Puppy 4.1.2 Bug Fixes

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

Puppy 4.1.2 Bug Fixes

#1 Post by technosaurus »

Post Bug Reports Here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=36454

Bug: some text files try to open in vi

Fix:
edit as text the following file:
/etc/xdg/rox.sourceforge.net/MIME-types/text

change code to:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
exec defaulttexteditor "$@"
Edited 10DEC2008 at to fix my 4 a.m. typos
Last edited by technosaurus on Thu 11 Dec 2008, 02:55, edited 2 times in total.
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

Caneri
Posts: 1513
Joined: Tue 04 Sep 2007, 13:23
Location: Canada

#2 Post by Caneri »

[color=darkred][i]Be not afraid to grow slowly, only be afraid of standing still.[/i]
Chinese Proverb[/color]

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#3 Post by Flash »

Does 4.1.2 incorporate the fix Pizzasgood found for the bug where hitting the Insert key while composing a message in this forum causes Seamonkey to close?

Edit: I installed Pizzasgood's .pet in 4.1.1, then upgraded to 4.1.2 by burning the 4.1.2 iso to a DVD+RW with burniso2cd in 4.1.1 then shutting down, saving the session to the newly burned DVD. Then I booted the 4.1.2 DVD and it's what I'm using to write this. I've hit the insert key several times while writing this, so either Pizzasgood's fix was transferred to the 4.1.2 DVD or the 4.1.2 iso incorporates the fix.

gammagone
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed 19 Nov 2008, 12:12

#4 Post by gammagone »

Does 4.1.2 incorporate the fix Pizzasgood found for the bug where hitting the Insert key while composing a message in this forum causes Seamonkey to close?
I've been reading about the fix but haven't fixed it. Just now got 412-std and tested running in RAM and from full install. Go to compose window, hit insert key and Seamonkey disappears.

So the answer must be No.

PaulBx1
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat 17 Jun 2006, 03:11
Location: Wyoming, USA

#5 Post by PaulBx1 »

Fix:
/etc/xdg/rox.sourceforge.net/text

change code to:...
Your message is a bit too terse for me. It seems you are saying to modify an existing file named "text"? I don't have one...

gammagone
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed 19 Nov 2008, 12:12

#6 Post by gammagone »

/etc/xdg/rox.sourceforge.net/text
should be:

/etc/xdg/rox.sourceforge.net/MIME-types/text

text is a script - right click, open as text,

change:

#!/bin/sh
exec xterm -e vi "$@"

to:

#!/bin/sh
exec geany "$@"

save, quit.

test before and after on any .css file
there may be other types but i can't remember

:wink:
Last edited by gammagone on Thu 11 Dec 2008, 02:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pizzasgood
Posts: 6183
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 20:28
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

#7 Post by Pizzasgood »

change:

#!/bin/sh
exec xterm -e vi "$@"

to:

#!/bin/sh
exec geany "$@"

save, quit.
Actually, to be proper it should use defaulttexteditor, not geany.
[size=75]Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib[/size]
[img]http://www.browserloadofcoolness.com/sig.png[/img]

gammagone
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed 19 Nov 2008, 12:12

#8 Post by gammagone »

@Pizzasgood
Thank you. I didn't know that. :D

User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

#9 Post by technosaurus »

good catches - I will update the post
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

User avatar
Pizzasgood
Posts: 6183
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 20:28
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

#10 Post by Pizzasgood »

Basically ever since we started using Xorg, the xorgwizard has had a problem where if it Xorg detects two (or more) screens, it will partially configure the xorg.conf file for dual-screen support, but it won't finish the job. It adds a reference to a second screen in the Server section, but it leaves out the corresponding Screen section. This leaves Xorg un-runnable, forcing the user to manually correct the file from the commandline, by either commenting out the reference to the second screen or adding the missing section. Very annoying, and new users wouldn't have a clue what to do.

So tonight I fixed it. I didn't do anything fancy, I just did a little grepping to find out if multiple screens have been referenced, and then put the part that generates the Screen section into a for loop, replacing the hardcoded '0' with a variable. The file is /usr/sbin/xorgwizard and the lines are 874-886. Change this:

Code: Select all

#now write the Screen section...
SCRNSECTION="
Section \"Screen\"
	Identifier \"Screen0\"
	Device     \"Card0\"
	Monitor    \"Monitor0\"
    DefaultDepth $FINALDEPTH
    Subsection \"Display\"
        Depth       $FINALDEPTH
        Modes       \"${FINALXY}\"
    EndSubsection
EndSection
"
echo "$SCRNSECTION" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf
to

Code: Select all

#now write the Screen section...
#handle multiple screens
SCREEN_LIST=$(grep -o '^[^#a-zA-Z]*Screen[^"]*"Screen[0-9]\+"' /etc/X11/xorg.conf | grep -o 'Screen[0-9]\+' | grep -o '[0-9]\+')
SCRNSECTION=""
for i in $SCREEN_LIST; do
SCRNSECTION="$SCRNSECTION
Section \"Screen\"
	Identifier \"Screen$i\"
	Device     \"Card$i\"
	Monitor    \"Monitor$i\"
	DefaultDepth $FINALDEPTH
	Subsection \"Display\"
		Depth       $FINALDEPTH
		Modes       \"${FINALXY}\"
	EndSubsection
EndSection
"
done
echo "$SCRNSECTION" >> /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Those line-numbers apply to both Puppy 4.1.2 and 4.1.1, as xorgwizard didn't change. This should work on a good number of other versions too, but the line numbers will be a little different.

