Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 11:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
ALSA configuration for Intel HD Audio
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
kaljo

Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jul 2008, 14:17    Post subject:  

Hi there,

I've been fighting my soundproblem for about 24h now, getting tired of it.

Tried everything (and more), I was aware of this model issue because I used it before in my other Linux distro (PCLinuxOS) and it works like a charm in that distro.
But NOT in puppy 403 and 404.

When running the livecd Dmesg says model unknown for codec AC883 AND model unknown for codec AC268. When I change the modprobe.conf file model=laptop-eapd (same as I use in PCLinuxOS) and reboot dmesg says model unknown for codec AC268. In other words it recognizes the model for the AC883 codec. The speaker icon appears in the tray, but that's all.
Can't start alsamixer and still no sound!
When changing model to 3stack (for AC268) same story.

Why would it work in PCLinuxOS and not in puppy, I like puppy very much but it would be nicer with sound.

Any other ideas to get the sound working??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jul 2008, 14:31    Post subject:  

@Kaljo

Have you used the official release of Puppy version 4.00, and if so, does sound work for you with that version?

_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kaljo

Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jul 2008, 14:45    Post subject:  

I'm gonna give that a trie right now, btw just read something about ALSA broken/fix in the developers blog.

I'm gonna logout Vista (ughh) and trie 4.0 get back to you in a min
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kaljo

Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jul 2008, 16:25    Post subject:  

No difference
pict.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  pict.png 
Filesize  69.64 KB 
Downloaded  792 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kaljo

Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jul 2008, 07:36    Post subject:    

Very Happy Very Happy Laughing Laughing

I was to quick to give you an answer, I only looked at the output from dmesg and alsamixer.
When I tried playing a google/youtube video the sound was there!

Only lost my wireless, but using XP drivers with ndiswrapper solved the problem.

When upgrading from 400 to 404 the sound is still there with only one big difference: its half as loud (drop from 100% to 50%) as in 400.

Thanks for your superb idea on this one.

Offtopic: most distros have a button to go directly to the Desktop is this also possible in Puppy or should I open a new thread for this one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dr_apokalypse

Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 30 Nov 2008, 03:03    Post subject:  Solved For IDT 92HD81B7X  

I use an hp dv5. the strings returned by grep
were not listed by op, so I did some research
and this is what I turned up:

My Info:
Code:
# cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
Codec: IDT 92HD71B7X


Found on a SuSE forum:

http://forums.opensuse.org/pre-release-beta/399731-beta-5-no-sound.html

Quote:
I was trying to help a user with this chipset some time back, and I did not know the solution then. Not long after that I was looking at purchasing a laptop, and the HP dv5 series was one laptop I was considering. Now I am very conservative, and I did not like the idea of purchasing a laptop whose sound is not supported, so I read in some places that it uses a IDT 92HD71B7X. So I had to search (again) for a solution for this codec, so I could make an informed decision if I should purchase this laptop ...

Researching, I discovered there was a bug report raised (on ubuntu) on this, and a work around solution found: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+bug/269586

So please, open your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file, and add this line as the last line:

options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1

Then restart your alsa sound driver by typing the following into a gnome-terminal or kde konsole: su -c 'rcalsasound restart' and enter root password when prompted for a password. Then test your sound. A good sound test is to copy and paste the following into a gnome-terminal or kde konsole:

speaker-test -Dplug:front -c2 -l5 -twav


What to do:
use your favorite text editor to open /etc/modprobe.conf
add the following line to the end:

Code:
 options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1


then run the ALSA setup wizard, or otherwise reset ALSA,
you should be good to go, though I only know for sure this
works on hp pavilion Dv5-1004nr. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldbiker

Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed 03 Dec 2008, 12:29    Post subject: ALSA configuration for Intel HD Audio
Subject description: Using IDT 92HD71B7X audio card with HP Pavilion HDX
 

dr_apokalypse Thanks for your post. It gave me some hope for a while.
I followed up a bit on your SUSE forum lead and found out that the person posting the problem had eventually to add the line "options snd-hda-intel model=hp-m4" to the modprobe.conf file.
I also found out that when I added the options statements to modprobe.conf on my machine, and then ran the puppy alsa wizard, the wizard erased the options statements. I put the statements back in and was able to reboot to restart alsa and the options statements were still in modprobe.conf. Testing the result, however, did not provide any sound.
Also, as could be expected, the IDT company does not provide any LINUX drivers. Meanwhile, back to further searching.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Sat 20 Dec 2008, 13:38    Post subject:  

I have an Acer computer with realtek soundcard, i tried the advices of 1st post, but it seems my card isn't detected at all
i don't have /proc/asound/card0, but /proc/asound/cards :
Quote:
--- no soundcards ---


But, i have sound on other Linux distributions (and on Vi$ta)

_________________
Puppy 2.16 on HP Vectra VL400 - PIII 800 MHz - 320M RAM
Wary on Acer Aspire X3200 - Phenom X4 - 2.2GHz - 4G RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
batteryfast

Joined: 30 Dec 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 30 Dec 2008, 00:58    Post subject: battery with much more running time
Subject description: battery with much more running time
 

I have this typ of dell laptop. However My battery was demaged by my wife when she clear the house. I want to buy new from laptop battery. Is any other cheap online shop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
i386

Joined: 14 Dec 2008
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue 06 Jan 2009, 02:50    Post subject:  

Hello, I can confirm Solxyz suggestion that if you have a Realtek ALC268 you need to quote the model number as "acer". I now have sound!

Thanks

solxyz wrote:
If you happen to be using a Realtek ALC268, you should use "acer" as your model.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rezpup

Joined: 09 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed 25 Feb 2009, 12:36    Post subject: Speaker still on when Headphones are plugged in.
Subject description: spkr works, but when i plug in my headphones spkr still on
 

I have an ACER Aspire One (120G version)
# cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
Codec: Realtek ALC268

I've added the following line to my /etc/modprobe.conf file

options snd-hda-intel model=acer

Sound works, but when I plug in my headphones, sound still comes out the speaker, is there a something I could do to fix this? - Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8659

PostPosted: Wed 25 Feb 2009, 15:45    Post subject:  

Quote:
Sound works, but when I plug in my headphones, sound still comes out the speaker, is there a something I could do to fix this?


alsa 1.1.17+ may be the answer...it is for some other cards with the same problem and use the same driver module.....

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paullecorde


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 62
Location: Lexington, KY USA

PostPosted: Mon 02 Mar 2009, 21:46    Post subject:  

I have a Compaq Presario C770US laptop. The on-board speakers work correctly. However, the headphones and microphone jacks do not work. When I open zmixer, the master and pcm bars work but the others (cd/line in/mic) do not.

The name of the sound card is a snd-hda-intel card, specifically "Conexant ID 5051 ". This card doesn't seem to have full support with the version of ALSA in Puppy 4.0 (v1.0.14).

I would be willing to give up the on-board speakers to get the headphones and microphone jacks working if there is a simple way to do that. Otherwise, does anyone have suggestions on how to get and install the the version of ALSA which will support all function of this sound card?

Thanks for any suggestions.
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 00:35    Post subject:  

Try this:

Menu>multimedia>alsamixer

left-right arrows select device....up-down arrows for volume
m-key for off-on...tab-key for capture etc.

alsa and sgmixer are linked

rjb

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paullecorde


Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 62
Location: Lexington, KY USA

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 00:55    Post subject:  

Thanks rjb for the suggestion.

I have tried to adjust alsamixer and zmixer and sgmixer, but still the line and mic tabs don't work and I don't get sound from the jacks.

I have also tried adding options to the /etc/modprobe.conf file like was suggested by rezpup in early posts in this thread. That didn't work either.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0890s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]