Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 04:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Thinkpad 600E mwave modem problem (solved)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [31 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1459
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 29 Sep 2008, 03:58    Post subject: Progress of a sort............  

Progress report:

1 step back - 1 step forward?

I've installed Puppy 215CE (kernel 2.6.18.1) and then loaded the dotPUP Mwave drivers etc to be found at: http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Internet/Winmodem-drivers-for-Puppy-2.00-and-2.01/ and guess what..............

with a bit of fiddling with the startup scripts, I've madecontact with the modem.

So what's changed in kernel 2.6.21.7 with its built in Mwave support and PuppyLinux 4.0 to stop the Mwave Manager starting up???

Can someone tell me:

- how to disable the built-in Mwave support in 4.0??
- whether the dotPUP drivers should work on 4.0??
- are the dotPUP drivers different to the built in drivers in 4.0??

Many thanks - I'd REALLY Rolling Eyes like to get the modem working on 4.0!!!

Cheers
Peter in Malvern, UK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1459
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 29 Sep 2008, 18:43    Post subject:  Problem solved  

Very Happy By installing the dotpup from http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Internet/Winmodem-drivers-for-Puppy-2.00-and-2.01/ onto PuppyLinux 4.0 the modem has sprung into life. Whoopee.
Cheers
Peter
p.s. should I report the distro failure as a bug??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 15 Oct 2008, 22:20    Post subject:  

Seems like you should. Why would you have to install something that is already installed to get the modem to work?

Also, was it the standard 4.01 that worked for you, or the retro version?

I'm trying to get my 3.01 system working. I have a dialup connection (naturally) and downloading 4.01 is not an easy task at this point. I'd really like to get it going with 3.01, since everything else works fine for me.

I also have Ubuntu 7.10, and mwave works fine there, though I did have to change the TP600E interrupts to irq 3 and 10, using ps2.exe.

Any further suggestions for getting it to work on 3.01?

Thanks!

ps. have you seen this:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=240368#240368
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1459
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 04:58    Post subject:  

Yes - retro - later kernel does not work on Thinkpad 600E - something to do with disk drivers??

USB port works fine so I've downloaded stuff on my PC + broadband and then transferred to the Thinkpad on a USB memory stick........

Just tried 4.1 - Out of the Box version still does not work, but previous reported .PUP does but I've had to move the mwave startup script to after X-windows starts as something is calling another version of mwavem and mwaved. (moved from /etc/rc.d/rc.local to /root/Startup). The call of mwavem must be: /usr/local/sbin/mwavem

I'd suggest trying the PUP on 3.01 and making sure the mwave modprobe and startup occur after the boot sequence - my code is:

## load the Mwave kernel driver modules
modprobe mwave mwave_uart_irq=3 mwave_uart_io=0x2f8 mwave_3780i_irq=10 mwave_3780i_io=0x130 mwave_debug=0x00
## now start the mwave manager daemon
/usr/local/sbin/mwavem
## now configure the serial port
setserial /dev/ttyS1 auto_irq autoconfig
## run mwaved
mwaved start

Good luck!
Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 17:39    Post subject:  

Thanks Peter,

I typed your code into the console and each command completed (including setserial) without an error except the last:

Code:
# mwaved start
Starting Mwave modem:
    Starting Mwave Manager:done

    Configuring serial port:failed


Seems odd that the setserial line worked while mwaved start reported a failure to configure the serial port.

Actually, why is it trying to configure the port?

This was set by ps2.exe, I thought?

Other points of interest:

1.) doing a pfind for filenames reveals that there are 4 instances of mwaved in the filesystem -- of two different sizes:

mwaved of 8686 bytes located in:
/etc/init.d and
/initrd/pup_rw/etc/init.d/mwaved

-and-

mwaved of 6784 bytes in:
/initrd/pup_rw/root/my-applications/bin/mwaved and
/root/my-applications/bin/mwaved

so I wonder which is being invoked in the console -- and failing.


2.) re:
Quote:
I've had to move the mwave startup script to after X-windows starts as something is calling another version of mwavem and mwaved. (moved from /etc/rc.d/rc.local to /root/Startup). The call of mwavem must be: /usr/local/sbin/mwavem


I don't have a /root/Startup and there is nothing in /etc/rc.d/rc.local -- possibly a difference in version 3.01 (?)