Attached are the new version and a diff.
Attachments
xorgwizard.diff.gz
Patch for /usr/sbin/xorgwizard to improve handling of multiple screens in Puppy 4.1.2 and 4.1.1.
(564 Bytes) Downloaded 1322 times
xorgwizard.gz
Patched xorgwizard to have slightly improved handling of multiple screens.
(18.04 KiB) Downloaded 1319 times
[size=75]Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib[/size]
[img]http://www.browserloadofcoolness.com/sig.png[/img]

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#11 Post by edoc »

Wow, you guys are amazing!

It has been 15 years since I chased code bugs but I remember how tough it could be to spot one in hundreds or thousands of lines of code.

Thanks for sharing this fix!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#12 Post by edoc »

Flash wrote: Edit: I installed Pizzasgood's .pet in 4.1.1, then upgraded to 4.1.2 by burning the 4.1.2 iso to a DVD+RW with burniso2cd in 4.1.1 then shutting down, saving the session to the newly burned DVD. Then I booted the 4.1.2 DVD and it's what I'm using to write this. I've hit the insert key several times while writing this, so either Pizzasgood's fix was transferred to the 4.1.2 DVD or the 4.1.2 iso incorporates the fix.
Flash - Is this method of updating new or improved or just locally convenient for you, please? I apparently have not kept up with all of the added versatility of Puppy! :-)

Between our three old Panasonic Toughbooks (two CF-28 and one CF-27) we have only one shared internal cd/dvd-rw as the drive carrier is hard to find and expensive. They don't allow booting from a USB stick.

Could I just burn a ISO CD on one laptop then copy the initrd.gz, vmlinuz, and pup_412.sfs to the HDD then also copy them to a USB stick and then copy them to the other two laptops?

BTW: Have you noticed if 4.12 fixes the memory/resource leak in 4.11?
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

#13 Post by technosaurus »

edoc wrote: Could I just burn a ISO CD on one laptop then copy the initrd.gz, vmlinuz, and pup_412.sfs to the HDD then also copy them to a USB stick and then copy them to the other two laptops?
If grub is already installed then all you would have to do is update the menu.lst otherwise you would need to install grub as well
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#14 Post by edoc »

OK, it worked, with a few tweaks:

1. Downloaded puppy 4.12 and the matching devx

2. Burned an iso CD

3. Booted from the iso puppy pfix=ram

4. Created a /mnt/home/pup412 folder (already had a pup411 folder)

5. Copied initrd.gz, pup_412.sfs, and vmlinuz from the CD to my HDD (sda1) into /mnt/home/pup412

6. Copied devx_412.sfs from the download folder to /mnt/home/pup412

7. Edited /mnt/home/boot/grub/menu.lst - changed all references to pup411 to pup412

Rebooted ... then realized that I created a mess as it created new pup_save.2fs with none of my saved settings, files, etc. so ..........

8. Copied pup_save-411.2fs from /mnt/home/pup411 to /mnt/home/pup412 and renamed it pup_save-412.2fs

9. Rebooted and chose pup_save-412.2fs and waited for Puppy to fix everything ... then once open I rebooted again ... then all was good!

10. Copied initrd.gz, pup_412.sfs, vmlinuz, and devx_412.sfs from /mnt/home/pup412 to my USB stick.

11. Repeated the process above on the next laptop but instead of booting from the CD I merely copied the files into that /mnt/home/pup412 and made the necessary tweaks to Grub and dealt with the pup_save thing.

Are there steps I could skip here or was this about right, please?
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
Flash
Official Dog Handler
Posts: 13071
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 16:04
Location: Arizona USA

#15 Post by Flash »

edoc wrote:
Flash wrote: Edit: I installed Pizzasgood's .pet in 4.1.1, then upgraded to 4.1.2 by burning the 4.1.2 iso to a DVD+RW with burniso2cd in 4.1.1 then shutting down, saving the session to the newly burned DVD. Then I booted the 4.1.2 DVD and it's what I'm using to write this. I've hit the insert key several times while writing this, so either Pizzasgood's fix was transferred to the 4.1.2 DVD or the 4.1.2 iso incorporates the fix.
Flash - Is this method of updating new or improved or just locally convenient for you, please? I apparently have not kept up with all of the added versatility of Puppy! :-)
Well my secret is out: I'm a lousy writer. I didn't specify once that I was talking about a multisession DVD. (Although my signature does say that I run Puppy from a multisession DVD. Still, I should have seen that what I wrote could be confusing.)
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69321][color=blue]Puppy Help 101 - an interactive tutorial for Lupu 5.25[/color][/url]

