Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 14:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Puppy 4.2 Alpha3 Seamonkey Bugs & Fixes
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 17 [243 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 05:07    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
ok I updated where the links go, its fully functional other thank the Gutenprint link of course because I don't have one other than my puppylinux.ca account
ttuuxxx


ttuuxxx,

looks realy simple to use. this will help all users not only novices.

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 05:26    Post subject:  

I've been investigating the disappearance of the bottom jwm tray after using the jwm configurator. So far the only problem I can find happens when you use the button to apply the gtk theme to jwm. For some of the gtk themes this destroys the tray definition. In a recent puppy release I patched the gtk themes to avoid this but really the routine that extracts the colours from the gtk theme needs to be patched and made more robust.

I will do this I just wanted to ensure that this was the reported problem.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 05:55    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
I've been investigating the disappearance of the bottom jwm tray after using the jwm configurator. So far the only problem I can find happens when you use the button to apply the gtk theme to jwm. For some of the gtk themes this destroys the tray definition. In a recent puppy release I patched the gtk themes to avoid this but really the routine that extracts the colours from the gtk theme needs to be patched and made more robust.

I will do this I just wanted to ensure that this was the reported problem.


You also might want to try this gtk2 theme selector, I remembered about this one I seen before, So I found it and compiled it up. Its actually pretty good it might save you from patching everything.

Updated source by ubuntu, Same as above but not compiled yet. http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/universe/g/gtk-theme-switch/gtk-theme-switch_2.0.5.tar.gz
gtk-theme-switch-2.0.5-i386.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  gtk-theme-switch-2.0.5-i386.pet 
Filesize  11.75 KB 
Downloaded  317 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile


Last edited by ttuuxxx on Thu 05 Feb 2009, 07:35; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 06:18    Post subject:  

Hey Hairy I just tried that GTK2 theme selector I posted above around 10 times each theme in JWM and it worked perfect each time, to a problem.
If you wanted the source code for it, I could upload it also.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5648
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 06:55    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
I've been investigating the disappearance of the bottom jwm tray after using the jwm configurator


line 184 in gkt2jwm (Puppy 4.12) is critical since it tries to detect xload. Since it's not there, sed will blank instead of changing text.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 759
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 07:12    Post subject:  

Beaver ? have always liked beaver
Opera 10 sfs - no menu icon

drive icons - piling up on top of each other - both vesa and org.
(but only after creating a pup_save file which is sitting on top of
an ext2 partition)
also happens after updating / layers / file system - following an sfs
install/uninstall (loading/unloading and reboot).

Hi

Just a small note - Opera menu icon not there when using Opera10.sfs

Not sure whether this is an Opera issue or something in menu
not picking up the icon to display.

Opera 10 seems very fast - even on my ram limited laptop.(only 93mb ram)
and a 1ghz celeron proc. V nice.

Very best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 08:01    Post subject:  

Hey Ray MK if you like Beaver the latest version is on page 1 of this thread Smile

Also:
I recompiled GTKHash and the last time I packaged it was 337kb pet and this time 127kb pet, now its small enough to fit if we have room Smile
Oh by the way you can set it to give you 27 different types of 'Sum' values, wow
ttuuxxx
GTKHash.png
 Description   
 Filesize   71.54 KB
 Viewed   362 Time(s)

GTKHash.png


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 08:15    Post subject:  

@ WhoDo

recompiled mhwaveedit with fix for mixer and libsamplerate. Files are at:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=271518#271518

cheers
aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 08:41    Post subject:  

aragon wrote:
@ WhoDo

recompiled mhwaveedit with fix for mixer and libsamplerate. Files are at:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=271518#271518

cheers
aragon


well if he includes it I hope that he takes the libsamplerate devs and puts them in the Devx, its a well used lib by most music applications.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 09:42    Post subject:  

Hi all,

On behalf of Zigbert, Micko and all who helped with pwidgets...I happily announce the release of Pwidgets 0.5.1 at this link:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=35601

Anolog-clock renders correctly Laughing , pweather font, monofont.ttf fixed, etc.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 312

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 11:10    Post subject:  

Ttuuxxx

Love the new CLEAN start page, a few suggestions:

0) Can we eliminate the security warning? Useless information to enter.

1) Can we eliminate the password all together.. or at the very least fill in the correct information and all the user needs to do is press enter? To me it is a useless step? Or is there a technical reason for it?

2) Pages on the existing forms, ask a question.. ie Name, Location, then description... then you press continue.. for a NEW screen. Why new screen? Waste of effort... can we at the very least put all the questions on one screen and press enter once?

Working down the current screens:

3) After password and add printer: Local printer? If it detected your printer this is great.. that is 99% the one you want.. most of the other options are extremely cryptic...frankly I do not know what they are for... or how to use them.... most folks only want to hook up local or network printer.. I think?

4) Press continue and YOU get ANOTHER screen. Do we need all that information? Name.. which by the way is the name YOU want to see...and is not very obvious.. I usually just put in a c or ca for Canon... I don't have dozens of printers on at one time. Used to put in full name till I realized it was for Information only. By the way might put an "*" on the name field as it is NECESSARY and will error out if you do not enter something.

