Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 05:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x » Bugs (5.x dev)
Upup Alpha7
Moderators: BarryK, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [44 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 22:34    Post subject:  

Rerwin,
Sorry about that, I must have forgotten to update the linux kernel PET package after making changes in it.

There is now an "alpha8", broken into 5 small files which is great for those on dialup who would like to play with this new pup:

http://puppylinux.com/blog/?viewDetailed=00748

This "alpha8" fixes some bugs.
But not rerwin's 3G modem stuff, you still need the PET package he posted earlier in this thread.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11117
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2009, 23:53    Post subject:  

The sound problem is fixed. Burniso2cd burned alpha 7 to my multisession DVD+RW. Then I rebooted, saving the settings from alpha 6. Sound works on my computer now. No new problems found - yet. Good job!
_________________
Puppy Help 101 - an interactive tutorial for Lupu 5.25
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5854
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 00:20    Post subject:  

Don't know if this is a bug or not, but it was strange.

Going to install alpha 7 on an old P3 733mhz, 256 mb ram machine. Booted the live cd and went to Gparted to partition the hard drive.The main partition went fine but Gparted kept having errors when creating the swap.

No problem, out comes the Gparted cd, partition the drive and then install Puppy.After completing the full installation, I tried Gparted again and it would just continuously run without detecting anything.

Earlier tonight, after adding Pets and Ubuntu packages, Gparted decides to work correctly.

Strange..........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 00:34    Post subject:  

Also noticed gparted not working when I did a frugal and
full install.

Wonder if Ubuntu gparted inode size will cause any problems.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1101
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 02:09    Post subject:  

No charting in Gnumeric. Comes up with an error about missing glade library
_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
mysticmarks


Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 158
Location: California

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 20:03    Post subject: libs
Subject description: libs
 

hey guys,
I built with a?-a5 and now a7. The major issue i've had has been the lack of libs post build. this is in every build (slack,deb,etc.) my a5 deb build has been stable enough for regular use.

@barryk- have you thought about keeping ppm just for puppy, and instead having the build specs call out for the appropriate command line pkg manager? i installed dpkg comline, no deps, runs fine. If this was done, then a small script could be designed for each type of build and be fed into the comline to build appropriately for each one, right?

also, anyone building with the scripts, you DO know to just use the package files from previous woof builds right?(most of you do im sure) forget dl time over and over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mysticmarks


Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 158
Location: California

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 20:04    Post subject: libs
Subject description: libs
 

hey guys,
I built with a?-a5 and now a7. The major issue i've had has been the lack of libs post build. this is in every build (slack,deb,etc.) my a5 deb build has been stable enough for regular use.

@barryk- have you thought about keeping ppm just for puppy, and instead having the build specs call out for the appropriate command line pkg manager? i installed dpkg comline, no deps, runs fine. If this was done, then a small script could be designed for each type of build and be fed into the comline to build appropriately for each one, right?

also, anyone building with the scripts, you DO know to just use the package files from previous woof builds right?(most of you do im sure) forget dl time over and over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jfkfield2

Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 17 May 2009, 17:13    Post subject: Wireless on laptops
Subject description: New version lets me use wireless
 

I had an older laptop but I upgraded to a Toshiba M305D. Since then, about 6 or 9 months ago maybe a year, I haven't been able to get wireless to work. I tried all the drivers, I had the patience to try but no dice. Finally with this 4.71 release it's working. I rather liked the new wireless start up function better. I'm using WPA protection and it was a breeze.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 May 2009, 18:28    Post subject: Correction to Intel536 initialzation script
Subject description: Affects multiple-modem configurations
 

I discovered a typo in the Intel 536 modem initialization script and have attached a replacement firmware tarball, to go into /lib/modules/all-firmware. The impact of the typo is that an already-selected modem is not respected.
Richard
intel536ep.tar.gz
Description  Place this tarball in /lib/modules/all-firmware.
gz

