Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Jul 2014, 17:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Improved Network Wizard (and rc.network)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 28 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 07:29    Post subject: Re: bootsysinit.log after manual wireless setup  

dogone wrote:
configuring network interface wlan0
cups: started scheduler.
Starting PCMCIA services:

These three lines seem to imply that configuring wlan0 started before CPMCIA was properly working... is it a PCMCIA NIC you're using?

Quote:
35eb1eeac6692d1e1ee6dee76dceb44d307f122f317a64c10aaf6100b5150eb"'.
Line 16: WPA-PSK accepted for key management, but no PSK configured.
Line 16: failed to parse network block.
Failed to read or parse configuration '/etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/00:15:05:22:D0:65.WPA.conf'.

This means there might be a problem with that config file -- try looking at it and make sure it's ok. I don't know how that psk (the long hex number) got in the log, but it has a double-quote (") at the end, that might suggest the problem fixed in the 16th version of the wizard (was that configuration file created by an earlier version?).

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sullysat


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 364
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 10:45    Post subject: Re: Issues - 4.1 on Thinkpad 600E  

Dougal wrote:
So it must be a problem of the HW not being initialized properly when rc.network is run.
This can be solved by increasing the sleep time waiting for it, but I can't just increase it for everybody, since people with HW that initializes fast will want to be connected already when X starts!


I'll be happy to increase the the sleep time and test it. What file is that in?

Dougal wrote:
So I need info on the different setups that have this problem, so that I can detect them and know to wait a little longer:
- which kernel module is used
- which kernel version (i.e. the one from 4.1 or 4.1retro)
- maybe some info about the device: pci ids (from the output of "elspci -l", for example), any possible errors seen in dmesg output etc.


I don't know about the kernel module, but I'm running the retro kernel version of 4.1 with a generic wireless pcmcia card that THIS version of puppy sees as 'hostap_cs' (has always been 'orinoco_cs' in previous versions). The output of elspci -l is as follows:


Hope this helps.
Sully
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 15:49    Post subject: Re: Issues - 4.1 on Thinkpad 600E  

sullysat wrote:
I'll be happy to increase the the sleep time and test it. What file is that in?

/etc/rc.d/rc.network
You'll have to add a sleep after the MAXWAIT loop, since that loop quits the moment the interface is found (which in your case is not enough).

Quote:
I don't know about the kernel module, but I'm running the retro kernel version of 4.1 with a generic wireless pcmcia card that THIS version of puppy sees as 'hostap_cs' (has always been 'orinoco_cs' in previous versions).

The reason it changed is that I found out that hostap and orinoco overlap, but apparently hostap is preferable (it's newer), so Barry added an override.

I have a feeling this might actually be a problem with PCMCIA, where Barry actually needs to make sure it's initialized before starting rc.network...

What I can do, is add an extra sleep if a pcmcia networking module is loaded...

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2008, 15:54    Post subject:  

Dougal,

I am having problems with the Network Wizard in Puppy 4.1. I then tried downloading the latest from this thread. Still not working. Atleast now I can get to the Ndiswrapper page where it lets me select an .inf file. But bcmwl5.inf which is for Broadcom that works in Ubuntu and Puppy 4.00 is not working using this Network Wizard.

When I load the .inf file, it says, driver present. But then comes back with the message - no new interfaces found and asks me to unload.

Please help.

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 19 Oct 2008, 06:10    Post subject:  

prit1 wrote:
When I load the .inf file, it says, driver present. But then comes back with the message - no new interfaces found and asks me to unload.

Did you remove first the native module that might have been loaded?
The "bcm" part makes me think of Broadcom... if the native driver is b43, you'll need to blacklist the "ssb" module (in the Boot Manager), since that's the one that actually takes hold of the device.
If that's not the case, you might want to have a look at the output of dmesg and see if loading that driver with ndiswrapper produced any error messages.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sun 19 Oct 2008, 06:17    Post subject:  

I've made an attempt at solving the problem with PCMCIA NICs not being configured at boot.
I've added a check to see if any of the interfaces (in /sys/class/net) is pcmcia and, if so, sleep for an extra 10 seconds.