5) Press continue for ANOTHER screen... asking in a way the same information.. that is if you put in the name of the printer previously, and for that matter if it found your local printer and has say canon.. you now have to select Canon again in a drop down box...and PRESS CONTINUE.

6)Next find your printer OK... press "Continue"... NO .. press "Add Printer". Kind of inconsistent.

7) One more screen.... printer options....Different end button.. "Set Default options"....Kind of a misnomer if you did not change the defaults... but that is being picky.

Cool Now a message that printer is set up... and no jobs... OK.. How do I test the printer? GO OUT and run a word processor ? or.. if you probe the "Maintenance" box you can find the test printer option.

9) Conclusion: Lots and Lots of steps! Is it possible to combine some of then on one screen? Or even have two setups? Newbie and Experienced? I know we hate all the extra stuff... and Cups screens do a lot... but for the average person, especially someone new.. all they want to do is click ADD printer...or I must say some Distos..probe and set up your printer automatically.. if I remember right.. Pc....os.. used to do that in the 2006 version.. they stopped the procedure from running at boot time as it took to long.. but it was neat... Can we look into a procedure to automatically set up the printer???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 11:20    Post subject:  

Minnesota wrote:
Ttuuxxx

Love the new CLEAN start page, a few suggestions:

0) Can we eliminate the security warning? Useless information to enter.

1) Can we eliminate the password all together.. or at the very least fill in the correct information and all the user needs to do is press enter? To me it is a useless step? Or is there a technical reason for it?

2) Pages on the existing forms, ask a question.. ie Name, Location, then description... then you press continue.. for a NEW screen. Why new screen? Waste of effort... can we at the very least put all the questions on one screen and press enter once?

Working down the current screens:

3) After password and add printer: Local printer? If it detected your printer this is great.. that is 99% the one you want.. most of the other options are extremely cryptic...frankly I do not know what they are for... or how to use them.... most folks only want to hook up local or network printer.. I think?

4) Press continue and YOU get ANOTHER screen. Do we need all that information? Name.. which by the way is the name YOU want to see...and is not very obvious.. I usually just put in a c or ca for Canon... I don't have dozens of printers on at one time. Used to put in full name till I realized it was for Information only. By the way might put an "*" on the name field as it is NECESSARY and will error out if you do not enter something.

5) Press continue for ANOTHER screen... asking in a way the same information.. that is if you put in the name of the printer previously, and for that matter if it found your local printer and has say canon.. you now have to select Canon again in a drop down box...and PRESS CONTINUE.

6)Next find your printer OK... press "Continue"... NO .. press "Add Printer". Kind of inconsistent.

7) One more screen.... printer options....Different end button.. "Set Default options"....Kind of a misnomer if you did not change the defaults... but that is being picky.

Cool Now a message that printer is set up... and no jobs... OK.. How do I test the printer? GO OUT and run a word processor ? or.. if you probe the "Maintenance" box you can find the test printer option.

9) Conclusion: Lots and Lots of steps! Is it possible to combine some of then on one screen? Or even have two setups? Newbie and Experienced? I know we hate all the extra stuff... and Cups screens do a lot... but for the average person, especially someone new.. all they want to do is click ADD printer...or I must say some Distos..probe and set up your printer automatically.. if I remember right.. Pc....os.. used to do that in the 2006 version.. they stopped the procedure from running at boot time as it took to long.. but it was neat... Can we look into a procedure to automatically set up the printer???


Wow now thats what I've been looking for, it gives me ideas, and helps me plan my attack on cups, excellent !!
I have a feeling when alpha 4 comes out the first stage will be getting cups working off boot. Meanwhile I think this might take a few beta releases to get the gui completely simplified, but I can't see why we can't do it, Smile or at least come very close and cut it back 50% or so. Who knows it might go quicker also. I'll continue it in the morning.
ttuuxxx
Ps thanks Smile

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 11:31    Post subject:  

The tcl, tk package isn't complete in puppy its missing the dev files, could this package be made available please?
like /usr/include/tcl8.5 etc
I couldn't compile properly with it, so I downloaded some Ubuntu dev files just for a quick fix, it worked for compiling Smile But it didn't work to run the application Confused
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 11:50    Post subject: Drive icon pile-up  

Ray MK wrote:
drive icons - piling up on top of each other - both vesa and org. (but only after creating a pup_save file which is sitting on top of an ext2 partition) ...also happens after updating / layers / file system - following an sfs install/uninstall (loading/unloading and reboot).

I have seen this happen also when/if the desktop icon grid setting is changed. My guess is that the icons default to spacing "in-between" those pre-sets. When a specific preset is selected then, the icons collapse onto one another (not quite at a spacing of 1 unit, they all snap to 0 units).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2949
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 12:04    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
line 184 in gkt2jwm (Puppy 4.12) is critical since it tries to detect xload. Since it's not there, sed will blank instead of changing text.
that problem should already be patched in alpha3

@ttuuxxx
The existing gtk theme selector is not the problem.

Why would you calculate the hash of a pet? It already consists of a tgz with its hash appended to the end of the file. At the moment puppy contains no user option to check the integrity of a pet without installing it. It would be straightforward to copy the petget code that checks the integrity and make this available to the user as an explicit option.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 17 [243 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1124s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]