User avatar
Pizzasgood
Posts: 6183
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 20:28
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

#16 Post by Pizzasgood »

You don't have to burn a CD just to get at the files inside. In the old days, I would have told you to run this and then look inside /mnt/data:
mount -o loop puppy.iso /mnt/data

But nowadays it's even easier: just click the iso. When you're done, click it again and Puppy will unmount it.

The same techniques also work for accessing the stuff inside .sfs files. It works on the save file too, but there's a catch: clicking it to mount will fail if the save file is the one you're booted from, or if it has the same name. Renaming it should fix that, or run the command by hand.
[size=75]Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib[/size]
[img]http://www.browserloadofcoolness.com/sig.png[/img]

User avatar
Pizzasgood
Posts: 6183
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 20:28
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

#17 Post by Pizzasgood »

/usr/sbin/petget has issues with spaces in the path to the file it's installing. Should be fixable by putting quotation marks around the $ALIENFILE variable at lines 971 and 981. I attached a working version and a diff.
Attachments
petget.gz
Patched petget that works with spaces in the path.
(19.19 KiB) Downloaded 1013 times
petget.diff.gz
Patch to let petget work with spaces in the path.
(478 Bytes) Downloaded 1046 times
[size=75]Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib[/size]
[img]http://www.browserloadofcoolness.com/sig.png[/img]

User avatar
Dougal
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed 19 Oct 2005, 13:06
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

#18 Post by Dougal »

Pizzasgood wrote:Basically ever since we started using Xorg, the xorgwizard has had a problem where if it Xorg detects two (or more) screens, it will partially configure the xorg.conf file for dual-screen support, but it won't finish the job. It adds a reference to a second screen in the Server section, but it leaves out the corresponding Screen section. This leaves Xorg un-runnable, forcing the user to manually correct the file from the commandline, by either commenting out the reference to the second screen or adding the missing section. Very annoying, and new users wouldn't have a clue what to do.
It's actually not the wizard that does that, it's the output of "Xorg -configure" that's responsible.
I updated the xorgwizard to handle such cases a long time ago (in the ATI/Nvidia thread) but I don't think anybody bothered to test it and give me useful feedback (the idea was to create a working multi-monitor xorg.conf by default).
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind

aragon
Posts: 1698
Joined: Mon 15 Oct 2007, 12:18
Location: Germany

#19 Post by aragon »

petget-fix by Pizzasgood tested => works!

cheers
aragon

User avatar
Botanic
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed 05 Sep 2007, 10:54
Location: Toulouse, France

#20 Post by Botanic »

Pizzasgood wrote:Basically ever since we started using Xorg, the xorgwizard has had a problem where if it Xorg detects two (or more) screens, it will partially configure the xorg.conf file for dual-screen support, but it won't finish the job. It adds a reference to a second screen in the Server section, but it leaves out the corresponding Screen section. This leaves Xorg un-runnable, forcing the user to manually correct the file from the commandline, by either commenting out the reference to the second screen or adding the missing section. Very annoying, and new users wouldn't have a clue what to do.
I'm having this bug, except i don't have multiple monitors.
Before applying the patch xorg wouldn't work at all (after i chose a resolution in the list of xorgwizard). Now i get a weird graphical screen with lines...

here's the second part of my xorg.conf file :
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "X.org Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
Option "XkbLayout" "fr" #xkeymap0
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto" #mouse0protocol
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
#Option "Emulate3Buttons"
#Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5" #scrollwheel
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
HorizSync 30-65
VertRefresh 56-76
#UseModes "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
Option "PreferredMode" "1024x768"
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes0"
#modes0modeline0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
EndSection

Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
### [arg]: arg optional
#Option "ShadowFB" # [<bool>]
#Option "DefaultRefresh" # [<bool>]
#Option "ModeSetClearScreen" # [<bool>]
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "vesa" #card0driver
VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
BoardName "Unknown Board"
BusID "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
### [arg]: arg optional
#Option "ShadowFB" # [<bool>]
#Option "DefaultRefresh" # [<bool>]
#Option "ModeSetClearScreen" # [<bool>]
Identifier "Card1"
Driver "vesa"
VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
BoardName "Unknown Board"
BusID "PCI:3:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Card1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubsection
EndSection

#PuppyHardwareProfile=NVIDIA231997
Puppy 2.16 on HP Vectra VL400 - PIII 800 MHz - 320M RAM
Wary on Acer Aspire X3200 - Phenom X4 - 2.2GHz - 4G RAM

Post Reply