Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 01:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Puppy 4.2 Alpha4 Seamonkey Bugs & Fixes
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 17 [252 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 08 Feb 2009, 23:27    Post subject:
Subject description: something weird about icewm in alpha4
 

jcoder24 wrote:
On switching to icewm there is a name-less window that loads and can't be closed. This doesn't happen if icewm is started as "startx icewm" as opposed to "startx icewm-session".

Also 4 instances of /usr/share/icewm/startup are running according to ps. It seems as though there is a startup instance for each of freememapplet-tray, xpad, icemtray and parcellite. This can be confirmed by killing each of these processes and running ps.

See image for clarification.


As for xpad, i don't think it should be auto loading by default.

I prefer the modified default icewm theme.

EDIR: The freememapplete_tray is not in the tray.


That extra window never happened before, I'll work out why.
Also it has to be icewm-session to start icewm, because that loads the startup script which loads, freememory applet, blinky,etc

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Sun 08 Feb 2009, 23:36    Post subject:  

k. just noticed that all four of those processes in /usr/share/icewm/startup are proceeded by a sleep and &&. Don't know if it helps any. Also there is no freememapplet in my tray.

I had tried icewm-402-v1 building with 4.12 unleashed and had the same issue with the window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 08 Feb 2009, 23:42    Post subject:  

hi jcoder just wonder are you trying this version with 'puppy pfix=ram'??
I think you might be pulling up some previous save file stuff.
I didn't get the extra opened window when booting up, just finally got alpha 4 up and running 2 minutes ago, plus I have blinky and freememory working like it should,
lol I need to run puppy pfix=ram also I just noticed i have some printing options. Must be in my pupsave file.
brb ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile


Last edited by ttuuxxx on Mon 09 Feb 2009, 00:01; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 08 Feb 2009, 23:56    Post subject:  

ok I loaded up without my pupsave file, Icewm loads perfectly, I would like to get rid of the xpad splash screen, its nice having xpad on the taskbar but splash screens are a pain.
It did load to the right right IceWm theme which is good, I have tooooooo many hard drive icons on my desktop, here's a pic.
I'll start on cups now.
ttuuxxx

Hey WhoDO did you remove the shutdown menu again?? it was part of the /etc/xdg/templates/_root_.icewm_menu in the latest icewm package
if anyone wants to see the shutdown menu,
open a console and type
shutdown
it will apear
also since the /etc/xdg/templates/_root_.icewm_menu menu has been changed we have lost the refresh icons in the menu
ttuuxxx
default.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  default.png 
Filesize  269.93 KB 
Downloaded  956 Time(s) 

Last edited by ttuuxxx on Mon 09 Feb 2009, 00:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Sun 08 Feb 2009, 23:57    Post subject:  

Ran from qemu without any virtual drives which is like pfix=ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 00:11    Post subject:  

if you look at the image I posted, I have freememory applet, it says 8.9 gigs. because I'm not using my large pupsave file yet Smile
the only thing I closed before the image was taken was the xpad splash screen. So thats what a pristine looking default boot should look like. I don't know why you don't have free memory applet, what happens when you click on the bin located
/root/my-applications/freememapplet_tray_puppy215ce/freememapplet-tray

ttuuxxx

ps glad to see the updated gFTP works well and the bookmarks for the 2 puppy sites worked also Smile

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
`f00


Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 809
Location: the Western Reserve

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 00:22    Post subject:
Subject description: the little fix maybe
 

@pa David
pa_mcclamrock wrote:
<snip>
Oh, and one more little thing: What if I don't want an analog clock and a calendar on my desktop? How do I get rid of them? Rolling Eyes

Clear pwidgets and Apply - imo, this should be user-set and not a default startup on initial boot. Also if it's like it was in a1 and I believe a3, it has a script in /root/Startup dir that may still run fixwidgets ..

*yawn*, dl on dialup is taking even more forever than previously (8 hours now and still only 30% Razz )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 00:41    Post subject:  

pmount isn't working properly, its not letting me mount my sata2 hard drive, this is a first for puppy Confused
also I thought the reason why we have tcl/tk was to get mut working, well the gui doesn't work either for mut, the command line does, ummmmm maybe I can see a alpha 5 emerging, lol
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1017
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 00:54    Post subject:  

WhoDo,
I renamed /OpenWith/ to /SendTo/ as per your instructions and Rox right-clicks works fine.

I have reconfigured the load_sfs.pet for 420. It now puts a link to load_sfs in /root/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/SendTo/.application_x-squashfs-image making it work in Rox right-clicks.

I also included /sbin/ldconfig in the pet and script. Apparently it loads library files.

Typing this in opera-10.sfs loaded with load_sfs-420 in Puppy420a4.

