Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 03:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Puppy Linux Virtual Machine Files
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [52 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Fri 26 Jan 2007, 14:15    Post subject:  

my limited knowledge reply

VM - Virtual machine i.e. a virtual PC

in my case allows you to run puppy in a VM running in windows XP
I've had puppy 2.13 running ok.
I just used it for playing with while I have to be in windows (work programmes Crying or Very sad ).
I boot back to harddrive puppy as soon as I don't need windows!

DC

_________________
a little bit of knowledge and I'm dangerous
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cruzin


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Fri 26 Jan 2007, 15:06    Post subject: vm
Subject description: xp
 

Ok, I think I understand, but if your in xp and have puppy running, does that not still allow others to peer into the back doors of xp? its got holes ya know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jan 2007, 03:17    Post subject:  

as for XP having holes - speak to bill
For XP I've have a router with hardware firewall, Zonealarm software firewall - to protect me from the kids downloads, AVG anti-virus.

and Puppy don't need any of the above.

And I don't know if XP problems could effect a VM running puppy.
but its a iso anyway so no worries Very Happy

DC

_________________
a little bit of knowledge and I'm dangerous
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Tue 06 Mar 2007, 17:05    Post subject:  

Hi,

I have followed install procedure and got pizzapup running fine in vmware with speed ! Though i have two problems i hope someone may help to solve:
1. i cannot see/mount hard drives (fat or ntfs) nor cdrom drive
2. network is not working because it gives an error messages stating it is yet in use...

Can someone help ?

Best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MustardMan

Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 22
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 20:54    Post subject: Windoze on Linux?
Subject description: The other way around.
 

All the discussion so far seems to be about using VMware to allow Puppy to run under windoze.

However, I would like to run windoze under linux (with a strong preference for puppy).

VMware will run under Linux, but has someone tried this under Puppy, or even Very Happy created a dotpup for it?

MM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cacarr

Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2007, 18:39    Post subject: Re: Windoze on Linux?
Subject description: The other way around.
 

MustardMan wrote:


VMware will run under Linux, but has someone tried this under Puppy, or even Very Happy created a dotpup for it?

MM


That would be very cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wow

Joined: 29 Jun 2006
Posts: 986
Location: Peru

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2007, 20:41    Post subject:  

Puppy-1.09CE, Metisse, xfce, VMware server running Win98(in spanish with MacOS Aqua theme for AstonShell):


Puppy baremetal for VMware Server - Mostly SOLVED
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=666217379&t=10505

Search in the forum for more info.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
virtualbox

Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri 31 Aug 2007, 10:23    Post subject: VMWare and DirectX
Subject description: Has anybody got this working?
 

Hi there.

Has anybody managed to get VMWare's support for direct3d/direct rendering running in either desktop or player?

Will it support the Nvidia440mx in direct 3d mode?

The support docs he say yes,yes,yes.
The computer she say NO NO NO!

Prism 2.17.1
Geforce440
WINXP/SBS2003 guests.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
reborn

Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

PostPosted: Wed 10 Sep 2008, 04:37    Post subject:  

I tried the direct3d support and had no luck. I installed Vista as the guest with XP Pro as the host & the direct3d support, the Vista games wouldn't load the graphics. Conversely I installed Vista as a guest with no direct3d support and the Vista games played, albeit a little slower and a warning message about no 3d acceleration. 3d support in VMWare is still experimental, as is Vista support but I've been running it with no problems, windows updates, firewall & antivirus installed and playing with Google Chrome web browser on it.

Installing the VMWare tools is a must, for various enhancements not least of which is being able to select your native screen resolution. I run all mine full screen, minimise it to get to desktop if needed.

Have a look at this site http://easyvmx.com/ - it creates the files needed to run other OS's for VMWare Player, unless you purchase VMWare Workstation - then you can do it yourself. It creates the virtual hard drive et al, and is only a few kb download. You can also setup a shared folder, which I've found very useful.

My virtual machines to date are: Vista Ultimate, Fedora 8 Gamer (I've got no games on XP Pro - by design), Linux Mint 5 rc1, Dreamlinux and others I've deleted - no uninstall, just delete the folder.
I will be trying Puppy in VMWare, but I don't think it'll beat frugal install - unless you're trying development releases of course.

Anyone wanting any help with VMware - I'll try to help, but it will not be Puppy related until I've tried it myself.

reborn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Fri 05 Dec 2008, 07:40    Post subject:  

2007!!

http://uneasysilence.com/archive/2007/02/9553/

youtube selection

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
reborn

Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

PostPosted: Mon 08 Dec 2008, 07:04    Post subject:  

Thanks for that Aitch, that's for VMWare Fusion for the Mac. But that led me to do a little more investigating and came up with this:

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_vidsound_d3d_enabling_vm.html

This one says its only for Windows 2000 or XP, which is probably why it didn't work for me in Vista. I'll have to 'install' XP and give it a try! Then wait for better Vista 3D support .

Reborn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Mon 08 Dec 2008, 08:37    Post subject:  

Yes, I realised it was fuzion, but thought there might be links on the videos link, obviously you didn't find one

I did!! pretty old but still there, may work with later puppys, see DC's earlier comment about meanpup

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=5222

dead links?

http://www.geocities.com/larrylean99/stuffnnonsense.html

try it & post results, please

I'm sure I've seen a more recent thread, but can't find it

aha -scrub that [though I thought it was fairly recent?]

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=15460

Good Luck!

PS for those interested puppy4VM under windoze howto, here

http://www.lowtek.ca/roo/2008/puppy-linux-400-with-vmware-player/

may need tweaking if you want 3D accel, though VMtools is the way to go AFAIK [may need to 'borrow' them (Open Source, so why not?) from a VMserver d/l as it's pay up time, if not]

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
reborn

Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

PostPosted: Mon 08 Dec 2008, 10:08    Post subject:  

Youtube, Geocities & many other sites are banned here in Turkey. I know I can use sites like Vtunnel & Stopmenot Proxies to access them but I get fed up having to use them so have got lazy and just avoid the banned sites. Yesterday I was trying to access the shoutcast site for a listing of radio stations and even that's blocked!

AS far as I can tell, although the VMTools are very useful, they don't have anything to do with the 3D optimization - the site I mentioned in my last post shows instructions to edit the .vmx file with some settings to enable 3D acceleration. Unless, of course, I'm missing something.

Still I'll try following the instructions I've got and see how I get on, as soon as I can.

Reborn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Tue 09 Dec 2008, 14:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
AS far as I can tell, although the VMTools are very useful, they don't have anything to do with the 3D optimization


on the contrary, AFAIK, though this is the origin of it, & may be updated later on...(other links on this page)

http://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_vidsound_d3d.html

also

http://communities.vmware.com/message/357565;jsessionid=2B61EEB57085C6EBF2694AB1FB4EF7D9

more useful links

http://swik.net/vmware+virtualization?popular

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
reborn

Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

PostPosted: Fri 12 Dec 2008, 06:58    Post subject:  

Sorry, I didn't explain very well. Yes you need VMWare tools installed, which I have, but you have to manually insert the settings for the 'experimental' 3D acceleration.

I've had a go with a virtual XP Pro, but no luck so far. I'm going to have to play around with this a bit more.

Anyway thanks for your input, I've had a look at the links and will study the details in more depth.

reborn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [52 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0892s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]