Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 16:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Puppy 4.2 RC4 Deep Thought - Bugs & Fixes
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 28 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 22:54    Post_subject: Re: Cups NO  

Minnesota wrote:
Quote:
Can someone try this cups and see what the cpu usage is?
http://www.puppylinux.asia/tpp/ttuuxxx/puppy420/RC4/cups-8462-i386-3.pet
ttuuxxx


Fresh CD boot RC4, ran CUSP... initializes...

RAN PET.. "Failed to connect".... this was after restart X....

Two machines. Assume necessary to restart x?

na you shouldn't have to restart after installing it, ok how about this patch that pizzasgood offered, It was included in the last one you tried, but that was on beta3, maybe just reboot on your live cd, with
puppy fix=ram
and then install this small patch Smile with the current cups installed. Not the beta 3 just the one which came with the cd Smile
I'm thinking maybe beta 3 isn't working correctly so we'll try the current one, the current one works for you right? but you just have high cpu resource usage right ?
thanks for the help
ttuuxxx
cups-patch-v1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  cups-patch-v1.pet 
Filesize  2.25 KB 
Downloaded  909 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 23:25    Post_subject:  

capoverde wrote:
Also, with XOrg the keyboard shorcut to open a terminal inside a directory (<'>) doesn't work -- not that it matters much, but this is an old unsolved issue, most probably a tricky one since all other shortcuts seem to work.

Actually, it does work. But it uses the backquote, not the normal quote ( ` vs ' ). On a US keyboard it's the same key as the tilde, left of the 1 and below the Esc.


`f00 wrote:
Obviously, xorg.conf switched over to new vidcard at boot - same issue as noted with xorg (when dealing with vidcard with more than one vga out, as many aftermarket vidcards have as a standard), namely the line in xorg.conf, section server layout
Code:
#   Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"

must be commented out to keep the maus-pointer from disappearing 'offscreen' .. even though there is only one monitor on this card, xorg seems perhaps to be interpreting the card's two vga outs as 'screens' even if there is no display connected to the 2nd vga out.

Earilier in this thread I supplied WhoDo with a further modified /usr/sbin/xorgwizard that will automatically comment out any screen lines besides Screen0, in addition to the other modifications it has had since 4.1.2.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 03:19    Post_subject:  

Hey WhoDo
A couple of months back I posted a gimp package I compiled In the Software section, Today one user asked me how come you can't acquire from a scanner in gimp using xsane, well I read up on it and basically first you need a system link from xsane bin to the usr/lib/gimp/2.0/plugins etc, so I tried it and it worked on Dpup, but dpup isn't puppy, when I tried it on 4.2 rc4 no go, Then I started thinking it must be Xsane, so I compiled the latest version and sure enough it didn't compile with gimp support, because I didn't have the devs installed at the time. So I install the gimp devs and recompiled it and poof it worked.
Below is the latest xsane with gimp support its 4kb larger then the repo pet, but its also a couple versions newer.

also if you wanted a 5.5MB gimp for the repo this one compiled without patching things and changing glib.dbus etc like other gimps on the forum.
http://www.puppylinux.asia/tpp/ttuuxxx/programs/graphics/gimp-2.4.5-i386-No-doc-nsl.pet

ttuuxxx
Gimp-xsane-0.996-i386-v1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Gimp-xsane-0.996-i386-v1.pet 
Filesize  641.26 KB 
Downloaded  938 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1798
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 04:28    Post_subject:  

Whodo

First I want to say NO OFFENSE to anybody.....ok ttuuxxx?

I tried to use icewm's freememapplet in jwm...picture below...the "M" only shows half or it won't be like that in 4.2 final if using this? Or could be only me?

Thanks
freememapplet.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   2.67 KB
 Viewed   1846 Time(s)

freememapplet.jpg


_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7831
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 05:09    Post_subject:  

trio wrote:
Whodo

First I want to say NO OFFENSE to anybody.....ok ttuuxxx?

I tried to use icewm's freememapplet in jwm...picture below...the "M" only shows half or it won't be like that in 4.2 final if using this? Or could be only me?

Thanks


Hey bro, nice of you... but no need to be politically correct... ttuuxx has thick skin....

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 05:11    Post_subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
1Gb RAM is not enough for me for remasterpup2...Does you[r] new program fix it ?

