leased 10.1.1.3 for 172800 seconds
Info, wlan1: no renewal time supplied, assuming 86400 seconds
Info, wlan1: no rebind time supplied, assuming 151200 seconds
Info, wlan1: adding IP address 10.1.1.3/24
Info, wlan1: adding default route via 10.1.1.1 metric 0
Info, wlan1: adding route to 169.254.0.0/16 metric 0
Debug, wlan1: writing /etc/resolv.conf
Debug, wlan1: writing /var/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-wlan1.info
Debug, wlan1: exec "/etc/dhcpcd.sh" "/var/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-wlan1.info" "new"
Debug, wlan1: forking to background
Success!
And /var/log/messages still has a couple of these:

Code: Select all

Jul 30 03:01:54 (none) local0.err dhcpcd[5098]: wlan1: dhcpcd not running
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#57 Post by Dougal »

BarryK wrote:Oh dear, hit another problem. I just now booted my laptop, the profiles are as before, but this time no Blinky.

wlan1 is down, and /tmp/bootsysinit.log has this:

Code: Select all

configuring network interface wlan1
wireless scan with iwlist failed... skipping interface
This would mean that the scan didn't find anything. The question is if it is related to some bug (like someone here who got a "interface doesn't support scanning" error, which I assumed came from firmware not being loaded yet (are we sure everything is ok if the interface is listed in "ifconfig -a"?).
I could add a test for when the scan returns nothing, sleep 1 and then try again.
And /var/log/messages has this:

Code: Select all

Jul 29 18:03:41 (none) local0.err dhcpcd[5272]: wlan1: dhcpcd not running
... a few lines repeating this message.
I think these messages can be ignored: every time it goes to configure an interface, it runs a clean_up_interface, which, among other things, runs dhcpcd -k $INTERFACE -- just in case. I'm assuming these errors come from that.
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#58 Post by BarryK »

Dougal wrote: This would mean that the scan didn't find anything. The question is if it is related to some bug (like someone here who got a "interface doesn't support scanning" error, which I assumed came from firmware not being loaded yet (are we sure everything is ok if the interface is listed in "ifconfig -a"?).
Well, I would like to upload 4.1alpha5 soon, so maybe I'll just stick in a 'sleep 1' after that ifconfig loop, in case it does need a little bit of extra time to settle sometimes.

But then, my rc.network goes straight ahead after the ifconfig loop without any sleep, and that works reliably.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#59 Post by edoc »

HairyWill wrote:
Dougal wrote:For a long time I didn't even realise that the network wizard had a scan button.
Just tried Pwireless wireless scan and it discovered my wireless router then prompted for the WEP.

After I entered it the app asks if I want to use that connection which I did then it promptly locked up my computer so that I had to do a cold reboot.

This is on my Panasonic CF-28 laptop using a GigaFast USB modem (ZyDAS).

I have also tried the Scan feature inside of Setup - Network Wizard - Wireless window. It all looks good there but still fails to create a connection that Seamonkey or Sylpheed in 4.00 can use.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#60 Post by BarryK »

Dougal,
Is there something you can do to cater for laptop people on-the-go who need to connect to the Internet at different places. If the profiles are based only only the mac address, doesn't this leave us with the same limitation as the old system?

In my case, I was in Perth at a relative's place, then I came home, but the same profile worked at home. The wireless networks are open at both places.

But, that won't always be the case. I do move around a lot, need to get online at many places. With a wired network, it is simpler, just use whatever dhcpd returns, but the wireless networks may have major differences.

Perhaps include something else as well as the mac address in the profile name? essid?
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

Post Reply