This file should be gunzipped and go in /etc/rc.d. It might need to be made executable to work (chmod +x rc.network).
rc.network.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  rc.network.gz 
Filesize  6.49 KB 
Downloaded  455 Time(s) 

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prit1


Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 540
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sun 19 Oct 2008, 13:36    Post subject:  

Dougal,

The default linux driver could not have loaded as it does not show an interface. Anyway, I checked the blacklist.

Here is the output from the dmesg:

Code:
ndiswrapper version 1.53 loaded (smp=no, preempt=no)
ndiswrapper: driver bcmwl5 (Broadcom,09/20/2007, 4.170.25.12) loaded
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:05:00.0[A] -> Link [LNKB] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:05:00.0 to 64
ndiswrapper: using IRQ 10
wlan0: ethernet device 00:1f:e2:b4:58:3e using NDIS driver: bcmwl5, version: 0x4aa190c, NDIS version: 0x501, vendor: 'NDIS Network Adapter', 14E4:4315.5.conf
wlan0: encryption modes supported: WEP; TKIP with WPA, WPA2, WPA2PSK; AES/CCMP with WPA, WPA2, WPA2PSK
usbcore: registered new interface driver ndiswrapper
ndiswrapper: device wlan0 removed
ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:05:00.0 disabled
usbcore: deregistering interface driver ndiswrapper


The last few lines come after I am told by the wizard that no interfaces are found and that I need to unload it.

_________________
Macpup - The beauty of linux | Pritlog - Simple blog app
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Sun 19 Oct 2008, 14:55    Post subject:  

Hi Dougal,

I'm using Puppy 4.1 (MU's k2.6.27 smp version, 2nd build), and the October 16th network-wizard build, on the rig described in my signature. No wireless lan here, just two onboard e1000 Intel gigabit ethernet ports. eth0 connects to my adsl "modem" and eth1 connects through a switching hub to other local computers.

Auto-dhcp does not work, even though it reports success; my adsl modem is 10.0.0.2 but eth0 ends up with a 169.xxx.xx.xx address which varies in the last three numbers. So I must set eth0 to a static IP.

I would guess that what I need, is for the network-wizard to have the ability to set the default route (i.e. gateway machine's IP) for each of my two NIC's to its own gateway IP. For example: if eth1 is set to IP=192.168.1.13, netmask=255.255.255.0 default gateway=192.168.1.5, DNS1=192.168.1.5 DNS2 not set,

then it is possible to ping local machine 192.168.1.5, I can open its shares using PNetHood or gFTP.

But if I then try to set eth0 (Network Wizard test shows an available live network, OK) to static IP=10.0.0.13, netmask=255.0.0.0, default gateway=10.0.0.2, DNS1=10.0.0.2, DNS2 not set,

and then try to ping 10.0.0.2, I get an error dialog box:

***
Error!
Could not set default route through10.0.0.2.
Note that Puppy has tried to do this:
route add -net default gw 10.0.0.2 dev eth0
route: SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable
***

If I disconnect the cable from eth1 and reboot, I have no trouble assigning the static IP 10.0.0.13 to eth0.

Also, I would suggest, for the sake of logical consistency, change the subdir name from
/etc/network/network-wizard/network
to
/etc/network/network-wizard/wired

Thanks for your help,
Philip

PS I have a Microsoft MN-500 wireless base station, no software, if anyone wants it PM me, you can have it for postage. Weight is about 1 pound (453g) including the 120VAC 60Hz AC adapter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 21 Oct 2008, 01:00    Post subject:  

Dougal, do you plan to localize the wizard?
Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sullysat


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 364
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue 21 Oct 2008, 09:03    Post subject:  

Dougal wrote:
I've made an attempt at solving the problem with PCMCIA NICs not being configured at boot.
I've added a check to see if any of the interfaces (in /sys/class/net) is pcmcia and, if so, sleep for an extra 10 seconds.


Hey Dougal, sorry for the delayed response but life got in the way for a couple days.

I tried increasing the MAXWAIT to 20, then tried swapping the existing network file for the one you built. Neither of these corrected the issue.

