Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 20:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Puppy 4.2 RC2 Deep Thought - Bugs & Fixes
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 20 [300 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 855
Location: SE

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 21:42    Post subject: Re: Wallpaper blend-paper  

.
_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP

Last edited by MinHundHettePerro on Sat 16 May 2009, 07:44; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 21:43    Post subject:  

pa_mcclamrock wrote:
WhoDo wrote:
Wish I knew, David. I've not seen that before EVER! Confused Seems you may have managed to copy a corrupt version of ROX into your pup_save file somehow and it's sitting in a layer above the inbuilt original.

I think not, for at least three reasons: (1) I booted pfix=ram so there was nowhere for a corrupt file to come from; (2) my previous pup_save file didn't contain a corrupt version of ROX; (3) I looked in /usr/local/bin and there was no ROX listed at all; there was neither a corrupt nor an incorrupt version.

When you first run ROX is called from the pup_420.sfs file into RAM. If it crashes there, or corrupts, or whatever, it is possible that the system will think you deleted it and cover the original with a .wh file at the higher level. You won't see ROX (not even the original) and the system will believe it doesn't exist. Those are the joys of a layered file system. The good news is that the original, uncorrupted ROX binary is still there and appears again when you delete the pup_save file along with the .wh mask file that prevents it from being seen.

You could even copy the original back from /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/local/bin but only IF you have another working file manager that will let you do that.

pa_mcclamrock wrote:
Quote:
Delete your pup_save file and try again from a clean install.

Done. No problem now. But I wish I knew what caused the problem before, and whether any other users are going to have it!

Could be flakey RAM, power transients, etc. It doesn't take much to cause a problem for a mounted squash file system (pup_save IOW) to have a bit or two throw things out. That's why you should always make a clean copy of your working pup_save before doing anything critical.

Hope that helps.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 21:48    Post subject: Re: CUPS setup -> 100% CPU  

dogone wrote:
Htop reports immediate jump to 100% CPU and indicates CUPS is pulling ~93%

- close CUPS dialog
- no change in CPU utilization
- use Htop to kill CUPS process
- CPU utilization drops to <10%
- attempt to re-run CUPS wizard
- "Page Load Error" appears indicating "Failed to connect..."

The above is repeatable.

There is evidently a misbehaving cups daemon at work here. I noticed a problem with earlier CUPS installations but haven't had a repeat since. The daemon simply refuses to throttle back after completing some operation or other.

Next time instead of killing the process, try manually stopping CUPS and then restarting it again from the CLI.

Hope that helps.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 21:53    Post subject: Re: Wallpaper blend-paper  

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
Ain't going to pursue it further, as I'm more than happy (and familiar) with my backdrop of >15 years. Just reported an observation I made, I will not, personally, use any of the supplied wallpapers.

>15 years with the same backdrop!?!? Shocked That's gotta be some sort of record, MHHP! Razz Laughing

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
NathanO

Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Posts: 198
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 22:10    Post subject: RC2  

On Tower got CUPS to find HP1220C on LPT1 which it did not work on RC1. Still works okay with USB on both machines.

On HP Pavilion zv6100 Laptop could not get to the internet at all on eth0, no problem with 3.x and 4.1.x. On RC1 it took several reboots. Driver is same 8139too.

Does not see wirless B43 at all on Laptop. 3.x and 4.1.x do and work most of the time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 855
Location: SE

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 22:28    Post subject: Re: Wallpaper blend-paper  

.
Last edited by MinHundHettePerro on Sat 16 May 2009, 07:44; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 22:31    Post subject: Re: RC2  

NathanO wrote:
On Tower got CUPS to find HP1220C on LPT1 which it did not work on RC1. Still works okay with USB on both machines.

On HP Pavilion zv6100 Laptop could not get to the internet at all on eth0, no problem with 3.x and 4.1.x. On RC1 it took several reboots. Driver is same 8139too.

Does not see wirless B43 at all on Laptop. 3.x and 4.1.x do and work most of the time.

Can't say what the problem might be with the 8139too driver for normal ethernet.

As for wireless, try renaming /lib/modules/2.6.25.16/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/r8180 folder to !!!r8180, save and reboot. Both brymway and 01micko have reported success with similar workarounds.

Hope that helps

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jabu2

Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 45
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 22:42    Post subject: ipw2200 wireless non recognition  

posted at end of rc1 thread - it seems this is not yet completely fixed in rc2, so posted again here.

wireless ipw 2200 recognition problem reported by several (minnesota, brymway etc):
o1mick has now given a solution

I went into /lib/modules/2.6.25.16/kernel/drivers/net/wireless and renamed the r8180 folder--!!!r8180, saved and rebooted and my wireless now works.

Apparently this works - being confirmed by one other so far
But for new or old users it is not a full fix yet.

can we please fix it for rc3 so that no file hacking is required?

Many thanks in anticipation of wirelessly testing rc3


PS Nice to hear all the young 'uns life stories - haven't needed the TV all week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 22:53    Post subject: Re: ipw2200 wireless non recognition  

jabu2 wrote:
can we please fix it for rc3 so that no file hacking is required?