 Download 
Filename  intel536ep.tar.gz 
Filesize  4.17 KB 
Downloaded  1056 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mysticmarks


Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 158
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun 17 May 2009, 21:18    Post subject:
Subject description: ntfs3g fails
 

odd, a5 deb build of ntfs3g-fuse was fine, a7 deb build fails? not sure here. I wont get more specific yet. Hey Barry, i haven't seen many posts, so im pretty sure you are getting overwhelmed with input on woof. I know you were choosing to go upup for your own reasons, but at beta1 are you going to try to build each version?
I understand you have bandwidth issues. I have built each very quick(-3 hours), and would be willing to help with the compile time, by building the base iso and devx, then uploading, etc if it would expidite your efforts in any way. This would at least give you a starting environment to work with instead of having to dl and build each. Maybe im crazy? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 17 May 2009, 22:37    Post subject:  

I have very limited Internet access right now. I am responding to all problems on my blog.

yes, I would like to do other builds -- I want to build Karmic Puppy soon. When I get good Internet access.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Firefox

Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 09:33    Post subject:  

I downloaded the 5 files and concatenated them.
I stll get locked out of a few computers with a
loading.isolinux drive error 20, ax=4800 , drives EF.
or slight variations - so whats the problem here?.
I really would like to try this new woof pup but wow is it hard going.
Thanks for thinking of us dial up users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plaguedogs


Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 17:03    Post subject: woof build system
Subject description: some errors
 

i have built (tried to build) a few spups with woof alpha7, i normally do not watch my terminal scroll. but this time i did during createpackages script i noticed these
Code:
 processing glibc-2.7-i486-17.tgz
./hack-install.sh: line 82: chroot: command not found
./hack-install.sh: line 192: cd: bin: No such file or directory
./hack-install.sh: line 193: cd: bin: No such file or directory
Processing glibc
 processing glibc-solibs-2.7-i486-17.tgz
 processing glibc-zoneinfo-2.7-noarch-17.tgz
Postprocessing with packages-templates/glibc
./hack-install.sh: line 2: ldconfig: command not found
./hack-install.sh: line 12: chroot: command not found
./hack-install.sh: line 20: chroot: command not found



heres some trminal output showing chroot and uname
Code:
# chroot
BusyBox v1.8.2 (2007-11-30 09:20:42 GMT-8) multi-call binary

Usage: chroot NEWROOT [COMMAND...]

Run COMMAND with root directory set to NEWROOT

# uname -a
Linux puppypc 2.6.27.7 #1 SMP Mon Nov 24 13:32:01 Local time zone must be set--see zic  i686 GNU/Linux

ive run the script a few times and made a few tiny isos with no sfs but that was because of mksquashfs4 missing.


heres a few more errors i found during ./2createpackages
Code:
 processing binutils-2.18.50.0.9-i486-1.tgz
tar: A lone zero block at 20600


about 20 of these tar errors
Code:
processing cyrus-sasl-2.1.23-i486-1cf.tgz
cat: etc/rc.d/rc.saslauthd.new: No such file or directory
and a similar number of these type of no dir errors
Code:
 processing xf86-video-vesa-1.3.0-i486-2.tgz
 ...excluding ./packages-tgz/xf86-video-vga-4.1.0-i486-2.tgz
a few packages were excluded but im assuming this is normal operation


there is a slackware puppy with smp in my near future

Last edited by plaguedogs on Mon 18 May 2009, 22:25; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 18 May 2009, 18:14    Post subject:  

Hi

big_bass has made a 4.1.2slaxer_pup 12.2 k2.6.27.7 SMP enabled puppy, it's in derivitives section.

Load Htop and/or pwidgets and it displays multicore readout nicely.

Wow's un-named 4.11 puplet k2.6.28.5 is also SMP enabled, as is aragon's 4.2smp pup k2.6.29.1 and MU's newyear pup.

If memory serves me correctly FatDog is also SMP enabled.

Hope that is useful.

Best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [44 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x » Bugs (5.x dev)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0859s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]