3.) Opening mwaved in text mode, I noticed the following note:

Code:
# Do not set DSPIO, DSPIRQ, UARTIRQ, or UARTIO if you have configured your Mwave
# modem with PS2.EXE, the ThinkPad Setup utility (Windows NT version), or tpctl
# (hopefully someday).


As a guess, does this mean that the configure serial section of mwaved should be commented out if we have used ps2.exe to set IRQs?

That would seem to be consistent with the configuration error message I got above -- is that a possibility?

Thanks again for your help Peter!

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1459
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 18:47    Post subject:  

Did the modem work after doing the manual setup????

You can test it with:

modem-stats -c "ATI3" /dev/ttyS1

which should return:

ThinkPad Modem v4.0
OK

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 19:33    Post subject:  

Sorry, no Peter, the modem didn't work after manual setup.

Also the command, modem-stats -c "ATI3" /dev/ttyS1 simply returned nothing and the console just continued to wait.

also, I have tried using both versions of mwaved on my computer by giving the full path, and following your code anew each time.

There is a difference in the final error message. The longer version of mwaved (the one shipped with Puppy):
Code:
/initrd/pup_rw/etc/init.d/mwaved start
Starting Mwave modem:
    Starting Mwave Manager:failed


The shorter version (the one in the dotpup) is the one that reports the serial config problem:


Code:
# /root/my-applications/bin/mwaved start
Starting Mwave modem:
    Starting Mwave Manager:done

    Configuring serial port:failed


So it looks like two different problems.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 19:37    Post subject:  

I'm guessing that in the longer version, there may be a bad location reference to mwavem. I'm going to look for that location reference and make sure it points properly.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 21:08    Post subject:  

Well, now I really don't know what to say....

I rebooted and all of a sudden the modem was detected automatically. I don't know why. The only change I believe I made at one point today was to make wavem executable -- but now I can't remember which copy of mwavem -- there are several on the system now from all the trial and error and the dotpup download. The important one in the original Puppy distribution is the one at /usr/bin/mwavem.

I apologize to anyone looking for answers here in the future. I wish I could pin down the solution. One thing that was definitely wrong at the start for me was the irq addressing of the modem, as I mentioned much earlier.

I needed to use the MSDOS ps2.exe program (from a floppy disk) to reset the modems irqs to 3 and 10 and also to issue the ps2,exe command "enable" after setting them.

Sorry I can't give a clearer account of what caused it to start working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 17 Oct 2008, 23:26    Post subject:  

Well, having Puppy see the modem, is not the same thing as getting it to communicate with it.

I now have the modem detected on startup and Pupdial shows ttyS1 when I hit "Probe." This is different than earlier behavior when nothing was detected..

However, when I hit Test TTYS1 in PupDial I get the error message, "Sorry the modem was not detected".

And when I run
Code:
modem-stats -c "ATI3" /dev/ttyS1
I get no response.

I'm about to give up on this whole thing.

I did give the modem a test in Windows 98SE and was able to connect to the Internet using the same TP600E. So the modem is fine.

I did notice that Win98SE reported that the interrupts for the modem were set to irq 5 and irq 10, NOT irq3 qnd irq10.

Oddly, PS2.exe shows 3 and 10 are enabled for the modem. So who is right? PS2 or Windows Device Manager?

I don't know I'm getting tired of this whole thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 01:05    Post subject:  

Progress!
It was irq 3. This worked:
Code:
# setserial /dev/ttyS1 irq 3


checked with:
Code:
# setserial /dev/ttyS1

/dev/ttyS1, UART: 16550A, Port: 0x02f8, IRQ: 3


then:
Code:
# modem-stats -c "ATI3" /dev/ttyS1

ThinkPad Modem v4.0

OK


PupDial agrees "Success the modem responds."

I'll check an actual dialup tomorow.

The big problem was the setserial autoirq command doesn't work. You have to set it by the irq number manually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1459
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 03:01    Post subject:  

You MAY have IRQ conflicts - something else may be using IRQ3 on Windows?

You need to disable with PS2 any features you don't use such as the IR port and the docking system.