You've tried remasterpup2 and it didn't work because you had "only" 1 GB RAM? Ugh! Well, eegad said he has 1 GB RAM too, and he reported that the newer version of mksquashfs (attached above, i.e., on page 27 of this thread) did work for him with Remaster Express (presumably it would work with remasterpup2 too).

Untar the tarball, rename /usr/sbin/mksquashfs as "mksquashfs.old" or something ("mksquashfs.ancien" in French), copy the new mksquashfs to /usr/sbin, and give it a try (preferably while running HardInfo to see what's happening to your computer's memory). If it doesn't work, please let me know what happens instead.

_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1798
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 05:27    Post_subject:  

Ok, I've been thinking & testing how is the easiest workaround for the bcm43xx module problem, and I found one..very easy..want to test?

1. boot fresh (no pup_save)
2. install this pet below
3. reboot (you'll be asked to make pup_save file, please make one)
4. on this second boot, then you go to network wizard..and bcm43xx won't be there....... Laughing

Hopefully Whodo already fix this for final..

thanks
bcm43xx_problem.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  bcm43xx_problem.pet 
Filesize  1.45 KB 
Downloaded  809 Time(s) 

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 853
Location: SE

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 06:55    Post_subject:  

.
_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 07:44    Post_subject:  

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
trio wrote:
Whodo

First I want to say NO OFFENSE to anybody.....ok ttuuxxx?

I tried to use icewm's freememapplet in jwm...picture below...the "M" only shows half or it won't be like that in 4.2 final if using this? Or could be only me?

Thanks


Not only you, me too in IceWM!

Cheers/
MHHP




I'm working on it Smile
Really the numbers are way more important than the letters, m=mb g=gb etc, But i'm working on it as we speak:) It never used to do that, Its something new, I wonder why ?
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 853
Location: SE

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 08:04    Post_subject:  

.
_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 08:08    Post_subject:  Re: Cups NO  

ttuuxxx

Boot RC4 new from CD.. should be same as pfix=ram?
a. click on cups-patch-v1.pet
FAILED TO CONNECT with either link, from System or from Setup menu
b. restart menu
same results
c. restart x
same results
Boot RC4 new from CD
a cups-8462-i386-3.pet
b Any combination of system menu, restart menu, restart x, setup menu....all yield
FAILED TO CONNECT

Boot RC4 new from CD..
a. click on cups-patch-v1.pet
Finally read message for need to REBOOT
Put in stick, saved to stick
reboot from CD assumed picked up saved data from stick
b. FAILED TO CONNECT

Sad Sad Sad Not having any luck with this....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 13:02    Post_subject:  

Sorry guys that Gimp/Xsane package was missing a updated lib, its now updated but its 145kb bigger, libtiff.so.5 I had to include, so since probably WhoDo doesn't have a extra 145kb compressed, probably just use it as a repo item.
here's the link to the updated package that includes the latest libtiff
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=16574
url

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10821
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 13:05    Post_subject: Re: Cups NO  

Minnesota wrote:
ttuuxxx

you have to boot clean on puppy 4.2
you need the cd in the drive and reboot, when the first screen comes up tye
puppy pfix=ram
that will ignore anything you have saved on hard disk and boot 100% in ram.
then try the patch please Smile
ttuuxxx

you could also unplug your hard drive if you really want to make sure Smile
and have the patch saved on usb etc or download it again from here.

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 14:06    Post_subject: No hard drive  

NO hard drive.. test bed has mobile disk, and I pull the drive.. so Booting from CD clean!!!

Greg

add:

In a few cases I have pressed RESET.. but I assume Puppy is loading from scratch and will not pick up anything in OLD memory... I know this is not true with the old video as I can see last image a sometimes.. but I assume regular memory is reset????
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 27 Mar 2009, 18:37    Post_subject: support for e-sata connected HDD's  

My Medium has a second 320GB HDD connected to a e-sata connector in a bay. So the HDD is connected external.

the 4.20RC4 don't recognize this HDD.
The first sata HDD is recognized fortunately.

I tried upup-015 and to my surprise and pleasure this external HDD was recognized.

I looked at the kernel version and saw 2.6.29.rc7.
Could this be the reason for the support of the external HDD?
Will this support be there soon in 4.2x?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 28 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 4.x
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1144s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0187s) ][ GZIP on ]