Many thanks in anticipation of wirelessly testing rc3

The fix was only evident AFTER the RC2 release was uploaded or it would have been patched before I uploaded it. ITM I have asked tempestuous to look at the wireless problems for a more permanent solution, if he has the time and the inclination. After all we are all VOLUNTEERS!

It would be nice if we had Warren Woodford's resources (Ubuntu founder) to throw at these issues, but I believe we still manage to produce a better, faster, more efficient OS with just a little personal commitment and patience. Wink

Cheers, from one of "the young 'uns". Razz

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 22:57    Post subject: Re: CUPS setup -> 100% CPU  

WhoDo wrote:
dogone wrote:
Htop reports immediate jump to 100% CPU and indicates CUPS is pulling ~93%

- close CUPS dialog
- no change in CPU utilization
- use Htop to kill CUPS process
- CPU utilization drops to <10%
- attempt to re-run CUPS wizard
- "Page Load Error" appears indicating "Failed to connect..."

The above is repeatable.

There is evidently a misbehaving cups daemon at work here. I noticed a problem with earlier CUPS installations but haven't had a repeat since. The daemon simply refuses to throttle back after completing some operation or other.

Next time instead of killing the process, try manually stopping CUPS and then restarting it again from the CLI.

Hope that helps.

SIGKILL (via Htop or kill -9) appears required to squash cupsd post runaway. SIGTERM doesn't cut it. Does this tell us anything?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 23:10    Post subject: Re: CUPS setup -> 100% CPU  

dogone wrote:
SIGKILL (via Htop or kill -9) appears required to squash cupsd post runaway. SIGTERM doesn't cut it. Does this tell us anything?

Well it doesn't tell ME anything, because I'm not that good Razz , but I'm sure hoping it will speak volumes to Dougal, Patriot, ttuuxxx or one of the other devs quietly working away in the background! Thanks for trialling, dogone.

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jabu2

Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 45
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 23:14    Post subject: ipw 2200 non-recognition  

Thanks WhoDo - sorry my post crossed with uploading rc2

can I just mention again that this problem was not a problem with 4.1.2 (confirmed by others) That version recognised wireless interface and ipw220 drivers loaded every time - and works.

so seems to me not likely to be a kernel or fundamental problem?

- minnesota detected file differences in 4.2 rc1 from 4.1.2 and gave samples (back on p4 of rc1 thread)

I am not knowledgeable enough to know if he/she was onto something, but if correct this seems like a short cut to a soution.....?

trying to help. ATVB (all the very best)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 23:34    Post subject: Re: ipw 2200 non-recognition  

jabu2 wrote:
can I just mention again that this problem was not a problem with 4.1.2 (confirmed by others) That version recognised wireless interface and ipw220 drivers loaded every time - and works.

so seems to me not likely to be a kernel or fundamental problem?

Agreed. Idea I think I remember patching the wireless drivers early in the Alpha cycle for 4.2, and I think it's that patch that is masking the earlier (working) driver set. That's why deleting that directory, or renaming it, works; it takes the driver set back to the inbuilt ones from the kernel.

jabu2 wrote:
- minnesota detected file differences in 4.2 rc1 from 4.1.2 and gave samples (back on p4 of rc1 thread)

I am not knowledgeable enough to know if he/she was onto something, but if correct this seems like a short cut to a soution.....?

trying to help. ATVB (all the very best)

Help is always welcome, jabu2. Wink The file differences reported relate to the updated driver set vs the original set. It gave me the clue as to why the problem existed but not how to correct it without reverting to the earlier driver set. I'm hoping tempestuous will have a solution. If he doesn't then I'll simply roll back to the 4.12 driver set and leave it there. Cool

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Mar 2009, 23:52    Post subject:  

Ok I finally loaded up 4.2RC2 and well this is what I found
- a whole row of icons was moved in icewm to where the pwidgets sits and then gets trashed by pwidgets, That never happened before? Why now?
The xdg menu that I supplied with the last icewm package I provided wasn't used or was ignored, I had changed
prog "Shutdown" shutdown24 /usr/bin/shutdown
to
prog "Shutdown" exit24.png /usr/bin/shutdown
that is a way better look to the icons and matches the Refresh Menus icon perfectly.
Also the new Seamonkey icon wasn't used, That took hours to improve and its actually3/4 smaller than the default icon.

below is images of what I'm talking about.
ttuuxxx
before.png
 Description   
 Filesize   12.8 KB
 Viewed   1487 Time(s)

before.png

after.png
 Description   
 Filesize   14.79 KB
 Viewed   1478 Time(s)

after.png

before1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   11.5 KB
 Viewed   1454 Time(s)

before1.png

after1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   13.54 KB
 Viewed   1477 Time(s)

after1.png

icewm.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  icewm.jpg 
Filesize  84.68 KB 
Downloaded  921 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 08 Mar 2009, 00:12    Post subject:  

also beside the time on the taskbar theres a extra "space" thats using the "space" from the clock, which I don't think I have a space icone being used before the numbers, and if you switch to the 'Citrus' theme you'll see a black box, any ideas? Oh is this one for my new list of things to do ?
ttuuxxx
whatsThis.png
 Description   
 Filesize   7.55 KB
 Viewed   1446 Time(s)

whatsThis.png


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 20 [300 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1011s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]