I also made sure that PCMCIA didn't grab any of the IRQs by putting:

# Resources we should not use, even if they appear to be available

# First built-in serial port
exclude irq 4
# Second built-in serial port
exclude irq 3
# Sound
exclude irq 5
# First built-in parallel port
exclude irq 7
# Mwave irq
exclude irq 10

into /etc/pcmcia/config.opts

Don't know if any of this is essential but auto_irq did work for me.............

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 10:29    Post subject:  

It works! It works! I'm writing this from a modem initiated connection.

Thanks Peter for your additional very helpful suggestions. I didn't need to do anything further, however after last night.

The setserial command to associate irq3 was sticky, so I didn't have to set it again this morning -- just started the computer up and connected to a phone line and issued mwaved start from the console.

I still get an error message after this command stating that mwave couldn't set the serial port (but since it was already correctly set, it doesn't matter) -- and despite the error message, mwave does start up. After that it's simply a matter of using PupDial.

To reply re. the latest suggestions you provided:


peebee wrote:
You MAY have IRQ conflicts - something else may be using IRQ3 on Windows?


I don't know about Win98SE, the PS2 ? irq command in PS2 shows no conflicts -- but Maybe Windows creates them after a boot, and reassigns for itself. Certainly Pup doesn't have any now so I'll just let Windows be Windows for now, and Pup be Pup.

peebee wrote:
You need to disable with PS2 any features you don't use such as the IR port and the docking system.

These were already disabled, but I believe may be usable if one makes sure of no conflicts via ps2. Or reassigns irqs in mwave to suit and then uses setserial to set the new irq. I believe there's no reason mwave has to use 3 and 10 except that they are the scripted defaults -- that should be alterable in the scripts.
peebee wrote:
I also made sure that PCMCIA didn't grab any of the IRQs by putting:

# Resources we should not use, even if they appear to be available

# First built-in serial port
exclude irq 4
# Second built-in serial port
exclude irq 3
# Sound
exclude irq 5
# First built-in parallel port
exclude irq 7
# Mwave irq
exclude irq 10

into /etc/pcmcia/config.opts

Yes, I had also done this, except only for 3 and 10. Sounds like a good idea for the others as well.

Thanks Peter so much for your valuable work and suggestions -- I'd never have made it work without your help and the thread you established.

I'm encouraged now to solve the problem at the automatic startup level so I don't have to issue console commands. Pup 3.01 is already set up to do this, by Barry Kauler's implementation, which for some reason fails to start on my system, at least. If I can do that, we shouldn't have to download the alternate mwave 2.0 Dotpup. And it may also solve the problem you are experiencing with 4.1, etc.

Best Regards,

Steve

Last edited by vtpup on Mon 26 Jan 2009, 00:06; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 20:50    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
Just tried 4.1 - Out of the Box version still does not work, but previous reported .PUP does but I've had to move the mwave startup script to after X-windows starts as something is calling another version of mwavem and mwaved. (moved from /etc/rc.d/rc.local to /root/Startup). The call of mwavem must be: /usr/local/sbin/mwavem
setserial /dev/ttyS1 auto_irq autoconfig

Look in /etc/init.d
/etc/rc.d/rc.services runs these at startup. (puppy 4.1)

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1141
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 20:53    Post subject:  

Okay I believe I've solved it for Puppy's automatic bootup installation.

The problem seems to be in the mwavem executable file packaged with Puppy 3.01.

It looks to be the same executable file as mwavem packaged into the DotPup: mwave-2.0-ACP-modem.pup except that it is a "stripped" version.

If you do a properties on each of the two versions, the 3.01 Puppy version is 499088 Bytes long, and the DotPup version is 567305 bytes long. And from the descriptions, both are the same program version except for the stripping.

I found that if I renamed the Puppy 3.01 (stripped) version /usr/bin/mwavem to something else, so it wouldn't load, and then copied the DotPup (not stripped) version to /usr/bin/mwavem, then Puppy starts up automagically with mwavemodem module loaded and running and the tp600e modem fully functional.

I think that was what was intended.

Hope this helps -- possibly with versions of Puppy other than 3.01, as well.

Best Regards
Steve

Last edited by vtpup on Sat 18 Oct 2008, 21:14; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [31 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1018s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]