Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Oct 2014, 19:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
no A4 printing
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [21 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jan 2009, 11:13    Post subject:  no A4 printing  

Hallo,

configuring via CUPS wizard went just fine, BUT: every time I try printing nothing happens besides an error message on the printer's (HP laserjet 4) display like "load paper letter" although the CUPS printer's configuration states correctly "media size A 4".

What am I supposed to do? help! many thanks
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jan 2009, 13:23    Post subject:  

I would check the application from which you are printing. Is its default paper size Letter or A4? This setting may be over-riding the default set in CUPS.

Can you print a test page from CUPS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jan 2009, 14:48    Post subject: no A4 printing  

Hallo & thanks,

about the test page: I forgot to mention that the test page was printed in A4 size BUT afterwards the error occured each time.

No it's not some interfering printer setting because I'm using windows xp on the other partition of the laptop and it's working just fine. Sorry to say ... somehow it's the pup's doing ....

any more ideas? Thanks again
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jan 2009, 15:42    Post subject:  

What program(s) are you printing from that are causing the problem? If you check the printer properties from within the program, what is the paper size?

Your printer also has a default paper size in its own internal settings. How is it set?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Mon 19 Jan 2009, 03:50    Post subject: no A4 printing  

Hi again,

the program I'm trying to print from is abiword - same as from windows which works perfectly.

And I guess the printer's default setting is A4 because I never had any problems before ... or is there any way to check this elusive default setting??? I must admit to being an absolute non-geek used to happily stumbling around on the windows surface ... the pup was a present I gave to myself for x-mas ....

many thanks
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jan 2009, 11:14    Post subject: no A4 printing  

Hi again,

checked both settings: the printer's default is A4, when the paper tray's empty the display reads "no paper,load A4" BUT the moment the printing job gets transfered from abiword the message changes to "load letter". The setting within abiword mirrors that of CUPS, recognizing correctly the printer PLUS paper format A4.

Where does it take the wrong turn???

Help, thanks
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jan 2009, 11:53    Post subject:  

Abiword has a default template. Check under File > Page Setup. What is the paper size there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jan 2009, 12:54    Post subject: no A4 printing  

forgot to mention I already checked this too ... A4...

thanks
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jan 2009, 17:06    Post subject:  

If you look in the CUPS config for "Media Source", what tray is it set for? I believe that the manual feed is 1 and the paper cassette is 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jan 2009, 13:17    Post subject: no A4 printing  

... it's tray 1 .... bad news or good?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9198
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jan 2009, 17:18    Post subject:  

If the default setting in CUPS is to send the print job to the manual feed tray, then your Load Letter message is asking you to put paper in that location.

So either put some paper in the manual feed tray and see what happens or change the CUPS setting to Tray 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Wed 21 Jan 2009, 17:38    Post subject: no A4 printing  

well - guess what I'm doing since day one? Putting paper in the tray and - nothing happens because it's size A4 and the pup doesn't feed on it, like my Siamese it's quite partial to it's dinner and demands - letter ...

changing the setting from tray one to two, will do tomorrow morning, the printers's in the next room, I'll keep you posted

thanks for your patience
good night from Switzerland
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vivane

Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: switzerland

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jan 2009, 04:39    Post subject:  no A4 printing  

Good morning,

didn't work. Although along the way a longtime riddle was answered...

After I changed the setting to tray 2 the manual feed thingy didn't work plus the error message stayed the same "load letter". Then I tried out some more options "standard", "manual" and "automatic" to no avail but getting a different error message on the printer's display at one step "mz load letter" meaning - I believe - manuelle Zufuhr" something like "manual feed" instead of "pk load letter" what I think mens "Papier Kassette" (paper cassette" (I've been wondering for years now about this "pk" thing whenever the papertray was empty... now I know but that doesn't solve the format problem. But it's nice to get SOME answer ha-ha).http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/images/icons/icon9.gif

That was it about the tray option (I'll reset the default option "tray 1" ?).

Another stone still left unturned???
Thanks again...
Viviane
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kavi

Joined: 16 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon 16 Feb 2009, 04:05    Post subject: Re:no A4 printing  

If you look in the CUPS config for "Media Source", what tray is it set for? I believe that the manual feed is 1 and the paper cassette is 2.





Laser Printing
Printing Services
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
konso

Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jun 2009, 06:11    Post subject: Same problem  

Hi,

I have almost the same problem. Here's my setup:

-Printer is HP Color Laserjet 3700dn, using network interface
-Printer installed with CUPS, using "HP Color LaserJet Series PCL 6 CUPS" driver. Test page prints fine (A4)
-Printer CUPS settings are as follows:
* Media Size: A4
* Media Source: Tray 2
* Output Mode: Grayscale
* Output Resolution: 600dpi
* Double-Sided Printing: Off

I'm trying to print a PDF document opened from Seamonkey using PDF Viewer 0.1.7. Page settings in PDF Viewer are as follows:
* Paper Size: A4
* Orientation: Portrait
* Layout: Plain
* Mode: Grayscale
* Resolution: 600dpi

The PDF document is an A4 document.

However, when I try to print it out, my printer says "LOAD TRAY 1 PLAIN LETTER". At this point I can manually override the paper source from the printer. If I do this, the page prints out as letter printed on A4 (and with color as well, even though I have set it to print grayscale).

This is a big problem, as the only thing I need from the computer I have puppy installed on is to print A4 PDF files (receipts to my customers).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [21 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0674s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]