P.S. I'm totally impressed with what you guys have accomplished so far.
load_sfs-420.pet
Description  with ldconfig and documentation update
pet

 Download 
Filename  load_sfs-420.pet 
Filesize  231.83 KB 
Downloaded  897 Time(s) 

Last edited by jrb on Wed 11 Feb 2009, 22:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 01:14    Post subject:  

ok I compiled mut2/pmount and removed the mut since it didn't work, and then i tried the pmount, well that works, but its the older version, but atleast I can use my sata2 again, the problem is that I have to click on usr/sbin/pmount If i use the desktop icon, it opens the file too quick and doesn't actually read what the system has, but if I go to usr/sbin/pmount
and click on that with this pet installed, it works, minus some icons that were removed from puppy. I think the main issue is the desktop drives issue that I had too many icons, if anyone has the same issue install the pmount below and use usr/sbin/pmount to run the application.
ttuuxxx
pmount.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pmount.pet 
Filesize  5.54 KB 
Downloaded  955 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 01:47    Post subject:  

Is there a particular reason for not using the 'flat' look on the default IceWM theme (sorry, I forgot the name). While I was testing it I change it to flat (I think it was gtk) and it looked much nicer. Otherwise the borders on the taskbar buttons are kinda choppy.


@WhoDo: Maybe you should set up Qemu and give the isos a quick test-run with it before uploading them, so you can verify for sure whether or not your partitions were included before it's uploaded. When you use Qemu, it doesn't see your partitions anymore, so if they still turn up, you know something is wrong. Just a thought. Qemu is also really handy for testing things like the boot scripts, so that you don't have to actually keep rebooting your machine over and over. It made things much easier for me when I was doing that Syslinux stuff.

Maybe we should even add a Qemu package to the official repository, so people who want it can grab it easier.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 01:52    Post subject:  

ok I just compiled cups and add a few things, its the full version, but its a start, I'll reduce / modify it as time goes on.
I tested on my wifes pc and it worked.
http://www.puppylinux.asia/tpp/ttuuxxx/alphatesting/cups-1.4b2-i386-v1.pet
ttuuxxx

Ps I could use a few dedicated testers on this cups project, It doesn't bother me if I have to repackage it 20 times Smile
ttuuxxx

to start cups click on
menu/System/Manage Printing

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile


Last edited by ttuuxxx on Mon 09 Feb 2009, 02:04; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10730
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 02:01    Post subject:  

Pizzasgood wrote:
Is there a particular reason for not using the 'flat' look on the default IceWM theme (sorry, I forgot the name). While I was testing it I change it to flat (I think it was gtk) and it looked much nicer. Otherwise the borders on the taskbar buttons are kinda choppy.

.


yes the flat is zigberts creatation, and its general problem with icon issues, I also like the icons better, could you please take an image and circle what you call 'taskbar buttons are kinda choppy' with mt paint please so I can have a look at it, If you mean the quick launch icons, thats could be changed easily.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 02:52    Post subject:
Subject description: Whodo's Multitude of Disk Partitions
 

nic2109 wrote:
We still have the plethora of partition icons on the desktop - most of which are null (warning road-sign).

Not a big problem, but neither is it a fixed one. Wink

Far out! Mad I removed the personal drive settings from PuppyPin in my packages directory but must have forgotten to do the same in the rootfs-complete directory from which I built the modified pup_420.2fs file. Just open /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin and delete the drive assignments. When you restart X they'll be detected correctly for your machine. {mutter, mutter, mutter ... grumble, grumble, fricken fracken computers ...grrrrr} *sigh* I'm okay now! Razz

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tom4jesus


Joined: 12 Dec 2008
Posts: 55
Location: Valatie, New York, USA

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2009, 02:56    Post subject:  

[quote="ttuuxxx". I don't know why you don't have free memory applet, what happens when you click on the bin located
/root/my-applications/freememapplet_tray_puppy215ce/freememapplet-tray
....[/quote]

I just wanted to let you know I have occasionally had the same problem with freememapplet with the 4.1.2 Puppy version running JWM.

The little "unknown" black box in the upper left corner reported by someone earlier IS the freememapplet detached from the task bar and floating around on the desktop, but when it happens in JWM you can still read your free memory on it, and in iceWM it is just a black box.
It has happened to me under JWM after I have either installed or uninstalled packages and restarted JWM from the menu.

In the case of this 4.2a3 build it happened to me after I switched to iceWM from JWM and sometimes it is floating in the corner and other times it is gone completely.

So, at least in my case it was not isolated to iceWM or this 4.2 build.
Hope that helps you track it down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 17 [252 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0843s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0072s) ][ GZIP on ]