Sully
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 22 Oct 2008, 17:13    Post subject:  

prit1 wrote:
Here is the output from the dmesg:
Code:
wlan0: ethernet device 00:1f:e2:b4:58:3e using NDIS driver: bcmwl5, version: 0x4aa190c, NDIS version: 0x501, vendor: 'NDIS Network Adapter', 14E4:4315.5.conf
wlan0: encryption modes supported: WEP; TKIP with WPA, WPA2, WPA2PSK; AES/CCMP with WPA, WPA2, WPA2PSK
usbcore: registered new interface driver ndiswrapper
ndiswrapper: device wlan0 removed

Well, the interface does seem to appear, so the question is why the wizard doesn't find it.

You should try running the wizard and having a terminal open at the same time. Then, when you load the ndiswrapper module, run in the terminal
Code:
ifconfig -a
and see if wlan0 is appears.
If not, wait a few seconds and try again: maybe that what the wizard has to do -- it might be checking before the interface finished initializing.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Wed 22 Oct 2008, 17:17    Post subject:  

sullysat wrote:
I tried increasing the MAXWAIT to 20, then tried swapping the existing network file for the one you built. Neither of these corrected the issue.

Changing MAXWAIT would not have any effect, since we've already established that
the interface is seen in the output of ifconfig (which will stop the loop before
MAXWAIT time has passed).

You should look if booting with the modified rc.network gave any different messages
than before.

You could also try increasing the sleep in line 291 and see if that helps.
It would also be good if you try adding before line 291 the follwing:
Code:
cat /sys/class/net/*/device/modalias

...just to make sure my attempt fix actually does something.

Also, try looking at the output of dmesg and see if you can find anything about
pcmcia initializing and if it's done before/after the code in rc.network is
run.
(The rc.network code should start with lines like "eth0: link down", then do the
sleeping, then generate more lines like that.)

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 22 Oct 2008, 18:59    Post subject:  

MU wrote:
Dougal, do you plan to localize the wizard?
Mark
Good question.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 22 Oct 2008, 21:13    Post subject:  

I have hacked the 'net-setup.sh' script from Oct. 16 Wizard.

This "fixes" the handling of blacklisting.

I also put in further information in the ndiswrapper dialog box, clarifying which interface, if any, needs to be brought down, and warning of the risk of the system becoming unstable if a wireless module is unloaded -- and explanation how to use the BootManager to get around this.

I've only done some basic testing. Haven't created a diff file. Done quickly, and Dougal might like to tidy it up a bit.

My edits have "v411" in the comments.
net-setup.sh.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  net-setup.sh.gz 
Filesize  17.61 KB 
Downloaded  453 Time(s) 

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Oct 2008, 23:46    Post subject: Given up on Network Wizard for the time being
Subject description: a manual approach is stop-gap but works
 

My appologies to Dogual and all, but I've finally caved with regard to wireless problems under Puppy post 4.0. I have disabled rc.network (chmod -x) and am employing my "bringup_wireless" script in rc.local (or /root/Startup) to bring up the pcmcia wireless cards (bcm43xx and ath_pci) on my two laptops. The script works flawlessly in both cases.

Desperate times call for desparate measures. Neither laptop leaves the house so all settings are fixed. My script will get me through until a fix is found...and yes, I have followed the forum threads, tested the latest updates and contributed feedback here and there. Nothing has worked and entering wireless settings again after each boot finally got the best of me.

Perhaps the following will help some of you. Many thanks to those who contributed and apologies for my own the crude coding. There's probably a better way, but this works.

#start dogone's wireless startup script

#!/bin/sh
# inspired by forum posts in an effort to autostart wireless
#shouldn't need xorg input driver as this is cli
#modprobe evdev
#reload card driver to be sure
rmmod bcm43xx
modprobe bcm43xx
#we don't appear to need sleep
#sleep 5s
#net interface must be up
ifconfig wlan0 up
#make sure nothing's left from prior attempt
rm -fr /var/run/*.pid
rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0
#establish a wpa encrypted connection
wpa_supplicant -B -D wext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
#this is done automagically
#route add 192.168.0.5 wlan0
#we don't appear to need sleep here either
#sleep 3s
#clear old dhcpcd info
rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
#get ip address and were done
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0

#end dogone's bringup wireless script


#start dogone's wpa_supplicant.conf

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=1
update_config=0
network={
ssid="61599243"
scan_ssid=1
psk="????????????"
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=TKIP
group=TKIP
}

#end dogone's wpa_supplicant.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 28 of 40 [596 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1335s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0292s) ][ GZIP on ]